Sold202219C Antique American Victorian Finance Ledger BookAn original antique 19th Century bound and stitched financial ledger. Book produced by Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. (Charleston, fl. 1821-1980). A large volume of 600 paper leaf pages, most containingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victorian Antique Industrial Cast Iron Book PressAn antique American Victorian industrial cast iron book press. Large wheel shaped screw mechanism. Press handles books up to size 12.5" x 10". Aged patinated finish. Circular openings to attach to tabSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C Gold Filled Book Chain NecklaceAntique 19th C American Victorian Era Gold Filled Book Chain Necklace w Turquoise Cabochon & Tassel. Measures 17.75 inches in length plus the pendant / tassel.See Sold Price
Sold20186V Collectible History Books DECORATIVE ANTIQUE6V Collectible History Books DECORATIVE ANTIQUE AMERICAN HISTORY Victorian Gilt West Yosemite First Printing Sierra Nevada Numismatics US Mint Illustrated Maps Itasca Mississippi River Headwaters BensSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meriden Britannia 19C Antique Silver Plate TipplerA 19th Century antique American Victorian silver plated water pitcher tippler model #43, produced circa 1870 by Meriden Britannia (Connecticut). Double walled, with exquisite floral and geometric pattSee Sold Price
Sold20185V Gilt Bindings DECORATIVE ANTIQUE AMERICAN HISTORY5V Gilt Bindings DECORATIVE ANTIQUE AMERICAN HISTORY Victorian Gilt Benson J Lossing Biographies Patriots Orators Women George Washington Martha Mary U S Grant Schroeder-Lossing Illustrated Book DetaiSee Sold Price
Sold20186V Collectible History DECORATIVE ANTIQUE AMERICAN6V Collectible History DECORATIVE ANTIQUE AMERICAN HISTORY Victorian Gilt Decorative Endpapers Large Color Folding Map Worlds Columbian Exhibition Geology Democratic Party Wood Engravings IllustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Enameled Brass Victorian Woman w US Flag Hat Book End.Antique Enameled Brass 6” by 6” Book End. Victorian woman wears American flag hat. Antique Enameled Brass 6” by 6” Book End.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C American oil paintingARTIST: - (American, 19 century) TITLE: Portrait of Woman with Book MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One tear repaired with corresponding inpainting and few scattered touch ups. Few small scrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 4 American Antique Furniture Books4Lot of Four American Antique Furniture Books 1. American Country Antiques 2. Victorian Furniture 3. American Oak Furniture 4. American Oak FurniSee Sold Price
Sold202118 Volume (19th & 20th C.) Antique Book CollectionAntiquarian collection of 18 American and British Victorian, Edwardian, antique, and vintage hard cover books, including: Tales of Old Japan by Algernon B. Mitford (grandfather of the Mitford Sisters)See Sold Price
Sold202119C Antique Cast Iron and Brass Top Coffee GrinderAntique American 19th century cast iron coffee grinder. With brass top and wood handled crank. Features an ornate Victorian cast iron motif. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will reSee Sold Price
Sold202419C Antique Civil War Era Leather Photograph AlbumAn antique 19th Century American Civil War era leather bound photo album book. Displaying approximately 33 tintype or daguerreotype style portrait photographs. Each identified at bottom in pencil, disSee Sold Price
Sold2017(8) Antique Furniture Reference GuidesNice collection of reference books to antique furniture that includes: Victorian Furniture Styles and Prices; book one and two, Victorian Furniture; Our American Heritage, The Marketplace Guide to VicSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF FOUR BOOKS, LEATHERBOUND LEDGERSAmerican, 19th century. Group of four antique leather bound accounting and legal ledgers. Labeled from stationery stores in St Louis and Bloomington Illinois inside front covers. Provenance: From a PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015(7) 19c Books (6) Leather & AMERICAN BEAUTIESLot of seven antique books that includes one copy of hardcover "HARRISON FISHER'S AMERICAN BEAUTIES" by c.1909 Bobbs Merrill Company" and "November." Book contains numerous color lithographs of AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2020The American Heritage History of Antiques and The(1) The American History of Antique from the Civil War to WWI: Late Victorian, Art Nouveau by William Morris. American Heritage Publishing CO., INC. Published in 1969. Very neat book for anything vintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Five Antique Textile Reference Books.Victorian Paisley Shawls by Gadsby. American Coverlets and Their Weavers by McCarl. Country Cloth to Coverlets by Walker. A Checklist of American Coverlet Weavers by Aldrich. Bed Hangings by S.P.N.E.ASee Sold Price
Sold2023A group of approximately 20 books relating to antique furniture and decorative artsA group of approximately 20 books relating to antique furniture and decorative arts, including 'Early American Furniture'; 'The Practical Book of Chinaware'; 'Ruth Webb Lee's Victorian Glass Handbook'See Sold Price
Sold20189V DECORATIVE ANTIQUE POETRY Victorian Gilt Bindings9V DECORATIVE ANTIQUE POETRY Victorian Gilt Bindings Illustrated Lowell Christina Rossetti American Poets Goethe Hanging of the Crane James Russell Lowell Will Carleton City Legends Farm Ballads BookSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School PortraitA 19th century American School oil on canvas portrait. Depicts "B. Hubberg" before a Victorian bookcase, his hand resting on a table with book and skull. Annotated and dated "1838" verso. Unsigned, crSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO VICTORIAN SCRAPBOOKS WITH FLORAL SPECIMENSAmerican, 19th century. Two "Dollfus Mieg Co" books with floral specimens and sketches. 10.5"h. 14.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold201719C. American Victorian Portrait Painting of a PugUNITED STATES, 19TH CENTURY An American Victorian oil on canvas portrait painting of a pug. The dog sits proudly in the center of the composition wearing a studded leather collar and prominent yellowSee Sold Price
Sold201819C American Victorian Portrait Painting of WomanUnited States,19th Century Depicting a beautiful young woman with brown banana curl hair in a dark dress with white lace collar and gold brooch.Oil on canvas Signed "C G Beauregard" lower left and datSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier, Amelia, 1845 Antique Stone Litho, Early American Folk Art, Framed$190