Sold2017Egyptian Heart ScarabLate Period, 664-332 BC. A hematite amulet in the form of a heart scarab with detailing of the head, abdomen, wing case and legs curled to the underside of the body. 5.58 grams, 19mm (1 3/4"). PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Egyptian TIP Hematite Stone Heart AmuletAncient Egypt, Third Intermediate to Late Dynastic Period, 21st to 31st Dynasty, ca. 1070 to 332 BCE. A hand-carved hematite amulet depicting a heart-and-windpipe known as "ib" exhibiting incredibly sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot with three egyptian headrest amuletsEnsemble composé de trois amulettes en forme d'appui-nuque, pierre dure, sculptée et polie. Egypte, Basse Epoque, 664-332 avant JC. 1,7x2cm - 1,6x1,9cm - 1,3x2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot with two egyptian headrest amuletsEnsemble composé de deux amulettes en forme de chevet en diorite et pierre brune saumon. L'une d'elle présente une base étagée. Egypte, Basse-Epoque, 664-332 avant JC. 1,8x2,2cm - 1,6x3cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017A pair of Egyptian stone headrest amuletsA pair of Egyptian stone headrest amulets, Late Period, c. 664 – 332 BC, of excellent style and carved in a mottled brownish stone. Largest L: 1 in (2.5cm). Both well preserved and very nice exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2018A pair of Egyptian stone headrest amulets, Late PeriodA pair of Egyptian stone headrest amulets, Late Period, c. 664 - 332 BC, of excellent style and carved in a mottled brownish stone. Largestt L: 1 in (2.5cm). Both well preserved and very nice examplesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Egyptian Stone Heart Scarab AmuletAncient Egypt, New Kingdom / Third Intermediate Period, ca. 1550 to 712 BCE. A large, brown-green stone "heart" scarab with carved details of the head, wings, and legs. Around the base are six drilledSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Miniature Egyptian Headrest PendantsAncient Egypt, New Kingdom/Third Intermediate Period, ca. 1550 to 712 BCE. A pair of amulets, one made of a deep blue faience, the other of black/brown stone, each in the shape of a headrest. The stonSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Egyptian Haematite Miniature HeadrestEgypt; 1st Millenium BC Well carved miniature or amulet of gleaming stone. Larger and finer than the usual. Dimensions 1 3/16" (3 cm) Provenance: Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. SlocSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Greenstone Heart ScarabEgypt, New Kingdom / Third Intermediate Period, ca. 1550 to 712 BCE. This is a large greenstone "heart" scarab with carved details of the head, wings, and legs. Heart scarabs are oval amulets that werSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Saite Period Greywacke Heart ScarabAncient Egypt, Saite Period, Twenty-Sixth Dynasty (XXVI), ca. 664 to 525 BCE. A large greenstone "heart" scarab with carved details of the head, wings, and legs. Heart scarabs are oval amulets that weSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Egyptian Carnelian Agate Amulet of a Ram's Head, Emblem of Creative ForceThis exquisite carnelian agate amulet, with its intricately carved ram's head, is a powerful symbol of creative force and fertility from the heart of ancient Egypt. The ram, associated with several EgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Egyptian Faience Phallic Figural AmuletLate Period, 664-332 B.C. Figurine of a naked male seated on a rectangular base, his phallus extended forward on which the harp he is playing rests; sold with a later white-glazed heart with blue finiSee Sold Price
Sold2015EGYPTIAN HEAD RESTDimensions: H 6.5" x W 7" x D 2.5"Condition: Signs of age. Chips to bottom, natural cracks in stone.See Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Hematite Mace Head, Early Dynastic Period, ex. BonhamsEgyptian Hematite Mace Head, Early Dynastic Period, ex. BonhamsMace made of very hard hematite, from a staff, highly polished surface, pierced vertically.Size:6.4 cm D - 2 1/2 inches Material:HematiteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Hematite Mace HeadEgypt, probably pre-Dynastic/Naqada I period, ca. 4400 to 3500 BCE. This is a disc-shaped dull grey hematite mace head with a drilled center hole and a smooth surface; the piece has a very pleasing weSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Fine Hematite Amulet of Bastet.Egyptian Fine Hematite Amulet of Bastet, Late period, CA. 700-30 B.C. arved black hematite cat amulet of Bastet, the goddess of joy and fertility and a goddess of maternity. It was later associated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Cornelian Amulet Head of Khnum Ram New KingdomEgyptian Cornelian Amulet Head of Khnum the Ram, New Kingdom, 1.8 cm. L. Egypt, c. 1550-1070 B.C. Amulet in the form of the head of Khnum the Egyptian ram deity, in nice red cornelian with ribbed suspSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stone Lot. Alabaster sculpture, Bookends, Composite EgStone Lot. Alabaster sculpture, Bookends, Composite Egyptian style head rest. (Chips to bust.)-- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2024Egyptian scribe's headrest.Egypt, Middle Kingdom (2050-1700 BC). .Egyptian scribe's headrest.Egypt, Middle Kingdom (2050-1700 BC). . . Cm 18,00 x 20,00 x 9,00. Similar examples can be found in the Musée du Louvre in Paris or the Egyptian Museum in Turin. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024EGYPTIAN PREDYNASTIC HEMATITE MACE HEADPredynastic Period, Naqada II, Ca. 3500 - 3200 BCA globe-shaped mace head made of beautiful grey hematite with a smooth surface and a drilled socketing hole, wider on one end. For similar see: The MetSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Red Hematite Mace HeadEgypt, probably pre-Dynastic/Naqada I period, ca. 4400 to 3500 BCE. This is a disc-shaped mace head in a dull reddish brown hematite with a drilled center hole and a smooth surface; the piece has a veSee Sold Price
Sold2016A lot 5 Egyptian Hematite architectural tool amuletsA lot 5 Egyptian Hematite architectural tool amulets. A nice mixed group, Late Period, c. 664 – 30 BC, and include a pair of ‘set squares” amulets and three triangular plummets, one quite large.See Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Heart AmuletLate Period, 664-332 BC. A jasper heart amulet with globular body, lug handles to the side and integral suspension loop to the top. See, Andrews, C. Amulets of Ancient Egypt, London, 1994 pp.72-3. 0.5See Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions AN EGYPTIAN FAIENCE AMULET DEPICTING ANUBIS, LATE PERIOD TO PTOLEMAIC PERIOD, 664-30 B.C.£300
Oct 09Kew Auctions AN EGYPTIAN LAPIS LAZULI AMULET, DEPICTING A FALCON-HEADED DEITY, LATE PERIOD TO PTOLEMAIC PERIOD,£300