Sold2018Pair Fine Spanish Parcel Gilt & Polychrome Wood SantosPair Fine Spanish Parcel Gilt & Polychrome Wood Santos Figures 24''x10'' Each. Lavishly decorated with polychrome painted and gilt flowing drapery. Applied gilt wood sun halos. Marked ''Made in Spain'See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood SantosSpanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood Santos (4) items including (3) mid-19th century carved and painted figures of 'lonely souls' depicted engulfed in the flames of Purgatory and a weeping figure entitlSee Sold Price
Sold2023German 19C Passion of Christ Wood Santos SculptureMystery Artist (19th century or possibly earlier). An antique German carved wood Santos statue. A large polychrome religious figural work, possibly an altar relic, depicting an early station of the PaSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santos Cage DollsNorth America, Colonial Spanish period, probably Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A fascinating pair of carved-wood Santos dolls - one male and one female. The upper bodies of both curious figures are depSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Polychrome Carved Wood Santos FiguresTogether with a carved wood arm to a Santos figure. Largest 21"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental painted wood Santos cage dollContinental painted wood Santos cage doll, late 18th C., detail carved face and hands, jointed arms, glass eyes, later cloth skirt added, 24" highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Carve Wood Santos Relic SculptureAntique Spanish Colonial Santos sculpture. Hand carved wood sculpture depicting a standing figure of the infant Jesus. Mounted on a lucite base. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery wilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three carved wood santos figuresThree carved wood santos figures18th/19th centuryEach appears unmarkedThree polychrome carved and painted wooden santos figures in various poses, including a travelling figure with a dog, confrontingSee Sold Price
Sold201818th c. Spanish colonial wood Santos w/ silver crownAn important 18th century Spanish colonial polychrome wood carved Santos with well carved head, and with silver crown (the crown tested silver), 17.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Antique Carved Wood Santos Reliquary BustAn antique Italian style hand carved wooden figural bust sculpture. Polychrome decoration with gilt embellishments. A religious work depicting Saint Stephen, modeled in ornate high collared Papal mozzSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Spanish Carved and Polychromed Wood Santos FigureA Spanish Carved and Polychromed Wood Santos Figure 18th Century Height 30 1/2 x width 12 x depth 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015CARVED AND POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOSSouth American. 19th Century. Of Madonna and child. Height 24 1/4". (Cond: minor loss, repainted, chipping to paint) (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Antique Carved Wood Santos FiguresFour Antique Carved Wood Santos Figures19th century, possibly earlier, four polychrome painted and parcel gilt saints mounted upon a shaped wood terrace, all with hand-numbered inscriptions No. 1-4 toSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROME GESSO ON WOOD SANTOS FIGURE, 19TH C, H 35",POLYCHROME GESSO ON WOOD SANTOS FIGURE, 19TH C, H 35", W 18", PIETA A 19th century polychrome gesso on carved wood figure. Depicting the Pieta. Depth 12".From the Estate of Renate Gilmore, Brighton, MSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP OF THREE CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD SANTOSItalian. 18th/19th Century. Of two female angels, height 17 3/4" (Cond: arms missing on both) and a girl praying, height 8 5/8". (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2015CARVED AND POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOSSpanish. 18th Century. Of Saint Helena. Height 24 3/4". (Cond: minor paint peeling) (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Carve Wood Santos Saint SculptureHand carved wood with old painted finish. Depicts a male figure with monk style tonsure hair cut. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Spanish Carved and Painted Wood Santos GroupA Spanish Carved and Painted Wood Santos Group 18th Century Height 25 x width 12 x depth 10 inches. Provenance: Nedra Matteucci Fine Art, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Polychrome Wood Santos Jesus & Lamb StatueAntique wood Christ with lamb Santos sculpture. Features a masterly carved representation of Jesus as a child holding the Lamb of God. Comes on wood stand. Unmarked. Measures 15" tall. fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Pair of Gilt and Polychrome Carved Wood SantosA Pair of Gilt and Polychrome Carved Wood Santos Figural Prickets, 17th century16-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price