Sold2022Large Tibetan Travel ShrineDecorated in dragon head, lotuses, Fish, birds, and three windows. Traveling Gau Buddhist Tibet Prayer Shrine. Chinese Tibetan bronze travel shrine box with intricate metal working on the face of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE PORTABLE TIBETAN SHRINELARGE PORTABLE TIBETAN SHRINE : Decorated in dragons, lotuses, Tara, and three windows. Traveling Ghau Buddhist Tibet Prayer Shrine. Chinese Tibetan bronze travel shrine box with intricaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Wooden Tibetan Travel ShrineAntique Wooden Tibetan Travel Shrine. Portable shrine decorated with scenes from the Hindu epics. The epics Mahabharata and Ramayana serve as both religious scriptures and a rich source of philosophySee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Tibetan Travel ShrineAntique Chinese Tibetan Travel Shrine having a silvered lid with embossed birds and dragons, glass window, copper sides, back is copper; used condition, wear/worn, dents, measures 7" long x 6" wide xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tibetan travel shrine Buddha boxTibetan travel shrine repousse metal work with original travel case - Buddha in center of shrine with original shoulder strapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Travel ShrineA small travel shrine with floral and animal design, deity behind glass, strapped cloth carrier. 4 x 3 "See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Travel Shrine/Gau, Copper & SilverThis fantastic piece is an antique Tibetan travel shrine or Gau. The main insert is copper with a lower grade silver front, window showing a personal deity. Comes in the fitted cloth pouch that appearSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ANTIQUE TIBETAN BUDDHISTIC SHRINE the caseA LARGE ANTIQUE TIBETAN BUDDHISTIC SHRINE the case decorated in relief with motifs, inset with a polychromed Buddha, decorated all over with calligraphy. Shrine 29 cm x 38 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Buddhist Ghau Travel ShrineTibetan Buddhist ghau travel shrine, silver face, silk case, center window houses a statuette of Tara, the Vajrayana Buddhist goddess of compassion, protection, and virtuous action. Measures 4 1/2" XSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Tibetan Ghau / Gawu Box ShrineLarge Tibetan Gawu Box Shrine. Elaborate silver plated chased cover with painted Buddha or guardian at center. Silk fabric storage bag with handle. Measures 12x10x2.5". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Tibetan Silver Gau Traveling Shrine BoxLarge Tibetan Silver Gau Traveling Shrine Box. Adorned with high relief symbols centering a Buddhist deity figure. Size: 12'' x 11'' x 3.5'' (30 x 28 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Silver Embossed Buddhist Travel Shrine / Jade Disc / Gilt Metal Bracelet / Silk TassTibetan Silver Embossed Buddhist Travel Shrine / Jade Disc / Gilt Metal Bracelet / Silk TassSee Sold Price
Sold2023A four piece group of Asian works of artA four piece group of Asian works of artComprising a mother of pearl mounted ikebana vase, a red painted box, a Tibetan metalware box and a metalware travel shrine.the vase height 14in (35.5cm); widthSee Sold Price
Sold2022A four piece group of Asian works of artA four piece group of Asian works of artComprising a mother of pearl mounted ikebana vase, a red painted box, a Tibetan metalware box and a metalware travel shrine.the vase height 14in (35.5cm); widthSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Wood Carved Asian Shrine TriptychMeditation Shrine Tibetan Buddha Closing Triptych. Carved three piece closing travel shrine with hinges. Height: 8 5/8"; Diameter closed: 3 5/8". (Buddha, Chinese, portable) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVESee Sold Price
Sold2017Large / Early 20th C. Tibetan Gau with Green BuddhaSino-Tibet, ca. early 20th century CE. One of the largest gau's we have had the pleasure of offering! Tibetan gau (aka prayer box) is actually a small shrine. When not being worn as an ornament duringSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TIBETAN GILT COPPER ALLOY GAU BOXThe Tibetan gau box is employed by Tibetan Buddhists to contain religious relics, historically used to protect pilgrims during their travels and to serve as a portable shrine. The central window allowSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tibetan Thangka, late 1700sTibetan Thangka textile, likely late 17th or 18th century, painted on fabric. Features a central large image of Buddha surrounded by smaller vignettes of Buddha in various shrine and temple settings,See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Large Asian Lacquered ObjectsDescription: To include a 19th century Chinese export travel desk, a 19th century Japanese lacquered and gilt wood shrine, and an early 20th century Japanese lacquer jewelry chest. Type: Various MateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka of Padmasambhava Copper MountainThangka of the teacher Padmasambhava in his Copper Mountain Paradise, central Tibet, c.late 18th century, gouache on cotton, 50 x 35 inches, in a cherry wood frame 59 x 44 inches, central figure of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Tibetan Buddhism GongLarge Tibetan Buddhism Gong.Inner Diameter Size:70cm.Inner Diameter Size:85cm.Height:115cm..Condition: good Condition overall..Provenance:From a California private collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka Mahottara HerukaThangka of the wrathful deity Mahottara Heruka, Tibet, c.early 18th century, gouache on cotton, 41.5 x 32.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 49 x 39 inches, central figure of the seven tiered and many hSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE TIBETAN THANGKA OF SEATED BUDDHA GUANYIN ON CLOTHLARGE TIBETAN THANGKA OF SEATED BUDDHA GUANYIN ON CLOTH. H. 320 cm. W. 112 cm. Shipping cost $30 to US 48 states and $100 for oversea International delivery. Local pickup at our office available but nSee Sold Price
3 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE SINO TIBETAN MASTER AGATE DZI BEAD MONK PATTERN 70MM$300(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAuthentic 18/19thC Tibeto-Chinese or Mongolian Bronze Buddha-Very best of its type$850