Sold2022Peter Bandjuldjul Aboriginal Art Bark PaintingOchre on Eucalyptus bark painting, verso with lable for Maningrida Arts and Culture with information about the artist and giving the subject as Yams. Catalog number 986. Approx. 26" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MONDJINJU (20TH C.) ABORIGINAL BARK ART 37"HLarge Aboriginal painting, natural earth pigments on eucalyptus bark, "Fishermen," Peter Mondjinju (Milingimbi Methodist Mission, Arnhem Land, North Australia), approx 37.5"h, 21"w Start Price: $150.0See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART BARK PAINTINGSA pair of Australian Aboriginal paintings on eucalyptus bark painted using natural pigments to depict a large fish and a blizzard. The bodies composed of dramatic diagonal red, white and yellow crossSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aboriginal Art23. Aboriginal Art. Two fine aboriginal bark paintings in red, yellow and white ochres. 9 x 17-1/2 and 12 x 23-1/2 inches, string-tied twig ends, mounted to polished wooden boards. Australia, 20th-cenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Aboriginal Bark Painting by Dirdi, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting by Dirdi, Australia. Aboriginal Art from Oenpelli, Anthem Land Australia. Piece is entitled The Cannibal Spirit and is by Fred Didjbarrka Dirdi. 24 inches x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Aboriginal Art (three)Two paintings on bark, 18 ¼” x 9 ¾” & 17” x 9”, with descriptive labels on verso; Together with an acrylic painting on board, 16” x 8”, signed GEOGEBUS on verso, all in good condition. (See Sold Price
Sold2024An Aboriginal Bark PaintingRinden-Malerei Aboriginal Australians, Australien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumrinde. H 111 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ---------------------See Sold Price
Sold2021Australia, Likely Bathurst Island, Aboriginal BarkAustralia, Likely Bathurst Island, Tiwi Clan Aboriginal Bark Paintingwhite, yellow, and maroon pigments on bark board23 1/2 x 14 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. (59.69 x 37.47 x 3.81 cm.) Lord Alistair McAlpine ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Abelam Bark PaintingRindenmalerei Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 105 cm. B 42 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die Sammlung aussereurSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Abelam Bark PaintingRindenmalerei Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 79 cm. B 31 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die Sammlung aussereuroSee Sold Price
Sold2024Balumbr Aboriginal Australian Bark PaintingBalumbr (Aboriginal Australian (Arnhem Land Region), 20th c). Bark painting with geometric designs.Provenance: From the distinguished collection of the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN - proceeds frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daguwal Aboriginal Bark PaintingDaguwal (Aboriginal Australian (Arnhem Land Region), 20th c). Bark painting with geometric and serpentine designs.Provenance: From the distinguished collection of the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bark Painting, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting, Djomi Story. Stephen Kawurikku (1946 - ), Australian, earth pigments on stringybark, measuring 31.5" high x 11" wide. Unsigned, but documented with Maningrida Arts & CultureSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Australian Aboriginal bark painting20th Century Appears unsigned With two abstract, attenuated figures in polychrome pigments on bark in a Plexiglas shadow box 58" H x 19" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Australian Aboriginal Bark Painting - BarramundiOceania, Australia, probably western Arnhem Land, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. An incredible sheet of eucalyptus bark incised and painted using natural pigments to form a fantastical fish, a barraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aboriginal Bark PaintingPainting on bark depicting a fish (barramundi?). Provenance sales receipt from Aladdin Gallery (Sydney) states "collected 1930" from Milingimbi area of Arnhem Land in northern Australia. Piece measureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiwi Aboriginal Bark Painting SculptureSome cracks, base is broken. 17 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Aboriginal Bark Painting, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting. Wundjina Spirit. Australian, Kimberley Region, mid to late 20th century, earth pigments on stringybark, measuring 22" high x 10" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Australian Aboriginal Bark Painting - DjalambuOceania, Australia, Magwila Central Arnhem Land, early to mid 20th century CE. A beautiful, hand-painted eucalyptus bark painting using traditional Aboriginal techniques and featuring iconography thatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wonderful 20th C. Australian Aboriginal Bark PaintingOceania, Australia, created by Billy Dulman of the Lambide clan, ca. late 20th century CE. A striking and distinctive bark painting by Aboriginal artist Billy Dulman, who is from the Gunbalanya (OenpeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daguwal Aboriginal Bark PaintingDaguwal (Aboriginal Australian (Arnhem Land Region), 20th c). Bark painting with geometric and animal motifs including fish and a turtle.Provenance: From the distinguished collection of the Walker ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed 20th C. Australian Aboriginal Bark PaintingJacky Namadali (Australian, second half of the 20th century CE), Oceania, Australia, Arnhem Land, ca. late 20th century CE. A fantastic sheet of eucalyptus bark incised and painted using natural pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Aboriginal Bark Painting Snake Wanurr Namundja100% of the Hammer price of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **Originally Listed At $900** Bob Wanur Namundja, also known aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aboriginal Bark Painting, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting, Mimih Spirits. Bill Murrbbunkurla Namunjdja (1959 - ). Arnhem Land, Australia, earth pigments on stringybark, fastened to hardwood branch stays with woven natural fibres, meaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausO'Neill, Visit to the Armourer, 1871 Steel Engraving by Lightfoot, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPeter Max, 'Untitled', Original Mixed Media Painting On Ice Hockey Skate W/ Unique Base, 1996$6,500
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsSergey Smirnov (1953-2006), "Peter The Great: The Young Czar" Limited Edition Mixed Media on Canvas,$420