Sold20235 Sterling Silver Servers incl. Aesthetic Movement5 pieces of Antique Silver Serving Flatware, most with Aesthetic Movement inspired naturalistic decoration. 1st item: Whiting punch ladle with applied leaf designs to handle and engraved crest to backSee Sold Price
Sold20225 pcs. Ornate Silver Serving Flatware5 pcs. of ornate sterling silver serving flatware including 1904 Whiting "Radiant" pattern serving spoon, Russell Aesthetic Movement bright cut pastry server (unmarked, tests as sterling), Gorham "LanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sterling Silver Aesthetic Movement Servers, c.1870Sterling Silver Aesthetic Movement Servers, c. 1870. One with nesting birds finial and bird form bowl, the other with single bird finial and engraved blade. The nesting bird spoon is marked sterling,See Sold Price
Sold2022Aesthetic Movement Sterling Silver Specialty ServersBailey, Banks & Biddle ice creamer server and salad server, both with elaborate floral, foliate, and geometric brightcut decoration and gold wash, the pastry server monogrammed. Long handle pickle/oliSee Sold Price
Sold20154 pc floral repousse sterling silver Aesthetic Movement4 pc floral repousse sterling silver Aesthetic Movement sterling silver teaset, consisting of (2) teapots, 5 3/4", 4 3/4" , open sugar bowl, 6 1/2" d, cream pitcher, 3 1/2" h, bases stamped JE CaldwelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gorham Sterling Silver Aesthetic Movement BowlGorham Sterling Silver Aesthetic Movement Bowl, engraved with birds, flowers, and insects, inscription: "RW-JK June 12th 1856-1881, #1565 N {Total silver weight 11.5 troy oz; height 3 1/4 inches, diamSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gorham Signed Sterling Silver DishGorham signed sterling Silver aesthetic movement footed center piece Circa 1880. 20.4t.oz. H: 6", W: 12", D: 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold20231884 Victorian Sterling Aesthetic Locket and Chain1884 Victorian Sterling Silver Aesthetic Movement Locket and Chain. Chain measures 20 inches L, locket measures 2.5 inches L including bail. Finely engraved silver locket with stars and small silver bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Six Gorham Sterling Silver and Mixed Metals Aesthetic Movement Butter Pats 1880sEach circular applied with birds, insects and flowers on a hammered ground, diameter 2 1/2 inches, total approximately 5 ounces; Together with a Cased Set of Twelve J. W. Tufts Silver Plated Butter PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gorham Mixed Metal Aesthetic Movement TrayGorham sterling silver copper mixed metal Aesthetic Movement tray #b65, 1883. Applied silver birds and foliate. Gorham mark to the underside dating to 1880. Weight Approx., 0.5 lb Measures: 7.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Aesthetic Movement Sterling LadleFine ca. 1880 Victorian Aesthetic Movement sterling silver punch ladle with etched raised relief naturalist flora decoration , and floral hand engraved bright cut gold wash bowl 13.5" x 4", 6.6 troy oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany & Co Aesthetic Movement Japonesque Sterling Silver Cupwith overall engraving of flowers and leaves, gilt interior, 3 5/8" high, 5.5 troy ounces, designed by Edward C. Moore, late 19th century, stamped Tiffany & Co, 3604, "M", 3336, Union SquareSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gorham, Collection of table articlesGorham Manufacturing Company Collection of Aesthetic Movement table articles Providence, USA, late 19th centurysterling silver, copper smallest: .5 h x 2.5 dia in (1 x 6 cm) largest: 3.5 w x 10.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Whiting Mfg. Co., Aesthetic Movement mixed metal serving spoonWhiting Mfg. Co. Aesthetic Movement mixed metal serving spoon New York, USA, c. 1880sterling silver parcel-gilt, copper 1.125 h x 2.125 w x 12 l in (3 x 5 x 30 cm) Spoon features applied and eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Group of (5) Sterling Silver Gorham Aesthetic Period Oyster UtensilsOyster servers. Late 19th, early 20th Century. Light gold wash. Length: 6 1/4 in to 5 3/4 in. Weight: 2.555 ozt. #3382 . The Gorham Manufacturing Company was founded in ProvideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shiebler Sterling Silver Salt Cellar,figural butterfly and floral aesthetic movement, elaborate openwork, 2.5" diameter....Aestheticism (also the Aesthetic Movement) is an intellectual and art movement supporting the emphasis of aesthetiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of American Sterling Silver Hollow WareGroup of American Sterling Silver Hollow Ware , Wood & Hughes, New York, act. 1845-1899, c. 1880, incl. open vegetable dish and sugar and creamer, all with Aesthetic Movement borders and gilt wash intSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Sheibler Figural Sterling Silver SaltCellars, Aesthetic movement era, figural butterflies and fancy openwork floral, 2.5" diameter, #5715.See Sold Price
Sold2024American Aesthetic Movement 8-piece monogrammed copper desk set with sterling silver plaquesAmerican Aesthetic Movement 8-piece monogrammed copper desk set with sterling silver plaques. Sizes vary, approximately between 2 3/4" l x 5 1/4" w and 6" h x 5 1/2" w x 1 1/2" dSee Sold Price
Sold20245 Sterling Silver Pcs, incl. Tiffany & Co. Serving Spoon & Fork, 3 Other Sterling Pcs. AND5 Sterling Silver Pcs, incl. Tiffany & Co. Serving Spoon & Fork, 3 Other Sterling Pcs. AND Silverplate Pie Server, 13 ozt sterling pcs.See Sold Price
Sold2017A grouping of 17 pieces of American and EnglishA grouping of 17 pieces of American and English sterling silver items including an exceptional pair of Gorham Aesthetic Movement footed individual salts, height 2.5", diameter of top 2.5", having goldSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sterling Sugar Pail & Pitcher, Schultz & FischerA sterling silver sugar pail and cream pitcher by Schultz & Fisher, San Francisco, (Active 1874-1883). Aesthetic Movement chased leaf and vine motif, gold wash interiors. The pitcher measures 3.5" higSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsTowle French Provincial Sterling Silver Pastry Server 11.5in Vermeil Blade$10
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Aesthetic Movement Sterling Silver Water Pitcher Bigelow, Kennard & Co., Boston,$400