Sold2016Roman British Enamelled Bronze Panther Fibula Brooch,With head turned to the side, circular eyes, with large projecting mouth, the body decorated with recessed circles with remains of light green and red enamel inlay. Material:Bronze Size:3.7 cm L - 1 1See Sold Price
Sold2016A Roman bronze brooch in form of a TaurokampoiA Roman bronze brooch in form of a Taurokampoi, 2nd - 3rd Century AD, which is a mythical creature with the upper half of a bull and lower half of a fish. A rare and interesting piece with a nice olivSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Bronze Brooch, Cupid Riding a Diving Dolphin,Roman Bronze Brooch, Cupid Riding a Diving Dolphin, 2nd-3rd Century A.D.Finely carved Cupid riding a diving dolphin with upturned tail and curved body. Very fine and nice patina. Size:2.8 cm L - 1 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2015Roman bronze brooch in form of reclining leopardA beautiful Roman bronze brooch in the form of a reclining leopard, c. 2nd – 3rd Century AD, with incised detail and recessed ‘spots’ filled with enamel. L: 4.3 cm. Nice olive green patina. Ex cSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Roman bronze brooch in the form of a horseA Roman bronze brooch in the form of a horse, c. 2nd - 3rd Century AD, with circle decoration, nicely patinated and lacking only the pin. L: 1 7/8 in (4.8cm). Old collection numbers on back, custom stSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Bronze Brooch in Lion FormRome, ca. 100 to 400 BCE. This is a charming small brooch in the form of a lion with a long tail and large mane. Size: 1.4" L x 1" W (3.6 cm x 2.5 cm). Provenance: Ex-private M. Reiniger collection,See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Bronze Panther c.1st-2nd century ADAncient Roman Bronze Panther c.1st-2nd century AD. Size of Panther 2 3/4 inches high. Ancient Bronze Panther a fragment from a vessel?. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of Robert ThompsSee Sold Price
Sold20221st C. Roman Bronze Brooches + English Brass Brooch**Originally Listed At $250** Roman, perhaps Roman-occupied Britain, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE; Western Europe, England, Medieval Period, ca. 14th to 15th century CE. A fine selectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Bronze Brooch and Other Artefact Collection2nd-4th century A.D. The group comprising: brooches, a seal box lid and zoomorphic mount; including examples with trace remains of gilding, polychrome and millefiori enamelling and other decorative teSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROMAN BRONZE BROOCH PLATECa. 2nd century AD. A bronze brooch plate featuring an openwork design of a central stem culminating in a leaf-shaped finial, with two small protrusions at its mid-section. Flanking the stem are two SSee Sold Price
Sold2021A lot of 3 Roman bronze broochesA lot of 3 Roman bronze brooches. Lot includes a nice trumpet brooch, c. 1st - 2nd Century AD, of good style, (L: 4 cm), a fine knee brooch, c. 2nd Century AD, with incised pellets around head, (L: 3.See Sold Price
Sold2024Roman Bronze Brooch ROMA 1st, 3rd Century ADBronze fibula (brooch) of a circular form with an openwork design featuring the letters ROMA, with the R, M, and A circumscribed by the O. The back has an extended arm, with the pin and catch absent.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch with Enamelled Owl c.2ndAncient Roman Bronze Brooch with Enamelled Owl c.2nd century AD. 1 1/2 inch length. Teardrop-shaped plate with sylized owl, the white body, black eyes, outline and feet. Provenance: Ex Eldert BontekoeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD. size 1 5/8 inch length. Tinned bronze zoomorphic plate brooch of hound catching rabbit. missing pin. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann HarboSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch 1st -3rd Century ADRoman bronze brooch with circular shape , pin and catch on the reverse. Fine condition; 37 mm, 12 grams.From the collection of European gentlemen living in London. Collection formed around 1990s.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Holy Land Roman Bronze Panther c.1st-3rdAncient Holy Land Roman Bronze Panther c.1st-3rd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inch length. Fine cast bronze Panther in leaping position was a handle or a fibula?. Provenance: Ex Private Charlotte, North CarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman bronze brooch.Roman bronze brooch, 2nd - 3rd Century AD with an open-work brooch with nice patina. 4 cm x 2 cm Ex private NY collection. This Lot is held at Heritage of Civilization Gallery in the US and ships fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 3/4 inches length. A cast bronze brooch with open work floral design. Brushed. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Brooches, Fibulas c.1st-4th century AD.Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Brooches, Fibulas c.1st-4th century AD. Size 1 - 1 1/2 inches. Fine mixed types of Roman Bronze Fibulas mounts, missing pins. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, JSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gallo-Roman bronze brooch in form of hareA Gallo-Roman bronze brooch in the form of a hare, c. 2nd Century AD, with traces of silvering and two central recessed areas for enamel, also in the form of hares. An attractive type with nice oliveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman Ram BroochAncient Roman bronze brooch with ram head and round body with four color indentations. Pin on reverse. Dimensions: 1-3/4" H. Provenance: Ex. Seidell collection, PA.See Sold Price
Sold2016Very Fine Roman Enameled Bronze BroochRoman Empire, probably northern Europe: Gaul or Britain, ca. 100 to 300 CE. This is a bronze enamelled brooch in the shape of a wheel with a blue and white checkered pattern around a raised circle decSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Lion, Panther c.2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Lion, Panther c.2nd century AD. Size 2 - 2 1/4 inches high + stand. Fine Ancient Roman cast bronze lion head from Situla together with Finial with double heads of PantherSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Bronze Gladiator Brooch c.2nd century ADAncient Roman Bronze Gladiator Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inches high. Rare Ancient Roman Bronze Gladiator Febula Brooch. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of Robert Thompson ofSee Sold Price
1 day LeftThousandPlanetAncient Roman Gold Gilt Bronze Anthropomorphic Fibula Brooch, 2nd-4th Century$5