Sold2023Seymour Remenick Gouache on PaperSeymour Remenick (Pennsylvania and Michigan artist, 1923-1999) gouache on paper, untitled still life with bucket, signed REMENICK lower left, sight size 6" high x 9 3/4", frame size 10 1/2" high x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Remenick (American 1923-1999) Four WorksA gouache on board and an oil on board, portraits of a man, each signed at the lower right, and framed together; a gouache on paper portrait of a working woman, signed at the lower center; a gouache oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999)Title: Untitled Subject: Still Life Type: Paintiing Materials: Watercolor on paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom left Date: Mid to late 20th Century Maker: Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-See Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Remenick (Amer. 1923-1999) Three Still LifesAn oil painting depicting plums in a bowl, signed at the lower right corner; another oil depicting apples, bread, a jug, and a bucket, signed at the lower left corner; a gouache depicting melons and aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Remenick (Amer. 1923-1999) Three SeascapesAn oil on board titled "Pt. Pleasant", a watercolor on paper depicting a harbor scene with boats, and a sketch on paper depicting boats on the Schuylkill River and the Philadelphia and Reading RailroaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Seymour Remenick (Amer. 1923-1999) Three CityscapesAn oil on board depicting a Philadelphia cityscape, signed at the lower right; a monochrome watercolor on paper titled "East Falls", signed at the lower right; another monochrome watercolor on paper dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seymour Zayon, 20th C American, mixed media abstract paSeymour Zayon, 20th C American, mixed media abstract painting, oil and gouache on paper, signed \"Zayon\", measures 9-1/4\" x 12-3/8\", framed size 14-1/4\" x 16-1/4\", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018BERTHE MORISOT French 1841-1895 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of a lady in white dress. Signed and attr. Berthe Morisot (French, 1841-1895), on the lower left corner. 24 x 18.5 cm (9.4 x 7.3 in.). Berthe Morisot, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seymour Remenick (American, PA, 1923-1999), oil on woodSeymour Remenick (American, PA, 1923-1999), oil on wood panel, Roof Tops, Philadelphia, 8" x 10" panel, 14-3/4" x 17" overall, Davis Galleries (NY) label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seymour Remenick "Greek Waterworks"Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999) PA artist, "Greek Waterworks Philadelphia", oil on wood panel, signed "Remenick", label on reverse from Davis Galleries NY, 14" x 11", framed 19" x 16", very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 Gouache PaperNice Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 gouache paper, frame: 34 x 28 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1896 - 1986. Gerard Ernest Schneider was born in 1896 in Sainte-Croix, Switzerland. AfterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall - Gouache/ paper - Art: 13" x 10.5" COAFrame: 17" x 14" Shipping in USA $ 90 Marc Zakharovich Chagall was a Russian-French artist. An early modernist, he was associated with several major artistic styles and created works in virtually everSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet( Gouache Paper Painting ) in the style ofBernard Buffet appears Upper Left.Rendered in the Style of Bernard Buffet. Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 14 x 12 Inches. Provenance: Provenance: Private collection. This is not a RepSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seymour RemenickSeymour Remenick American, 1923-1999 (i) Delaware Bridge Oil on panel 8 x 13 3/4 inches (20.3 x 34.9 cm) Provenance: Davis Galleries, New York, Aug. 1954 (ii) Delaware Bridge Initialed S. R. (lr) InkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Sheeler Gouache PaperBeautiful Charles Sheeler gouache paper, 18 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1883 - 1965. Born in Philadelphia, Charles Sheeler created paintings, a few lithographs, and photographsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kazimir Malevich Russian Cubist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait of an instrumentalist playing the bass violin. Signed in the lower left corner. Attributed to Kazimir Malevich (1879-1935, Russian). 28 x 18.5 cm (11 x 7.See Sold Price
Sold2020Georgia O'Keeffe American Modernist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a flower. Signed Georgia O'Keeffe on the lower right corner. Inscribed #485 and stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS on verso. Attributed to Georgia O'Keeffe (1887See Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999) "Cloud Study"Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999) "Cloud Study" Oil on board. 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. Davis Gallery, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE /PAPER "ST JOHN THE BAPTIST" INSCRIBED IN VERSO MINIATURA EXCELLENCISS, CARLOWATERCOLOR & GOUACHE /PAPER "ST JOHN THE BAPTIST" INSCRIBED IN VERSO MINIATURA EXCELLENCISS, CARLO DOLUCI (6 1/2" X 8 3/8")See Sold Price
Sold2024Seymour Remenick - Industrial LandscapeItem/Description: Impressionist architectural landscape painting features the industrial riverside suburb of Philadelphia, Fairmount Water Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Signed lower right: RemeniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seymour Remenick "Still Life with Iron Pot"Item/Description: Original oil painting titled: Still Life with Iron Pot. Signed lower right. Davis Galleries, New York City label adhered to back of stretcher bar features artist name, title, mediumSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Abstract Gouache Paper Signed A. JawlenskyGouache on paper, framed. Russian Expressionist School. Featuring a portrait. Signed A. Jawlensky on the lower left corner. Attributed to Alexej von Jawlensky 1864-1941 Russian. 22 x 20.5 cm (8.7 x 8.See Sold Price
Sold2018SEYMOUR REMENICK OIL PAINTING ON BOARD LANDSCAPESeymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999) oil painting on board depicting a landscape. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29cm) x 9 1/4" (23.5cm) + 3" (7.5cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Seymour Remenick (American 1923-1999) Two Oils/BoardTwo still lifes, both depicting fish on a table, both signed at the lower right. Dimensions: 8" x 11" and 10" x 11 3/4"; the frames 11" x 14" and 16 1/8" x 18 1/4". Provenance: From a Philadelphia estSee Sold Price
Oct 07Market AuctionsSeymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999) "Butcher Scene" Oil Painting on Panel$150
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Hand$3,500
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Baskerville Dog$3,500
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Butterfly Woman$3,500
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Master 18th century Pair of paintings LANDSCAPES WITH RIVER AND FIGURES€1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso Era$100
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200
4 days LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,$500
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesQuincy Tahoma, (1921-1956), The Blue Spirit Horse, 1955, gouache on paper$600(1 bid)