Sold2021Print, Ferdinand-Jean LuiginiFerdinand-Jean Luigini (French, 1870-1943), "Reflets sur la Dyle," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 33"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING,JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING, "South American Aqueduct and Mountains in Landscape," oil on cardboard, signed L/R, "Gros." 8 3/4" x 14" Note: Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros, FormerSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DYF (French 1899-1985) A PAINTING, "La Mauldre," 1973,MARCEL DYF (French 1899-1985) A PAINTING, "La Mauldre," 1973, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Dyf," a Frost & Reed gallery stamp on the stretcher on verso reads "© Marcel Dyf / F+R 1973," also "884" inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C.Full title: A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C. Description: H 284 x L 418 cm Signed 'I. Fourie M.R.D' et 'Coulloudon' et 'M.R.D.'. About this sale:See Sold Price
Sold2022André Eugène Dauchez (French, 1870-1948) La mer à LesconilAndré Eugène Dauchez (French, 1870-1948) La mer à Lesconil Signed 'André Dauchez' (lower right) Oil on canvas 81.3 x 116.8cm (32 x 46in). Footnotes: Exhibited: BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Robert Antoine PinchonRobert Antoine Pinchon (French, 1886-1943), "La Cathedrale d'Amiens," oil on canvas, signed lower right, with artist label affixed verso, canvas: 36"h x 46"w, overall (with frame): 42"h x 52"w. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943)Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943) Lion et son dompteur bronze signed Jean Verschneider, inscribed EL 11/1721 and with a Verschneider/ F. Goldscheider foundry mark Height 30 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Ferdinand Monchablon French, 1855-1904 HeadingJean Ferdinand Monchablon French, 1855-1904 Heading Home, 1888 Signed and dated Jan-Monchablon/1888 and inscribed DE. XXXVIII. (ll) Oil on canvas 15 x 21 7/8 inches (38.1 x 55.5 cm) Provenance: WilliaSee Sold Price
2018Painting, Henri Jean Guillaume MartinHenri Jean Guillaume Martin (French, 1860-1943), "Marine," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 23.25"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 24.75"h x 37.25"w. Note: This scene is most likely CollioureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Nu assis, la petite italienne (Painted in 1938)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Nu assis, la petite italienne Signed and dated 'J Puy 38' (lower right) Oil on a printed base 55 x 38.1cm (21 5/8 x 15in). Painted in 1938 Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933)Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933) "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, titled and localized "Paris" en verso canvas. Framed. 23-3/4" x 28-1/4", framed 29" x 35" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) L'étang imaginaire (Painted in 1979.)Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) L'étang imaginaire signed 'Dyf' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.1 x 46.1cm (15 x 18 1/8in). Painted in 1979. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Martin Ferrieres(French, 1891-1972) La Terrasse Vers L'Ouest, signed lower right "Martin-Ferrieres", titled on original frame plate attached verso, oil on canvas, 28-1/2 x 36-1/2 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) La câle du Logéo, Morbihan, Bretagne sud (Painted in 19...Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) La câle du Logéo, Morbihan, Bretagne sud signed 'Dyf' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'à mademoiselle Cohen/toute ma sympathie Dyf/1982See Sold Price
Sold2022Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969 Signed tobiasse (ul), inscribed as titled (lr), dated 69 (ur) Oil on canvas 13 x 9 1/2 inches (33 x 24.1 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer)Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 10.5 x 21.5cm (4 1/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Russian-French artist IvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand L. du Puigaudeau, (French, 1864-1930)Ferdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) "Marais Salants Pres du Croisic" oil on panel signed lower right. 7-1/4" x 9-1/8", framed 15-1/4" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's, Paris, July 3, 2008, loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) L’Homme Fleur, 1958$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Orphée à la Lyre, 1958$1,500(1 bid)
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Signac style of French Neo-Impressionist landscape tempera painting Pointillist€400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Les Trois Garçons à l’Écharpe Jaune (from Le$1,500
Jun 29Shapiro AuctionsGUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH 1819-1877) AND CHERUBINO PATA (FRENCH 1827-1899)$15,000