Sold2023After Rockwell Kent, Drawings for Shakespeare1937, portfolio with 18 of 40 lithographs, edition of 1000 of which this is no. 497 as noted on the justification label on original blue pasteboard portfolio case. Lacking lithograph signed by Kent. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE LIMITED EDITION 19/1000 FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARENumber 19 of an Edition Limited To 1000 Sets of "Forty Drawings Done By Rockwell Kent To Illustrate the Works of William Shakespeare of Which One Print is Signed by the Artist". Publisher: Garden CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) illustrated ShakespeareForty Drawings Done By Rockwell Kent- to illustrate the Works of William Shakespeare, number 338 of 1000, one woodblock is signed in pencil, published by Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., NeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rockwell Kent - Shakespeare Series - LithographsDescription - Five Rockwell Kent lithographs signed and titled Shakespeare Series. Dimensions - frame- 19" x 16" sight- 9.5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell KENT: Drawing for Goethe's FaustRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) pen and ink on paper drawing for Goethe's Faust, with estate stamp on the verso. From the Collection of Jeffrey M. Kaplan. [Art: 7 1/2" H x 11" W; Frame: 20" H x 22See Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent, "Titus Andronicus"Rockwell Kent Shakespeare's, "Titus Andronicus" wood cut print, approx. 15x18 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rockwell Kent, 2 drawings, "Sailors"Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), 2 illustration drawings for Adventure Magazine, June 1, 1927, "Sailors", pen and ink on paper, 4-7/8" x 1-3/4" and 4-7/8" x 2" sight, estate stamps lower right, veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent: Ten Shakespeare LithographsItem: 10 Vintage Lithographs Artist: Possibly Rockwell Kent, possibly from Beowulf or Shakespeare Plate marks are visible Size: 8 3/4 x 11 3/8 inches Three are glued down on larger mount board PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) drawingFigure Studies pencil and watercolor on paper, artist's stamp lower right. 11 x 3 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) drawingParry Harbor, Looking South graphite on paper, signed Rockwell Kent and titled upper right. 3 3/8 x 6 1/4" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROCKWELL KENT Ink Drawing Tug Of War with Receipt 1987ROCKWELL KENT Ink Drawing Tug Of War with Receipt 1987. Important American Listed Artist ROCKWELL KENT 1882-1971; Ink drawing purchased in 1987 with original bill of sale - there are 2, second sellingSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROCKWELL KENT Ink Drawing Figures with Receipt 1987ROCKWELL KENT Ink Drawing Figures with Receipt 1987. Important American Listed Artist ROCKWELL KENT 1882-1971; Ink drawing purchased in 1987 with original bill of sale; signed with the estate stamp. SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Complete Works Of Shakespeare, Ilus. Rockwell KentBook Title: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare Illustrator: Rockwell Kent Publisher: Garden City Books Date: 1936 The Cambridge Edition Text as edited by William Aldis Wright Copyright 1936 bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent Ill. Books Chaucer Shakespeare DecameronLot of three books with illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Hardcovers with dust jackets. Includes the following: - Canterbury Tales, by Geoffrey Chaucer, 1934 - The Complete Works of Shakespeare - The DSee Sold Price
Sold2020A DOUBLE SIDED DRAWING BY ROCKWELL KENT (AMERICANA DOUBLE SIDED DRAWING BY ROCKWELL KENT (AMERICAN 1882-1971) Study for "Motherhood", circa 1912 graphite on paper 12.5 x 26 cm (4 7/8 x 8 1/8 in.) signed and titled lower center CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rockwell Kent Original Pencil & Gauche Drawing Art DecoRockwell Kent Original Pencil & Gauche Drawing Art Deco Greek Woman. Framed under glass. Listed New York artist born 1882 and died 197124 x 18 1/4, Image: 18 x 12 1/2 Shipping in continental US $45.00See Sold Price
Sold202417 Books illustrated by Rockwell Kent (1881-1972)1.) Beowulf, Random House, 1932; 2.) Jones, Dan Burn, The Prints of Rockwell Kent, A Catalogue Raisonne; 3.) Schnitzler, Arthur, Casanova's Homecoming, drawings by Rockwell Kent; 4.) KenSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Signed byHeading: (Kent, Rockwell) Author: Shakespeare, William Title: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Illustrated and Signed by Rockwell Kent Place Published: Garden City, New York Publisher:DoublSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rockwell Kent's illustrated Shakespeare, signedHeading: (Kent, Rockwell, illustrator) Author: Shakespeare, William. Title: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. 2 vols. Place Published: Garden City Publisher:Doubleday, Doran Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2021In the Style of Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) Rare OriginalDoves In the Style of Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) Rare Original Drawing , Signed , "Eagles on Rocks " Measures about 13.5"x16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023ROCKWELL KENT (1882-1971) Signed VENUS & ADONIS William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION 1931WRITIER/ARTIST: Rockwell Kent (Tarrytown, New York, Plattsburgh, New York, 1882-1971) TITLE: Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis, 1931 PUBLISHER: The Printing House of Leo Hart DESCRIPTION: Up for auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell Kent - Woman with Hand on Head - DrawingRockwell Kent, Am. 1882-1971, Woman with Hand on Head, pastel and pencil drawing, dated 1905, estate stamp lower right. verso galley label: LACADA GALLERY 23 east 67th street new york 10021 DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell Kent Listed American Artist 1882-1971 Rare Original Drawing c. 1920s Pencil SignedRockwell Kent Listed American Artist 1882-1971 Rare Original Drawing c. 1920s Pencil Signed. World renowned painted and illustrator. Provenance: The estate of Albert Hauer and Son, Fond du Lac, WI 13&See Sold Price
Sold2017Rockwell KentUntitled, pencil on paper by Rockwell Kent Measures: 13 x 14 inches, framed, drawing size: 4 5/8 x 6 1/4 inches Stamped lower rightSee Sold Price
297 Lots AwayMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksVenus And Adonis By William Shakespeare Illustrated & SIGNED By Rockwell Kent Limited Numbered$100
4 days LeftEldred'sROCKWELL KENT (New York, 1882-1971), "Sermilik Fjord", 1931., Color lithograph, 13.25" x 18.75".$600
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35044: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Mountain Cli$500
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35042: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Charlotte, 1$1,000
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, Norman Rockwell, Sales Presentation - C.1960S$100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Boy At Mirror', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1959$100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Cookout', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1961$100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Grandfather Painting Granddaughter', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph,$100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, Grandfather Wheeling Baby', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1962$100