Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler (After) - In The WingsArtist: Helen Frankenthaler (After) Title: In The Wings Year: 1985-1987 Dimensions: 8.5in. by 7.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Tyler GraSee Sold Price
Sold2023"In the Wings" Frankenthaler Signed LE LithographFramed Lithograph. Signed by the artist Helen Frankenthaler. Includes appraisal for $8,000.00. Frame measures 28.25" x 21" x 1.5". Art measures 13.625" x 21" Dated 1987 and Numbered 5/50.See Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Parets VII, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Parets VII, 1987monotype on handmade embossed papersigned lower right: FrankenthalerPublished by Ediciones Poligrafa, SA, BarcelonaPrinted by La Poligrafa SA in PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler, Midnight Helen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987etching and drypoint in colors on Magnani sheet: 32 h × 24.75 w in (81 × 63 cm) image: 19.375 h × 15.625See Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings,Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings, 2002 color screenprint on handmade paper signed and numbered 98/126 in pencil 36 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. MaginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987aquatint and drypoint in colors on White Magnani image: 19.375 h × 15.75 w in (49 × 40 cm) sheet: 31.75 h × 25 w in (81 × 63 cm) SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER / I Need Yellow (1973)Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) I Need Yellow, 1973 Color lithograph on handmade paper 24 1/2" x 19 1/2" (sheet) Pencil-signed and dated to the bottom right margin, pencil-numbeSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 1928-2011 Fireworks SilkscreenHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled "The Grey Firework". An abstract work in a soft palette. Silkscreen signed lower right. Hand signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 'Solar Imp' ScreenprintHelen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011). 'Solar Imp'. Screenprint in colors on paper. Signed in pencil twice and numbered 52/126. Paper is 39.5" H x 29.5" W, framed 43.5" H x 34" W. Condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Broome Street at Night, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Broome Street at Night, 1987etching aquatint and drypoint, edition 40 of 68signed and dated lower right: frankenthaler 87editioned lower left: 40/6827 x 28 1/4 in. (68.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler, Connected by JoyHelen Frankenthaler Connected by Joy 1969-73etching and aquatint in colors image: 14 h x 18.875 w in (36 x 48 cm) sheet: 16.25 h x 21 w in (41 x 53 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset LithographHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset Lithograph Undated, plate signed lower right, pencil signed lower left, #42/72 lower left, an abstract composition; matSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Mixografia, Hand Made Paper(American, 1928-2011) Signed in pencil and dated '89, numbered 11/11 AP. Paper Size: 37"h x 34-1/2"w Overall: 43"h x 41"w Provenance: Erlich Gallery, Marblehead, MA Provenance: Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) American, Litho"Tribal Sign" Modern abstract color lithograph numbered 25/47, pencil-signed and dated '87 lower right. Helen Frankenthaler was born in New York where she was to spend most of her life. By 1950 she haSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Tribal SignHelen Frankenthaler Tribal Sign 1987lithograph in colors on TGL handmade 23.75 h × 18.25 w in (60 × 46 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'P.P. II Frankenthaler 87' withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler Mirabelle LithographFRANKENTHALER, Helen, (American, 1928-2011): "Mirabelle, 1985-'90", Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed and dated '85-'90 in white pencil lower right, numbered 16/56 lower left, 30" x 37", frSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Harvest", Lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler.Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011). This lithograph on deckled edge paper is pencil signed lower right. It is numbered 12 out of 43 lower left. It has gallery tags from Cantor / Lemberg GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler - Untitled from 'What Red Lines Can Do"Artist: Helen Frankenthaler Title: Untitled from 'What Red Lines Can Do" Year: 1970 Dimensions: 38 3/4in. by 26in. Edition: From the limited edition of 75 PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helen Frankenthaler - Tribal SignArtist: Helen Frankenthaler Title: Tribal Sign Year: 1987 Dimensions: 24 in. by 18 3/10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 47 Publisher: Tyler GraphicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen Frankenthaler "Solar Imp"Artist Helen FrankenthalerTitle: Solar ImpMedium 35 color screenprint on wove paperEdition Limited edition out of 126Size: 39 5/16 x 29 7/8 inchesSignature Signed and number lower margin in mint condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, "Sirocco", 1989 MixografiaHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), Sirocco, (Harrison 167), color mixografia on hand made paper, 1989. Signed, dated and numbered 52/52 in pencil, lower right. Frame: 43 1/4" x 45 1/2"; work: 34" x 36 1See Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011), SIGNED, NUMBEREDLimited edition. Offset lithograph. Titled "Heavenly Twins" 1959. Signed, numbered in crayon lower right, 64/100. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.25" x W 27.25", (Sight) H 26.5" x W 21" Condition: Paper sligSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (US/New York, 1928-2011)Helen Frankenthaler (American/New York, 1928-2011) "Divertimento", 1983 color lithograph signed and dated lower right, numbered "10/39" lower left. Matted and framed. sight 33-1/2" x 23", framed 44-5/See Sold Price
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of Abstract$350(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELEN FRANKENTHALER [d'après] - Celebration - Color offset lithograph$300
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelen Frankenthaler, 'Sesame', Abstract Silkscreen Poster, 1970$300
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)