Sold2020Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe Head - Curved Form**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. An elegant curved axe head with an asymmetrical blade and ovoid socket as well as an opening at thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Vietnamese Dong Son Incised Bronze Axe HeadSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. 1000 BCE to 100 CE. An impressive bronze axe head from Dong Son culture, exhibiting an incredibly rare form! Enveloped in rich layers of green and russetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe BladeOriginally listed at $400 Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A cast bronze axe head of lunate form with a hollow blade. The casting technique for Dong Son bronzesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Copper Axe HeadAncient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A set of 2 copper weapons including an axe head and a spear tip. The spear tip is shaped from a sheet of hammered copperSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Spear HeadViet Nam / Vietnam, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Bronze spear head with long socket and wide blade with four cutouts. Rare to find! Size: 9" L. Provenance: Ex-J. Connell collection, ex Piscopo collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell w/ Great PatinaAncient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A wonderful, bronze bell presenting a rounded head, a straight body, a flared lip that opens to a rectangular mouth, andSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Dong Son Bronze Bracelets + Bronze Axe**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A pair of thick, round cast bronze bracelets with very narrow openings and a bronze axe head withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze DrumsPair of Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drums; the top and base showing bands of fish and geometric motifs; each side with four handles; flanking a column of protruding nodules; H: 19" (each, approSee Sold Price
Sold20212nd C. Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BellSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son, ca. 2nd century BCE. A tall cast bronze bell with a straight mouth and no clapper (none of this class of object has been found with a clapper). It has a high, narrowSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze TripodVietnam, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Gorgeous bronze tripod vessel! Handled cooking vessel on three triangular legs, hollow handle emerges on one side, rim flares above sloping shoulder. Covered with incrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 3 inches high, 2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral and hook design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St LouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 2 1/4 inches high, 1 1/4 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral and hook design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 3 1/4 inches high, 2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St Louis, MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze StupaAsia, Vietnam, Dong Son, ca. 1st millennium 206 BCE. An interesting form of stupa made of leaded-bronze from this early Vietnamese culture. Once cast as three separate pieces and later joined the setSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BraceletVietnam, 1st millennium BCE. Stunning bronze bracelet comprised from 21 thin bands fused together with three rows of scrolls on each terminal end. Gorgeous! Size: 2-1/4" H x 2-1/2" in diameter. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 2 1/2 inches high, 1 1/2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with stylized face and ears. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bottle**First Time At Auction** Ancient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE to 2nd century CE. A petite bronze bottle cast from bronze via the lost wax (cire perdue) technSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BellVietnam, Dong Son culture, middle of the 1st millennium BCE. Large beautifully shaped bronze bell from the Dong Son culture, which translates to "East Mountain" culture. Sloped sides and rounded top dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bracelets (pr)**Originally Listed At $200** Ancient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A fine pair of bronze bracelets cast via the lost wax technique. Each bangle exhibits a ciSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Vietnamese Dong Son bronze spear pointA Vietnamese Dong Son bronze spear point, c. late 1st Millenium BC - Early 1st Millenium AD, the blade two vertical slits and central midrib, the socket with flanges on either side from the mold. L: 8See Sold Price