Sold2023MORRIS SHULMAN GOUACHE, ROCKS AND SEA II.Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978) abstract mid-century gouache depicting coastal scene, signed lower right M. Schulman, titled and signed on back, “Rocks & Sea #2, 1950”. Image 19” x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Treasures of the Tide" 1952, Casein gouache on panel, framedMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Treasures of the Tide" 1952 Casein gouache on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., titled verso 25 9/16" x 39 5/8" sight, 27 3/4" x 41 7/8" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Shulman, Green Abstract (Monhegan) 1962, O/CMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Green Abstract (Monhegan), 1962 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated u.r. 44" x 54" actual, 45 1/8" x 55" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949, Casein on paper, framed underMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949 Casein on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated verso 21 7/8" x 30 1/8" actual, 28 1/8" x 36 3/8" framed Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman Original Artist Estate Abstract Expressionist Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Unsigned. Framed. Image size, 14H x 18LSee Sold Price
2021Morris Shulman American Artist MonheganMorris Shulman, Mixed Media, 18 x 25” sight, Looking out to Sea, Monhegan.Morris Shulman was born in Savannah, Georgia, but spent most of his professional career in Manhattan. He studied with Hans HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Am. 1912-1978, Blue View, Mixed mediaMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) Blue View Mixed media on paper, framed under glass 15 1/2" x 22 3/4" actual, 26 3/8" x 32 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman Signed Large Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting Mid CenturyNice large abstract oil painting by Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Framed. Signed upper right. Image size, 25L x 39H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Shulman, Shorebirds in Trees, 1952Morris Shulman, American 1912-1978..casein on paper depicting birds, likely cormorants, in coastal trees..signed and dated 1952 upper right..40x25 sight, 44x30 framed..upper left and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman 1952 Oil on Board Art: 14" x 18" Fr: 18" x 22" No COA`Attributed.Shipping in USA $ 100. Morris Shulman was born in Savannah, Georgia, but spent most of his professional career in Manhattan. He studied with Hans Hofmann in 1948–49 and painted on MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016watercolor, Untitled, Black & White, Morris Shulmanwatercolor, Untitled, Black & White, signed Morris Shulman, 22 1/2" by 30 1/2", 1960s, small tear on bottom right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2019MORRIS M SHULMAN (1912-1978, New York) AbstractWatercolor on paper 29 1/4 x 22 in. From askart.com: Born in Savannah, Georgia in 1912, abstract expressionist painter Morris Shulman studied at the National Academy of Design, Art Students League andSee Sold Price
Sold2018George L K Morris 1965 Gouache & Ink on Paper10.2" x 8" Frame: 18" x 16" Shipping in USA $ 90 George Lovett Kingsland Morris was an American artist, writer, and editor who advocated for an "American abstract art" during the 1930s and 1940s, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Schulman Encaustic Abstract Original PaintingVintage American modernist abstract painting. From the estate of Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978). Image size, 27L x 9HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yolande Ardissone Original Painting Gouache on Paper Shoreline With TreesArtist: Yolande Ardissone Title: Untitled Medium: Gouache on Paper Year: 1973 Image Size: 20" x 26" Framed Size: 28 3/4" x 35" A French-based artist who has exhibited extensively in the United StatesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ives Cobb, JR Gouache on Paper Seaside ShorelineHenry Ives Cobb, JR (American 1883-1974) Gouache on Paper Seaside Shoreline Scene, signed lower right, "Henry Ives Cobb, JR", in gilt frame. 14 in. x 18.5 in. Overall 17 in. x 22.5 in. Cobb was actiSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Lovett Kingsland Morris, Mid-Century Cubism ArtGeorge Lovett Kingsland Morris, Mid-Century Cubism Geometric Art. Gouache painting, framed. Signed: Morris. size: 13.5x11 image, 25.5x21.5 outside frame. ASKart: George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 -See Sold Price
Sold2022William Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879) AmericanWilliam Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879) American Gouache on Paper Measure 17"in H x 12 3/4"in W and 29"in H x 24 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, landscape, genre and figure painting Biography: WillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edmund Darch Lewis, American, 1835-1910Edmund Darch Lewis, American, 1835-1910, Sailboats And Rocky Shoreline, 1899, Watercolor And Gouache On Paper Board, Signed And Dated Lower Left, Sight 9 X 20 Inches, Frame Frame 19 X 30 X 1 Inches, TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Topchevsky American Chicago Expressionist Artist Signed SouthwestMorris Topchevsky American Chicago Expressionist Artist Signed Southwest. Gouache on paper by Morris Topchevsky; SLL; dated 1944; southwestern scene; 12 x 17; Morris Topchevsky was born in the cosmopoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Morris Blackburn (American, 1902–1979, , RooftopsMorris Blackburn (American, 1902–1979RooftopsSigned 'Morris Blackburn' bottom left, watercolor and gouache on laid paperSheet size (sight): 18 7/8 x 25 1/8 in. (47.9 x 63.1cm)PROVENANCE:Private CollSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyFranklin Morris Gouache painting on watercolor board Navajo Laguna Eagle Dancer$50