Sold2024Sister Gertrude Morgan, Ruth 1:8, watercolor, gouacheSISTER GERTRUDE MORGAN (American, 1900-1980), "Ruth 1:8," watercolor and gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 7 x 8 inches); signed with quote at lower margin. This lot includes invoice.See Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) NewSister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)New Jerusalem HotelMixed mediaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) 12-Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)12-Story New Jerusalem Rose Garden CourtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) IllSister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)Illustrations of Gertrude and Jesus (fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) NewSister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)New Jerusalem Courts and The MarriaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) NewSister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)New Jerusalem Lamb and WifeMixeSee Sold Price
Sold2024SISTER GERTRUDE MORGAN 'SELF PORTRAIT' MIXED MEDIAAcrylic and watercolor painting on painting depicting a self portrait attributed to Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980). Hand signed in pencil center right. Viewable measures 9 1/2" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) CalSister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)CalvaryMixed media on paper6-1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980), "Let's Make a Record", acrylic and ink on printed album sleeve with album, signed lower right, 2 "Christie's" labels and "Knoke Galleries, AtlSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/N.O.)After Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980), "Missionary", decorative reproduction print, signed and titled in plate, 21 1/2 in. x 33 3/4 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of CuratorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sr. Gertrude Morgan (US/New Orleans, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980), "In That Morning When I Rise", acrylic, crayon and ink on paper, signed upper edge, verso with a museum exhibition plaque, accompanied by ToolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sister Gertrude Morgan. God the Father.Sister Gertrude Morgan. (1900-1980). God the Father. c. 1970's. Signed and titled. Watercolor, acrylic, ink, graphite on cardstock. Excellent condition. Vibrant colors. Large example. Image is 20.5" wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sister Gertrude Morgan. New Jerusalem Courts - 15Sister Gertrude Morgan (1900-1980). New Jerusalem Courts - 15 Story. Signed and titled. Paint on cardstock. 9.25” w x 7.75” h. Unframed. Provenance: Rod Mckeon Collection. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship:See Sold Price
Sold2021Sister Gertrude Morgan, Louisiana (1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan, Louisiana (1900-1980), The Red Church, tempera on Board, framed. 14 3/4 x 16 3/4 inches including frame.Exhibition label verso: The Arkansas Arts Center, MacArthur Park, LittleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sister Gertrude Morgan, God Uses Me For the Angel,Sister Gertrude Morgan, Louisiana (1900-1980), God Uses Me For the Angel, mixed media on paper, titled on the reverse with the number 104, and a black and white photo of the artist. 5 1/4 x 7 7/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sister Gertrude Morgan (US/Louisiana, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (Alabama/Louisiana, 1900-1980) "Mary, Baby Jesus and Joseph: No Room at the Inn" acrylic and ink on board signed upper left and titled upper right. Matted, glazed and framed. 7-See Sold Price
Sold2021Sister Gertrude Morgan, New JerusalemARTIST: Sister Gertrude (1900-1980) MEDIUM: Mixed Media DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 6.25 x 10 in. (image and sheet); 10.5 x 14.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: None, photograph of artist on verso CONDITION: ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sainte James Boudrot (American/Louisiana)Sainte James Boudrot (American/Louisiana, b. 1948), "Sister Gertrude Morgan", 1980, mixed media on wood, signed and copy of article about subject en verso, 44 in. x 18 7/8 in., unframed Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Gertrude Morgan. The Second Beast.Sister Gertrude Morgan. The Second Beast. Signed and titled. Paint and ink on found paper. Excellent condition. Provenance: Elinor Horwitz. Illustrated on pg. 27 of Contemporary American Folk Artists.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Gertrude Morgan. They Will Never Run Together.Sister Gertrude Morgan. They Will Never Run Together. Signed and titled. Paint on cardstock. Image is in excellent condition. Rich colors. Matt can be replaced. Large example. Image is 20" w x 14". FrSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHale Woodruff (American, 1900-1980) Relics (from Hale Woodruff: Selections from the Atlanta Period$1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHale Woodruff (American, 1900-1980) Going Home (from Hale Woodruff: Selections from the Atlanta$1,000
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35043: Hale Woodruff (American, 1900-1980) Georgia Wood$1,000