Sold2023Baule Bronze Figure from Cote d'Ivoire - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 17.5" Width: 5.25" Depth: 6.25" Weight: 5.5 lbs An attractive standing bronze figure holding weapons in each hand.See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Mask, Baule People, Cote d'IvoireAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Portrait Mask (Mblo), finely carved and finished wood with a dark patina. The face features beautiful scarification marks between the brows, at the corSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Mbra Cult Monkey MaskAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Mbra Cult Monkey Mask, c.1900. The abstracted facial features are smoothed from handling and patinated with the remnants of black and brown coatings. TSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Bronze HoeBronze-Feldhacke Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1994). - Nachlass Ernest Risch (1927-2015), Oberwil. Thermolumineszenz-ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Lovely Baule African mask with Avian finial African ArtThis is a beautiful vintage Baule peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden mask with an elaborate avian headdress finial, incised and raised designs and a well handled surface with well wornSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze-Collier13 Bronze-Collier Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gelbguss (neu aufgezogen). L 80 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen und Materialien dieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze-Collier7 Bronze-Collier Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gelbguss (neu aufgezogen). L 80 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen und Materialien dieSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan Bronze MaskBronze-Maske Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344 Seltene Metall-Maske im Stil der bekanntSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bronze MaskBronze-Maske Côte d’Ivoire (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 500 / 800 EUR 430 / 688See Sold Price
2020A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 87 cm. Provenienz: - Vogt, Zürich (1980). - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Dieser zoomorphe Maskentypus wird bo-nunSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple"Maske, "goli kple kple" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 52 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: - Lynn University, Boca Raton. - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach (2018) - Schweizer PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "goli gli" / Baule Mask / Ivory Coast14 Maske, "goli gli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Galerie Walu Auktion 2, 2002. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Ferari Dieser zoomoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske "bo-nun-amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündl. Aussage des Besitzers: "Galerie in Basel; frühe 1980er-Jahre". - SchweSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "kpan pre"Maske, "kpan pre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, 1960-1970 vor Ort erworben. Diese kpan genannte Porträtmaske war Teil des goli-TaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. L 62 cm. Provenienz: - Société des missionnaires d’Afrique, Pères blancs. - PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 80 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Waadt, vor 1968. Acquired before 1970, but with poor signs of use andSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: - Antoine Ferrari de la Salle, Abidjan. - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 AbidjanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 51 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Waadt. Acquired before 1970, but without signs of use and consequeSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Baule Bronze Bangles, "nga ngbli" (also "kpere")3 Armreife, "nga ngbli" (auch "kpere") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 8 - 11 cm. B 12 - 14 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Genf. Armlet / Bracelet / ASee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Bronze Bangle, "nga ngbli"Schmuckreif, "nga ngbli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 7 cm. B 12 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. ArmletSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Baule Bronze Bangles, "nga ngbli" (also "kpere")2 Armreife, "nga ngbli" (auch "kpere") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 9,5 - 12,5 cm. B 12 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Genf. Armlet / BraceletSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Mask, "kplekple bla"CHF 5,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 2,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,500
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Ceremonial Whisk, "nandwa blawa"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,000
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 1,500
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Jewelry Ornament, 'srala', with matching NecklaceCHF 80(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtJean-Louis Rinsoz's Headpiece, "sika kle"CHF 100(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Jewelry Ornament, "tadae", mounted as a BroochCHF 500
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtJean-Louis Rinsoz's Ceremonial Staff, "okyeame poma"CHF 100(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Jewelry Ornament, "srala", mounted as a BroochCHF 500
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtJean-Louis Rinsoz's Ceremonial Whisk, "nandwa blawa"CHF 120(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtJean-Louis Rinsoz's Headband, "abotire"CHF 500
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Senufo Mask, "kponyugo"CHF 600(4 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtMiniature Mask, "ma go"CHF 120(2 bids)