Sold20202 prints ROY STRYKER ESTATE Pittsburgh Project 511. RICHARD SAUNDERS Pittsburgh, Pa. Hill District, Clothes hanging from house to house. Gilmore St May, 1951 12.6x9.9" loose Gelatin Silver Print ASG# RCS/1001 Typed label with title, date Saunders nuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Weiss Hill District Water ColorWeiss, Milton (Pittsburgh/American, 1912-2004) water color, depicting the Hill District, Pittsburgh, measuring 11 by 15 inches in a wood frame measuring 15 by 20.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Cynthia Cooley mixed media drawing "View of Pittsburgh"Artist: Cooley, Cynthia (Contemporary Western PA) Title: View of Pittsburgh from The Hill District Date: 1977 Medium: chalk and ink drawing Dimensions: 17 x 21 inches Signature: pencil siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rachel McClelland Sutton Pittsburgh Mills WatercolorSutton, Rachel McClelland (American/Western PA, 1887-1982), Pittsburgh Mills and Hills, undated, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, full sheet 24 x 19 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Luke Swank photograph "Pittsburgh Street"Artist: Swank, Luke (American 1890 - 1944) Title: Pittsburgh Street Descending (possibly lower Oakland or The Hill District) with the photographers stamp on the reverse Luke Swank Penn Avenue PittsburSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bob Qualters Hill District Memory mixed media ptgQualters, Robert (Bob) (American/Western PA, born 1934), Hill District Memory (Homage to Samuel Rosenberg), 1996, mixed media with watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 31.5 x 40 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2022Cynthia Cooley Herron Avenue 1989 Ink and WatercolorCooley, Cynthia (American/Pittsburgh, contemporary), Herron Avenue, Polish Hill, 1989, ink and watercolor, 9 x 13 inches, signed and dated lower left, Provenance: acquired from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020Teenie Harris photo Eartha Kitt Leaping through PosterHarris, (Charles) Teenie (American/Pittsburgh, 1908-1998), Eartha Kitt Leaping Through poster to launch a Citizens Committee on Hill District Renewal Program, with police officer Harvey Adams, Vine anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Councell(South Carolina/District of Columbia/Indiana, 1896-1985) Watercolor of the Clemson, South Carolina plantation home of John C. Calhoun called Fort Hill Mansion. The piece is large and signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Weighorst (Danish/American, 1899-1988) Cowboy &Olaf Weighorst (Danish/American, 1899-1988) Cowboy & Burro on Hill watercolor and gouache on paper signed O. Weighorst (lower left) 13 x 15 inches Property from a Private Collection, Phoenix, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hubert Buel (1915-1984), "Telegraph Hill"Hubert Buel(1915-1984)"Telegraph Hill"Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: Hubert Buel; signed again and titled in pencil, versoSight: 15.25" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
2022Anna Althea Hills Oriignal Watercolor Painting SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Anna Althea HillsTitle: Newport Beach Medium: WatercolorSize: 7" x 5"FramSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Koerner 1984 watercolor Arrott BuildingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), Arrott Building, Downtown Pittsburgh, 1984, watercolor, 23.5 x 17.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed and matted 36 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(1812-1879) Mountains, Valley, Sheep, 1858, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1858", watercolor on paper, 9 x 13-1/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: Adams Davidson Galleries, Washington, D.C., [SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight size: 19.5" H x 26.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CA. Notes: Framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percy Gray (1869 - 1952 San Francisco, CA)''Carmel Valley'', trees in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: Percy Gray, titled by repute Sight size: 5'' H x 6'' W Provenance: Private Collection, PrescottSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight: 13.75" H x 21.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Snow Hill Cloister Allegorical WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Snow Hill Cloister allegorical watercolor. In wood frame. Markings on back include "Allegorical Picture" upper left, "Made by Obed Snowberger" top right, "Bought at the sale of Obed SnowbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner watercolor Duquesne Incline PittsburghKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1992), Duquesne Incline, Pittsburgh, 1970's, watercolor, 17.5 x 22.5 inches, signed Koerner lower right, farmed in one of the artist's wood frames measuring 28 xSee Sold Price
SoldVICTOR HIGGINS (1884-1949) Badlands (Black Hills, South Dakota).Badlands (Black Hills, South Dakota). Watercolor on cream wove paper, 1934. 225x308 mm; 8¾x12⅛ inches. Signed in watercolor, lower left recto, and titled and dated in pencil, lower right reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Works, Abstract & An Island SceneComprising: 1.) Abstract gouache by Joseph Yoakum depicting hills. 2.) Abstract watercolor depicting a village. Dimensions: Hills - : 7.5" H x 9.5"&See Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA WITH THE GOPISAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA WITH THE GOPIS North India, Kangra, Punjab Hills, 19th century. Watercolors, ink and gold on paper. Depicting a female incarnation of Krishna with four arms, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF MAHARAJA GULAB SINGHAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF MAHARAJA GULAB SINGH (1792-1857) WORSHIPPING RAMA AND SITA India, Punjab Hills, 19th century. Watercolors and gold on paper. The ruler bowing with clasped hands in fronSee Sold Price
Sold2016BROWN, Paul. Watercolor on Paper "The Hill Top".Titled, signed and dated 34 lower right. Further inscribed 'To Marilyn and "Len" Sincerely Paul' lower left. Paul Brown (American, 1893 - 1958). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist MarilSee Sold Price
Oct 12RbfineartsA Watercolor of Putney Hill by Thomas Mathews Rooke, RWS (1842-1942), An Artist With Christies' list$50
2 days LeftLeland LittleChelsea Clock Co., Admiral Ship's Bell Clock, Retailed by Grogan Co.$425(3 bids)
2 days LeftLeland LittleTwelve Piece "Assembled Universe Collection" of Glass Eye Studio Paperweights$425(4 bids)