Sold2023J. Vint Lawrence. 6 Original Political Cartoons.J. Vint Lawrence. Six Original Political Cartoons. J. Vint Lawrence. (June 25, 1939 - April 9, 2016). Signed and dated. Ink and marker on paper. One has foxing and mold others are great condition. AveSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISTORICAL CURRIER & IVES "AN HEIR TO THE THRONE" ANTI-LINCOLN POLITICAL CARTOON PRINTHISTORICAL CURRIER & IVES "AN HEIR TO THE THRONE" ANTI-LINCOLN POLITICAL CARTOON PRINT, lithograph on paper, probably after Lois Maurer (German-American, 1832-1932), depicting Abraham Lincoln and HoraSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Buchanan - Pro Slavery Political CartoonTitled at bottom margin "The Cincinnati Platform, or the way to make a new State in 1856." Published by I. Childs, Philadelphia, 1856. Depicts Buchanan and Breckenridge overlooking a scene with militiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Political cartoon by Ed William Clay, 1836Political cartoon by Ed William Clay, 1836. Measurement:15 inches by 19 inches with the frame, 13.5 inches by 17.5 inches without the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Jackson Coffin Handbill and Political Cartoon1st item: The New Hampshire Journal, Oct. 20 1828, newspaper with a "Coffin Handbill" presidential campaign broadside attacking Andrew Jackson on the front page. 4 pp. Note: The Presidential campaignSee Sold Price
Sold2016Millard Fillmore - Slave States Political CartoonLithograph cartoon depicting President Fillmore seated beside Daniel Webster who is about to bind him to the "Presidential Chair" with a strap inscribed "Fugative Slave Law." In the foreground is a "LSee Sold Price
Sold2016William H. Harrison - 1840 Political CartoonLithographic image "Published by John Childs, 90 Nassau Street" 1840, oblong folio. The artist forecasts a Whig electoral victory and dramatizes the politically ruinous effects of Van Buren's fiscal pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cox & Harding 1920 Political CartoonColor lithograph cartoon imprinted at top margin "Cox or Harding" and titled at bottom "Under Which Flag." Each candidate's likeness reproduced from earlier illustrations with Cox's captioned "ReproduSee Sold Price
Sold20221916 Theodore Roosevelt Pen+Ink Political CartoonPolitical 1916 Gasoline "rocketing" from 15 Cents to 23 Cents in a year ! Theodore Roosevelt Pen & Ink Political Artwork 1916-Dated as seen in the Flag of a car, Theodore Roosevelt Original Pen and InSee Sold Price
Sold20211865 Civil War Currier + Ives Political CartoonCivil War Prints Confederate States President Jefferson Davis's Escape Dressed as a Woman Cartoon Print by Currier & Ives 1865-Dated Civil War Era, Engraved Political Cartoon titled, "Jeff's Last ShifSee Sold Price
Sold2018British School (19th century), political cartoonBritish School (19th century), "Bony at a Stand - or the Corsican Tyrant Staggr'ed at the Prospect of Great Britain in Arms," ink and hand-colored political cartoon, signed "P.J. Mitchell," overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. German political cartoon lambasting Copperheads. Copperheads und Soldaten [Copperheads[CIVIL WAR]. German political cartoon lambasting Copperheads. Copperheads und Soldaten [Copperheads and Soldiers]. Philadelphia: King & Baird, ca 1860s. 2 7/8 x 4 1/4 in. printed illustrated handbillSee Sold Price
Sold2023DING DARLING Political Cartoon Signed Photostat w Apology LetterDING DARLING Political Cartoon Signed Photostat w Apology Letter MEDIUM: Photostat on Paper + An original signed letter DIMENSIONS: Sight 13 x 18 inches CIRCA: 1936 ATTRIBUTION: Ding Darling, AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold20221956 Hand-Drawn Political Cartoon PublishedBlack History Original Signed Political Cartoon Artwork "Lend Me Your Ears" by Illustrator Paul Carmack "Disagreement on Civil Rights" 1956, Original Hand-Drawn Published Political Cartoon Pencil DrawSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pat Oliphant, original political cartoonPat Oliphant, original political cartoon, Pat Oliphant (American, b.1935), George Herbert Walker Bush, ink on paper, 1993, signed and dated lower right, 11"h x 14"w (loose) Provenance: Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Held, Jr. (1889 - 1958) (political cartoon)John Held, Jr. (1889 - 1958) (political cartoon). A cartoonist, illustrator and comic-strip artist much associated with the 'Roaring Twenties Jazz Age', John Held Jr. had a perspective and sense of huSee Sold Price
Sold2018HARRY GRANT DART "Life 1911" Political Cartoon. WHARRY GRANT DART "Life 1911" Political Cartoon. When we all get wise" Wealthy industrialists peddling wares in street scene" Targeting Vanderbilt, JP Morgan, Astor & Rockefeller. "-- Dimensions: ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2021President Lyndon B. Johnson Original Political CartoonOriginal Political Cartoon Art by American Editorial Political Cartoonist William (Bill) Huffish Crawford Using Conté Crayon, India Ink and Gouache. Signed and Dated in Ink, lower Left. Titled in bluSee Sold Price
Sold2022P/I UNCLE SAM POLITICAL CARTOON, SIGNED BARRYMANP/I UNCLE SAM POLITICAL CARTOON SIGNED BARRYMAN (CLIFFORD KENNEDY 1869- 1949 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA), C. 1940, 13 1/2" X 14" (PULITZER PRIZE CARTOONIST FOR WASHINGTON POST/STAR)See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SZEP (Canada, b. 1941), Vietnam War-era political cartoon, Ink and gouache on cardstock, 20" xPAUL SZEPCanada, b. 1941Vietnam War-era political cartoon "Vietnam Program" vs. "Poverty Program". Signed lower right "Szep".Ink and gouache on cardstock, 20" x 15&qSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROLLIN KIRBY, NY (1875-1952) POLITICAL CARTOONSigned lower right and titled "Deeper and Deeper." The Hanna-Thomson Galleries, Detroit label verso. Uncle Sam entering Nicaragua. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.75" x W 15.25", (Sight) H 17.5" x W 14.25" CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Burris Jenkins Original Political CartoonBurris Jenkins signed original political cartoon. Titled "their Strength and Their Shelter". Measures 15 1/2" x 11 3/8" sheet size. Good to very condition with some light foxing lower left. Unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF ENGLISH POLITICAL CARTOON COLORED ENGRAVINGSearly 19th century; various artists and publishers; each unframed; the first: Bloody News - Bloody News (10 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches sheet); the second: Genial Rays (9 1/4 x 13 inches sheet); the third: HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022(POLITICAL CARTOON) My Weekly Reader political cartoon.(POLITICAL CARTOON) My Weekly Reader political cartoon. The winning entry for the My Weekly Reader political cartoon contest, circa 1930. Pen and ink on paper. 210x280 mm; 8¼x11 inches, sheet. UnSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1939 DISNEY 1ed Books Mickey Mouse Donald Duck Disneyville Little Pigs 5v Heath$11(3 bids)
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Rare. Soviet]. The Spanish Civil War = Spain : Political cartoons and drawings of Soviet artists. -€200