Sold2020Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe Head - Curved Form**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. An elegant curved axe head with an asymmetrical blade and ovoid socket as well as an opening at thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Vietnamese Dong Son Incised Bronze Axe HeadSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. 1000 BCE to 100 CE. An impressive bronze axe head from Dong Son culture, exhibiting an incredibly rare form! Enveloped in rich layers of green and russetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe BladeOriginally listed at $400 Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A cast bronze axe head of lunate form with a hollow blade. The casting technique for Dong Son bronzesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Copper Axe HeadAncient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A set of 2 copper weapons including an axe head and a spear tip. The spear tip is shaped from a sheet of hammered copperSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Dong Son Bronze Bracelets + Bronze Axe**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A pair of thick, round cast bronze bracelets with very narrow openings and a bronze axe head withSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Spear HeadViet Nam / Vietnam, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Bronze spear head with long socket and wide blade with four cutouts. Rare to find! Size: 9" L. Provenance: Ex-J. Connell collection, ex Piscopo collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze DrumsPair of Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drums; the top and base showing bands of fish and geometric motifs; each side with four handles; flanking a column of protruding nodules; H: 19" (each, approSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell w/ Great PatinaAncient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A wonderful, bronze bell presenting a rounded head, a straight body, a flared lip that opens to a rectangular mouth, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 3 inches high, 2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral and hook design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St LouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 2 1/4 inches high, 1 1/4 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral and hook design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 3 1/4 inches high, 2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with spiral design. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St Louis, MSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BraceletVietnam, 1st millennium BCE. Stunning bronze bracelet comprised from 21 thin bands fused together with three rows of scrolls on each terminal end. Gorgeous! Size: 2-1/4" H x 2-1/2" in diameter. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 2 1/2 inches high, 1 1/2 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with stylized face and ears. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020A choice Dong Son bronze axe bladeA choice Dong Son bronze axe blade, Vietnam, c. 500 BC - AD 300, with an asymmetrical blade, ovoid socket, and a small opening at the top of the socket. L: 2 ¼ in (5.7 cm). Well-preserved with only mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 2 inches high, 1 1/4 inches wide. Fine cast bronze bell with rattle. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St Louis, MO USA,See Sold Price
Sold2016Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BraceletVietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. 500 BCE to 0 CE. A small bronze bracelet with the characteristic ornate cast design of the Dong Son culture. Size: 2" W x 3.55" H (5.1 cm x 9 cm) Provenance: Ex-privateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell**Originally Listed At $150** Ancient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. 1000 BCE to 100 CE. A pyramidal shaped bronze bell, cast with 2 loops for suspension. The sides are smooth and unadSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze TripodVietnam, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Gorgeous bronze tripod vessel! Handled cooking vessel on three triangular legs, hollow handle emerges on one side, rim flares above sloping shoulder. Covered with incrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Large Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Large Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 4 inches high, 2 1/8 inches wide. Fine cast bronze large bell. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collection St Louis, MO USA,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Large Bronze Bell c.200 BC.Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Large Bronze Bell c.200 BC. Size 4 1/4 inches high, 2 7/8 inches wide. Fine cast bronze large bell with Mustache. Suspension loop at top. Provenance: Private Dr collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Five Ancient Bronze Ax HeadsSoutheast Asia, ca. 3rd century BC - 1st century AD. A nice collection of Dong Son culture bronze ax heads of various forms, all with rich patina. MEASUREMENTS Length: 4 1/2 inches / 11.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE ANTIQUE VIETNAMESE DONG SON DRUMCast bronze with low relief decoration. Two handles on each side. Dimensions: H 15.25" x Dia: 22" Condition: Broken around base and repaired. Remains of burial patination/encrustation.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Vietnamese Dong Son Heger Type I DrumVietnam,1st Century BC-3rd Century AD Decorated with a raised center star medallion within banded archaic designs. Bronze 20" x 13 1/2", From the collection of a West Warwick, Rhode Island lady.See Sold Price
Sold20164pc Ancient Thai & Vietnamese Bronze Jewelry. Includes4pc Ancient Thai & Vietnamese Bronze Jewelry. Includes a Dong Son culture cuff bracelet 6'' and three Ban Chiang culture bracelets with displays 2.5'' each. 2nd to 3rd century.See Sold Price
Sep 28Chamberlain's Auction GalleriesBEAUTIFUL EUROPEAN RUBY TO CLEAR CRYSTAL & DORE BRONZE VASE$1,200
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryDong Son (Earliest S.E. Asian Lime Container-Museum level. (3) Buddhas incised into body.$1,800