Sold2021Lewis Meakin (OH,MA,German,1850-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Lewis Meakin (Ohio, Massachusetts, Germany, 1850 - 1917) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Some wear along edges. Some craquelure. Stretcher marks. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023LANDSCAPE BY LEWIS HENRY MEAKIN.Ohio, 1850-1917. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Fields and hills with expansive blue sky. Old number tag on back. Cleaned. 16"h. 26"w., late frame, 21.5"h. 31.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lewis Henry Meakin (1850-1917) Antique American Impressionist California Mountain Landscape PaintingAntique American oil painting of a Western landscape by Lewis Henry Meakin (1850 - 1917). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Oil Landscape by Lewis Henry MeakinLewis Henry Meakin (American/Cincinnati, 1850-1917). Oil on canvas, depicting a large landscape at dusk, executed in Meakin's impressionist manner. Signed l.r. 32" x 36" (sight), 38" x 44" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Studies (3) paintings, undated, including a mountain landscape, a rural landscape and a signed lower left seascape, each unframed Provenance: theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a hilly village landscape, in a wood frame Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin; descent to GeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a mountainous landscape and distant town, in a gold tone wood frame Provenance: the Artist by descent to AlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a river landscape and figures in a boat, in a wood frame Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin;See Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a mountainous landscape and distant village, unframed Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin; dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting houses in a landscape, in a painted wood and burlap frame Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan MeakinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a landscape and ruins, unframed Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin; descent to Genevieve MeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) 'Sunlight' OilLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) 'Sunlight' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a seaside meadow landscape, unframed, label having title en verso Provenance: the Artist by descSee Sold Price
Sold2021(Attributed to) Lewis Henry Meakin (American,(Attributed to) Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting a landscape of a body of water and purple mountains in the distance, unframed Provenance: the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting a dramatic cloudscape over a mountain ridge, unframed Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin; descent toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) ArtworkLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Artwork Assortment (4) items, including undated, signed lower left, titled 'Early Morning' en verso, oil on cardboard, depicting a landscape, in a wood frame uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis Henry Meakin (1850-1917) Oil (OH, MA/Germany)Oil on canvas, "Landscape, Cape Ann" Signed lower right. Housed in gold frame with beaded interior border. Provenance: Private collection, Cincinnati, OH. Sight - 24 x 19, Frame - 29 1/2 x 24 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN (New York/Connecticut/Massachusetts/Ohio, 1853-1902), Landscape with fallJOHN HENRY TWACHTMANNew York/Connecticut/Massachusetts/Ohio, 1853-1902Landscape with fall colors. Signed lower left "J.H. Twachtman".Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 30" x 24.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Henry Twachtman (New York, Connecticut,John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Ohio. John Twachtman is known for Landscape and portrait painting, illustrator. Medium: Oil on Canvas Size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Hazard Durfee(Rhode Island/Massachusetts, 1917-2003) Tuscan Landscape, signed lower left "Durfee", oil on canvas, 34 x 42 in.; gilt wood frame, 38-1/4 x 46-1/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE COPELAND AULT (1891-1948) "WINTER LANDSCAPE".American (New York or Ohio), 1917. Oil on canvas in a period frame. Signed and dated on lower left. View of a river running through a winter forest. 28.5"h. 26.5"w. (sight). Frame, 33.5"h. 31.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING,PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING, "Western Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15 1/4" x 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023George Loring Brown 'Stormy Day' PaintingGeorge Loring Brown, American (1814-1889). 'Stormy Day' western landscape oil on canvas painting signed lower right and dated 1876, brass name plaque on bottom center of gilt wood frame. Measures 28.7See Sold Price
Aug 25Broward Auction GalleryNils Hans Christiansen (Danish,Dutch,1850-1922) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)