Sold2018CHINESE FOLIO VOLUME OF DESIGNS AND PATTERNS FORCHINESE FOLIO VOLUME OF DESIGNS AND PATTERNS FOR CHINESE OPERA COSTUMES, 1957 WITH ORIGINAL BOXSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pavel Tchelitchew, Opera Costume DesignPavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), costume design for opera 'Geisha', watercolor, signed L/R, 16 1/2" x 11 1/2" (paper size), framed 19" x 25", under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Framed Chinese opera costume panels(2) Framed Chinese opera costume panels, Late Qing Dynasty, China, woven gold and colored silk thread, largest, 36"h x 23.75"w (sight), 36.25"h x 24"w (frame) Provenance: Christie's, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) Framed Chinese opera costume elements(3) Framed Chinese opera costume elements, Late Qing Dynasty, China, woven gold and colored silk thread, largest: 7"h x 9.25"w (sight), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: Christie's, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huge collection Chinese paper cuts / cut-outsHuge collection Chinese paper cuts / cut-outs, (60) vintage packets including "Boxing and Fencing", "Sports", "Painted Faces" (Chinese opera costumes), florals, traditional figures, buildings, birds,See Sold Price
Sold2017A CHINESE SCROLL PAINTING OF FIGURAL MOTIF, AFTER XUThe vertical scroll Chinese painting depicting kids in Chinese opera costume under the large flower gate, ink and color on paper, signed with a red seal, attributed to Xu Linlu. 96×35cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Chinese antique opera costumesLot of Chinese antique opera costumes, in poor conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE EMBROIDERED OPERA COSTUMEBlack satin, heavily embroidered in silk & metallic gold threads w/ Chinese symbols & dragons, including 2 large dragon faces, Slv-Slv 68", L 58", (thread pulls, stains, broken frogs, few unstitched sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VINTAGE CHINESE OPERA ROBE COSTUME, EARLY 20THA VINTAGE CHINESE OPERA ROBE COSTUME, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, of black and turquoise silk with gilt thread embroidery on a circular neck border of shou symbols and fretwork above writhing five claw dragonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Costume Opera HeaddressesThree Chinese Costume Opera Headdresses. Comprising: The first is a semi-circular headdress stabilized with metal wires with images of dragons, phoenixes, peonies, and foliate border, embellished withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Berman (10) Boston Opera Costume DesignsEugene Berman (10) costume designs for the Boston Opera, gouache on cardstock board size: 13 x 9.75 in. / each Provenance: The Estate of Robert Lynn Batts Tobin, San Antonio, Texas We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Costume Designs Opera Theater Men (3)Costume from William Tell, Royal Opera House Stockholm 1966. And Malcom from Macbeth. And another. Original Drawings. Sights 19 1/2" x 13 1/2", 12 1/2" x 9 1/2", 14" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2020Costume Design Opera by de MatteisMaria de Matteis (1898-1988, Italy) Renowned prolific Italian artist. Costume design signed ll and dated 1956. Original drawing. Sight 18 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20193 Vintage Chinese Opera Dolls in Silk CostumesLot of three vintage Chinese Opera dolls dressed in embroidered silk costumes. The man wears a tall hat and the ladies have elaborately molded hair decorations. They have wooden bodies and legs, and lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage 1950s original Pagliacci Broadway theater opera costume sketch design by John Robert LloydVintage 1950s original Pagliacci Broadway theater costume sketch design by John Robert Lloyd signed and stamped, size including board 14" x 22" 10.25" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024"The Tin Star" Original 1957 Movie Costume Design Sketch DrawingThe Tin Star" Original 1957 Movie Costume Design Sketch Drawing. Size: 11" x 14.5See Sold Price
Sold2022KAY NIELSEN (1886-1957) Leaping sprite. Costume study.KAY NIELSEN (1886-1957) Leaping sprite. Costume design for an unidentified production, quite possibly "The Rite of Spring," circa 1920. Graphite and watercolor on paper. 5x3½ inches, image, on 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Anatoli Petritsky, Theatre Costume DesignAnatoli Petritsky (Ukranian, 1895-1964), Russian avant-garde theatre costume design for opera 'Prince Igor', pencil, crayon, gouache on paper, signed L/R, museum stamp verso, 11" x 17", framed 18" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Zhou Brothers (Chinese / American, b.1952 and 1957) 'Opera Season' Mixed Media on CanvasZhou Brothers (Chinese / American, b.1952 and 1957) 'Opera Season' Mixed Media on Canvas 1993, signed lower center, signed and dated verso, unframed, having a copy of signed Zhou Brothers certificateSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsChinese Opera.- Chinese Export School (early 19th century) Wang Zhaojun passing the frontier, and£1,200
BonhamsAi Weiwei (Chinese, born 1957) Yellow 8 (Unique) Industrial paint in yellow, 2015, on Munken Pol...£2,600
BonhamsA famille-rose 'Pecking Opera' square vase Iron-red stamped mark, late Qing to Republic periodA$2,000(22 bids)
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Chinese Needlework (Ukrainian Design) Rug - Wool on Cotton Foundation$50
4 days LeftHans AuctionInscribed: A pair of Doucai plum vases with floral designs, made in the Yongzheng period of the Qing£700
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDing Yanyong (1902-1978) 丁衍庸(1902-1978)$2,000