Sold2024SANDOR BERNATH SAILING SLOOP WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBERNATH, Sandor, (American/Hungarian, 1892-1984): Sailing Sloop, Watercolor, sight size 18.5" x 16", signed lower right, framed, 27.5" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Sandor Bernath, pueblo paintingSandor Bernath, pueblo painting, Sandor Bernath (Hungarian-American, 1892-1964), Taos Pueblo in the Snow, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed faintly "Sandor Bernath" at lower left, 11"h x 15"w (sSee Sold Price
Sold2024SANDOR BERNATH SAILBOAT OFF THE COAST PAINTINGBERNATH, Sandor, (American/Hungarian, 1892-1984): Sailboat off the Coast, Watercolor, sight size 16" x 20", signed lower left, framed, 23.5" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2024HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY HUGO MATZENAUERHugo Matzenauer, Hungarian, American, 1923 to 2013, watercolor painting on paper depicting a battle siege of the fortress scene in a landscape, 1960. Signed and dated, upper right. Framed. AdditionallSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JOZSEF CSILLAGA vintage Hungarian watercolor painting by Jozsef Csillag titled A Village Scene With Figures Riding in a Horse Drawn Carriage. Circa the first half of the 20th century. The painting depicts a genre sSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY HUGO MATZENAUERHugo Matzenauer, Hungarian, American, 1923 to 2013, watercolor painting on paper depicting a battle scene in a landscape, 1961. Signed and dated, upper left. Framed. Hugo Matzenauer was a graphic artiSee Sold Price
Sold2015STEPHAN BENYOVSZKY (Hungarian 19th Century) A PAINTING,STEPHAN BENYOVSZKY (Hungarian 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Hungarian War," watercolor on wove paper, signed. 19" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ritta Boemm Interior Scene Watercolor on PaperRitta Boemm (Hungarian, 1868-1948) impressionistic watercolor on paper painting depicting an interior scene with a red shawl draped upon an ottoman, signed "Boemm Ritta" to lower right, housed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lajtay Sandor - Old Hungarian Artist - Oil PaintingOriginal Oil on Board Painting by Hungarian Artist Lajtay Sandor.Framed Size: 21.5 inches X 25.5 inchesBoard Size: 16 inches x 20 inches.Old Hungarian Gallery stamps on back.See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C Girl with Goat, Sandor BortnyikThis painting is an expressionist depiction of a girl with a goat done in earth tones. The painting is signed in the lower right corner.See Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED SANDOR BORTNYIK GEOMETRIC ABSTRACTSigned Bortnyik and dated 1924 lower left. Sandor Bortnyik (July 3, 1893 - December 31, 1976). Hungarian painter and graphic designer. His work was greatly influenced by Cubism, Expressionism and ConsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Kmetty Still Life Watercolor PaintingKMETTY, Janos, (Hungarian, 1889-1975): Still life of pitcher and fruit, Watercolor/Paper, signed lower right, sight size 11.5" x 15.5", framed 23" x 29". Condition: Toning, water stain.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jossi Stern Signed Judaica Watercolor PaintingJossi Stern, Hungarian-Israeli Signed Watercolor on Paper with Judaica Theme Circa Mid Century Framed. Framed measures 27 inches x 24 inches, art measures 19 inches x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20238 Joseph Cellini Watercolor and Oil PaintingsJoseph Cellini, Hungarian-American (1924-1988), Lot of 8 Watercolor and Oil Paintings on Artist's Board. Mostly of Sea Animals. For Doubleday & Company, Inc. and Exhibited at Ed McLaughlin Art AssociaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Jambor (Hungarian 1884 - 1955)Louis Jambor (Hungarian 1884 - 1955) watercolor/gouache, signed lower right, landscape multiple figures and activities, painting size 5 1/2 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022G Sandor (Hungary,19/20C) oil paintingARTIST: G Sandor (Hungarian, 19/20 century) NAME: Market Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Heavy craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 18 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUDAICA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL S BEREGISamuel Sandor Beregi, Jewish, Ukrainian, Hungarian, 1876 to 1943, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of the wise Soferet with a Torah scroll. Signed lower right. Framed. Sandor Alexander BereSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL PAINTING DANCERS BY EDWARD B ULREICHWatercolor and blue ink on paper painting by Edward Buk Ulreich, 1884 to 1966, a Hungarian-born American artist known for his murals at the United States Courthouse, Florida. The artwork represents fiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stefan Lokos "Houses in the Hills" PaintingStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994), Houses in the hills, watercolor, gouache, and tempera on paper, signed: "Lokos" at lower right. Image: 24" H x 55" W; frame:30" H x 60.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sandor Botos (1921-1997) HungarianGEOMETRIC INTERIOR, 1972, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, partial Vallalat label on verso, 35 ½ x 47 ½” frame 38 ½ x 50 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sandor Botos (1921-1997) HungarianSEATED COUPLE 1972, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 39 ½ x 51 ½”, frame 42 ½ x 54 ½”. Provenance: Mucsarnok Gallery, Budapest.See Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$30(3 bids)