Sold2023Mossi Peoples, Karanga maskMossi Peoples, Karanga mask, 20th c., Burkina Faso region, browns and black pigmented carved wood, the oval mask with high-walled sides, shallow carved face with two rectangular eye cutouts, surmounteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mossi People, Karanga maskMossi People, Karanga mask, 20th c., Burkina Faso, approx. 54.25"h x 7"w x 8"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Early 20th C. African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask**Originally Listed At $650** West Africa, Burkina Faso, northern Yatenga region, Mossi peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden Karanga mask of a tall form with a projecting toSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican wooden Karanga mask featuring carved and bead detailed figural surmount over incised mask by the Mossi people of Burkina Faso. 28.5" H x 8.5" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Karanga maskTitle: A Mossi Karanga mask Maker: unknown Origin: Burkina Faso Date/Period: mid 20th century Materials: wood Size: 126 cm Description: A female Lobi sculpture of the Kampti region, standing on blockSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burkina Faso Mossi MaskWest African, Burkina Faso, Mossi peoples mask. Carved wood and polychrome paint. 34" H. Spilt to mask handle. Loss to bottom of mask. Small metal tag to the bottom of handle, 33.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mossi Peoples, therianthropomorphic maskMossi Peoples, therianthropomorphic mask, Burkina Faso, carved and painted wood, depicting human face with characteristics of a rooster, 24"h x 7"w x 9"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mossi Style Karanga Mask and Rhodesia Style Bow.A group of Mossi Style Karanga Mask and Rhodesia Style Bow. ++ Mossi Style Karanga Mask. Wood. Burkina Faso. 7" x 5 3/4" x 49". ++ Rhodesia Style Bow. Wood, sinew, wire, and snake skin. Zimbabwe. 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Tribal Masks2 African Tribal Masks. Burkina Faso. Consisting of a Bwa plank mask and Mossi Karanga ceremonial mask. Carved wood, pigment. Largest size: 41" x 7.25", 104 x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Mossi Polychrome Wood 'Karanga' MaskTall Mossi, Burkina Faso polychrome and carved wood karanga mask; H: 6' 6" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthropomorphic Crest Mask, Mossi People Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People Burkina Faso: Crest Mask, which combines the features of animals and birds. Carved wood, traces of pigments, residue from libations. 19th Century. Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthropomorphic Crest Mask, Mossi People Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People Burkina Faso: Crest Mask, which combines the features of animals and birds. Carved wood, traces of pigments, residue from libations. 19th Century. 17H x 7W x 11.25D (iSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Plank Mask, "karanga"Brettmaske, "karanga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 95 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Im Gegensatz zu den meisten Masken dieser Region ist dieser MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN MOSSI PAINTED WOOD ANTELOPE KARANGA MASKAFRICAN MOSSI PAINTED WOOD ANTELOPE KARANGA MASK Pierced plank form tall mask with painted white geometric designs, concave white face with triangular eye holes and notchSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN MASK, BRONZE, MOSSI PEOPLEBurkina Faso, 20th c. Oval Domed Mask with flanges, raised eyebrows, almond eyes, moustache, ringed by cowrie shells. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022African polychromed wood maskAfrican polychromed wood mask, Possibly Mossi Peoples, Burkino Faso, carved and painted wood, 22"h x 13.25"w x 7"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmet Mask w/Snake, Mossi, Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People, Burkina Faso: Helmet Mask with Snake, late 19th/Early 20th Century. Extremely worn, patinated surface, incised with geometric designs, showing traces of pigments. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Warthog Mask, Mossi, Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People, Burkina Faso: Helmet Mask with Warthog, 19th Century. Extremely worn, patinated surface, incised with geometric designs, showing traces of pigments. An old rope is laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mossi Antelope Wan Palega Dance MaskThis is a very fine old example of a "Wan Palega" or "Large Antelope" wooden mask from the Mossi peoples of Burkina faso, West Africa. This highly decorated old hand carved wooden mask features inciseSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mossi Avian Cap mask, African mask,African ArtThis is a vintage mask, from the Mossi peoples of Burkina Faso, West Africa. Carved wood with black and red stain and accented with kaolin clay pigment. The mask has a wonderful "Modern art" aestheticSee Sold Price
Sold2019VINTAGE MOSSI FEMALE EFFIGY MASK, AFRICAN ARTCarved wooden face mask with tall superstructure of female ancestor effigy. The mask has wonderful stylized treatment to the mask face and female form. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, Africa. The mask meSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Antelope Mask Ex Thomas Wheellock.A Carved wooden helmet style mask with swept back horns, long snout and painted with mineral pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 13 x 10 inches. A Metal display standSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Antelope African mask on custom baseA Finely carved wooden mask in the form of a stylized antelope accented with black, red and white mineral pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The mask has been custom mounted to a profSee Sold Price