Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 41''x71''. An early silk brocade priest robe with rolling-log and cloud motifs. Some scattered wear from age. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon MenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 46''x72''. Gold and coral silk brocade priest robe. Some scattered tears and edge fray from use. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon Menzies, SeattleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese woven silk kesa robe, 44.5"hJapanese woven silk kesa robe, 44.5"h. x 89.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Size: 84'' x 46'' (213 x 117 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Silk brocade, dragon and phoenix motif. Size: 3'8'' x 7'7'' (112 x 231 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe.19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Assembled from sections of silk brocade with metallic thread decorated with flowers and birds. Size: 3'9'' x 6'8'' (114 x 203 cm). Provenance: SylviaSee Sold Price
Sold20222 19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robes2 19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robes. Poor condition. Ranging in size: 5'9'' x 3'7'' (175 x 109 cm) to 6'9'' x 3'6'' (206 x 107 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C., 3'4'' x 6'4''Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C. Size: 6'4'' x 3'4'' (193 x 102 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Buddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies andBuddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies and chrysanthemums amid other floral forms, six joro and daiza "patches" of complimentary cSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUDDHIST KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH CKesa priest’s robe pieced patchwork of brocaded silk, Japan, 42" x 61.5", (many small-6" tears at edges & folds, discoloration & 1.5" inking to lining, scattered 1"-2.5" repairs) fair. Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Japanese Antique Monks' Robe Kesa2 Japanese Antique Monks' Robe Kesa, probably dating to the 19th century, are constructed from brocade silk squares. Worn as an outer robe, kesa are stoles constructed by hand sewing richly decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2018BUDDHIST MONK'S KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH-19TH CPieced center patchwork of various silk & copper or gold - metal-wrapped over paper - brocade designs, including dragons, mandalas & florals, many patches in copper tones, few black or cream, 43" x 80See Sold Price
Sold201719thc Japanese Buddhist Kesa TextileA Japanese Buddhist Kesa, 19th century. The Buddhist priest robe (Hira Kesa) / textile depicts an overall floral motif of gold threads on a brocade silk ground, beige silk backing. Measures 73" x 46".See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's MantleJapanese silk kesa (Buddhist monk's mantle), early 20th century, golden brown color with clouds and Buddhist symbols, light-green silk lining, approx. 90"l x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese kesa robe. 19th centuryJapanese kesa robe. 19th century, 46.25"h x 81"w.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Antique Japanese Silk Kesa2 Antique Japanese Silk Kesa. Size: 1) 44'' x 76'' (112 x 193 cm); 2) 42'' x 68'' (107 x 173 cm).See Sold Price
2022Japanese silk kesaJapanese silk kesa, assembled from sections of silk brocade with metallic thread decorated with dragons and leaves, mounted on a wood stretcher, 42.5"h. x 78"w. Provenance: Property from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Silk Robe & ScarfNavy blue ground with white silk embroidered flowers, 48" long, with matching scarf. Condition minor wear VG.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Quilted and Embroidered Japanese Silk Robe with SashQuilted and Embroidered Japanese Silk Robe with Sash. Sizes: 1) 51'' x 52'' (130 x 132 cm); 2) 56.5'' x 5'' (144 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Silk RobeEarly 20th century brown silk ground with polychrome silk embroidered flowers, 52"long. Condition right sleeve need seam re-sewn, some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Silk RobeBlack ground with polychrome painted cherry blossoms, green silk liner with same, 39" long. Condition VG.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Blue Ground Silk Robes, Late Qing Dynasty 晚清 藍地盤$1,000
247 Lots AwaySuccetti GalleryArtist bluish & silver Japanese silk over polymer clay with dangle pin brooch pendant.$5
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Chinoiserie Court Official Robe Garment Rack Wood Hanger 69" H$550