Sold2024Drawings from Marquis de Robien Collection, 1972 Louvre Exhibition Catalog, illustrated"Drawings from the Collection of Marquis de Robien preserved in the Collection of the Rennes Museum, exhibition catalog of the 48th exhibition in the graphic cabinet of the Louvre Museum, January-MarcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Drawings Italian Florentine Baroque Artists Louvre 1981 Catalog, illustrated"Drawings of Italian Florentine Baroque Artists in the collection of Museum of Louvre, Paris", 1981 exhibition catalogue in original French. 74th exhibition of the Drawings Department, Louvre, Oct. 19See Sold Price
Sold2023RENAISSANCE PAINTING AND DRAWING ALBUMS AND BOOKSA collection of four exhibition catalogs and art book editions on Renaissance painting and drawing. Drawing in the Italian Renaissance Workshop by Francis Ames-Lewis and Joanne Wright, published by ViSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro Metamorphoses 2001 Maeght 1st EditionJoan Miro Metamorphoses des Formes. Collection de la Fondation Maeght First Edition, 2001. Exhibition and catalog designed and curated by Jean-Louis Prat. Publisher: Fondation Maeght 2001 Saint-Paul,See Sold Price
Sold2017(23) ART BOOKSCollection of (23) Art Books and Exhibition Catalogs, including: "Lautrec by Lautrec" by P. Huisman and M.G. Dortu, 1964, hardcover; "Rubens Selected Drawings, Vol II, The Plates", Phaidon Publishers,See Sold Price
Sold20206 Art Exhibition CatalogsRobert Ryman, Tate Gallery / Abrams/The Museum of Modern Art, 1993-1994; The Private Collection of Edgar Degas, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997-1998; The Drawings of Roy Lichtenstein, The MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2015Important Gertrude Abercrombie (1908-1977) 8"x10"Important Gertrude Abercrombie (1908-1977) 8"x10" o/panel "Doors" dated 1957 - See "Gertrude Abercrombie - A Retrospective Exhibition" figure no. 72 - private collection - exhibition catalog to accompSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Horace Vernet, Portrait of a MoorFollower of Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)Portrait of a Moor in traditional robesoil on lined canvas25 x 20in (63.5 x 50.8cm) Provenance:The Collection of the Marquis & Marquise de RaSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Large Collection of Works on PaperIncludes roughly 84 works on paper. Also includes several exhibition catalogs and artist ephemera. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). From a New York City collection. Dimensions ranginSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARBLE SCULPTURE VENUS DE MILO BY GIUSEPPE BESSIA carved white marble sculpture representing the torso of Venus de Milo, an ancient Greek sculpture from the collection of the Louvre, Paris. The piece is mounted on a marble pedestal. Engraved inscriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Travel Collection, A. Preziosi, A. de BeaumontAmadeo Preziosi (Maltese, 1816-1882) and Adalbert de Beaumont (French, 1809-1869) 42 watercolors and a drawing, mounted on 22 album sheets, titled on frontispiece, ?Souvenir De Constantinople et d?unSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Willem de Kooning, "Woman in Yellow," c. 1972, oil pastel on paper, signed after the artistAfter Willem de Kooning, "Woman in Yellow," c. 1972, oil pastel on paper, signed after the artist lower left, with a "Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc., New York," label with artwork and exhibition inSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL-EMILE PISSARRO (1884 - 1972): LE VIEUX SAULE AU BORD DE L'ORNEoil on canvas; signed lower left; Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries; Provenance: Important Collection, Silverlake, CA; 21 x 25 inches; 30 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bob Kuhn (1920-2007), Screening the Big BullBob Kuhn (1920-2007), Screening the Big Bull, acrylic on board, 12 x 20, signed lower right: kuhn verso: signed and dated, Provenance: From a Private Collection Exhibition: Art and the Animal, NationaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS CARONE (American 1917-2010).Oil on paper on canvas. Abstract Composition. 1953. Signed lower right. Provenance: The Estate of Nicolas Carone; Private Collection. Catalog number W-2564-U, assigned by the Estate. From a New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)Marquis de Sade, Nino, 1964 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, and numbered in the upper right corner: Cuevas / #25; titled on the stretcher 54.75" H x 55" W Provenance: Silvan Simone Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georgia O'Keeffe - 10 Lithographs with PortfolioGeorgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986) - Some Memories of Drawings - Collection of 10 Lithographs with Portfolio, Each framed piece measures 32" x 25.5". Acquired from a private collection in New Mexico. PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2019TAMMY GARCIA, SANTA CLARA (B. 1969) SCULPTUREBronze. Includes exhibition catalog from Blue Rain Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Dimensions: H 38" x W 25" x D 15" Condition: No issues to note. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021IMPORTANT AND UNIQUE LIBERTY WYBURD ARMCHAIR WITHIMPORTANT AND UNIQUE LIBERTY WYBURD ARMCHAIR WITH NORDIC CARVING.This chair, described as “Magnificent” in the 1999 Liberty Exhibition catalog, is certainly one of the finest examples of WyburSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bugatti Carlo, Sculptural chairStructure in ebonized wood with embossed copper details.Parchment upholstery and passementerie details., Italy, c. 1900, W. 42 - D. 50 - H. 98 Cm, Literature, (Exhibition Catalog) Bugatti les meubles,See Sold Price
Sold2017L'HOSPITAL. Analyse des Infiniment PetitsL'HOSPITAL, Guillaume-François-André, marquis de Sainte-MesmeAnalyse des Infiniment Petits, pour l'intelligence des lignes courbes. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1696. 4to mm. 250 x 200, Contemporary fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bob Quinn (b.1948, Ireland) "Elopement"Bob Quinn (b.1949, Ireland), "Elopement", cast bronze sculpture, signed, numbered 119, to include accompanying exhibition catalog "Strong Women" Bob Quinn (b.1948) enjoyed a career in the Irish adverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Pierre Mignard (French, 1612-1695)Attributed to Pierre Mignard (French, 1612-1695) Madame de Montespan (1640-1707) as Diana oil on canvas inscribed Francoise-Athenaes de Rochechouart - Marquise de Montespan - Par Mignard (lower centerSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeinrich von Bruhl Drawings Collection, Hermitage Museum Exhibition 1971$25
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausDrawings & Prints of 16th-20th Century, 1995 Exhibition Catalog, Proute Gallery, Paris$10
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustrated$10(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co Auctions"Interior II" Bronze Sculpture by Harold Tovish (1962)$250(1 bid)