Sold202316thC Thai Bronze Plaque/Amulet, 2.5"Thai bronze plaque or amulet from an old collection of SE Asian amulets and small Buddhist objects collected in the 1970s and 80s. Probably 16thC. Stands 2.5 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha Figurepossibly 15th century, in the form of a robed and seated buddha with double topknot hairstyle, dark patinated surface, hollow interior, approximately 9-3/8 x 7-1/2 x 6 in. Provenance: The Capital AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Burmese bronze crowned Buddha, probably Hariphunchai period, 12/13th C.Full title: A Burmese bronze crowned Buddha, probably Hariphunchai period, 12/13th C. Description: H.: 48 cm (incl. stand) H.: 43,5 cm (the bronze) Provenance: - The collection of Mr. and Mrs. S., GenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Enormous Burmese Bronze Statue of DevoteeSoutheast Asia, Burma (present day Myanmar), ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. Skillfully cast via the lost wax (cire perdue) process a very large bronze devotee figure sitting in double lotus uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Enormous 19th C. Burmese Bronze Statue of DevoteeSoutheast Asia, Burma (present day Myanmar), ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. Skillfully cast via the lost wax (cire perdue) process a very large bronze devotee figure sitting in double lotus uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Burmese Bronze BuddhaBurma, circa 18th century. Seated on high tiered base. An impressive example, finely modelled with very good incised details including lengthy inscription on back pillar. Lovely patina. Measures: 16 hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lifesize Burmese Bronze BuddhaBurma, ca. 19th century. A very large and finely cast example of a Mandalay style seated Buddha, with flamboyant drapery and inlaid eyes. Lovely glossy olive brown patina. MEASUREMENTS Approximate heiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF BURMESE BRONZE RAIN DRUMSCondition: with uneven patination throughout, indentation to rim of one table 22 inches diameter; 17 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold202318thC Post Pagan Burmese Bronze Buddha18thC Post Pagan Burmese Bronze Buddha. Large at 12.25 inches tall, the height on the custom stand is 14.75 inches. Quite thickly cast and extremely heavy for its size. Some damage to the base as seenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Bronze Cast Budhha,15-16th C .A Burmese bronze cast of a Buddha, dating from the 15th-16th centuries. A seated buddha with head tilted downwards and a faint smile rests both hands by his legs under his navel. Buddha statue is mounSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four various Burmese bronze Buddhas, 15/17th C.Four various Burmese bronze Buddhas, 15/17th C. H.: 38 cm (the tallest) H.: 11,9 cm (the smallest)See Sold Price
Sold2024Burmese Bronze Frog Motif Kha Rain DrumBurmese Bronze Frog Motif Kha Rain Drum, circa 19th century, geometric chased decoration. 18" H x 24" Diameter. Provenance: From a Christopher Street collection. Keywords: Antique, Southeast Asian, ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha, 18th C.Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha, 18th C. Size: 17.5'' x 9'' x 6'' (44 x 23 x 15 cm). Private New England collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese bronze recumbent BuddhaBurmese bronze recumbent Buddha, 19th c., dark patinated and gilt cast bronze with remnant polychrome paint, inset semi-precious stones and glass beads, the reclining Buddha represented as a prince inSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Burmese Bronze Buddha w/ Inlaid Enamel EyesSoutheast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), ca. 19th century CE. A serene bronze sculpture of Buddha, depicted with a tranquil countenance of a gentle smile and downcast, enamel-inlaid eyes. Billowing folds of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 17TH/18TH CENTURY THAI BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUDDHA modelled upon a stepped triangularA LARGE 17TH/18TH CENTURY THAI BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUDDHA modelled upon a stepped triangular base. 37 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202416thC Burmese Late Ava Buddha, Pure Silver. Has a spiritual glow to himWonderful Burmese 16/17thC Burmese late Ava Buddha. Most Burmese silver Buddhas are silver foil over clay. This one is thickly cast in near-pure silver. Quite rare. Not seen another like him. 3.25 incSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated Burmese bronze Buddha statue.A seated Burmese bronze Buddha statue. Mandalay style. Seated Shakyamuni in dhyanasana pose, with snail hair. 16 1/2". Provenance: From the Adele G. Lebowitz Estate .See Sold Price
Sold2017Burmese Bronze Seated Crowned Buddha 19''x8.5''. AnBurmese Bronze Seated Crowned Buddha 19''x8.5''. An early crowned buddha on lotus pedestal 17''. Missing side pieces of crown and parts of base edge at bottom. 17th or 18th century, Burma.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Burmese Bronze Standing Buddha17/18th cen, losses of lacquer, gold lacquer over bronze, on wood stand with old collection paper lableSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burmese Bronze Figure Of A MonkBurma,Ca. 18th - 19th century The monk kneeling with hands clasped in devotion. H. 12.5".H. 31.5 cm Old Rhode Island Collection, assembled 1960's-80'sSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15/16thC. Standing Bronze Buddha from Southern Thailand- Good Size, Rare type!!$1,700
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18/19thC Large Burmese Bronze Buddha extensive inscription-Finely Cast, Best Quality!!$1,350
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryExtremely Burmese Bronze Buddha Head- over 1000 years old- Solid Cast- Incredible Face$980
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF BURMESE BRONZE OPIUM WEIGHTS, 19TH CENTURY. In the form of Hintha Duck, Chinthe, elephant£50
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery6th to 9thC Burmese Bronze Buddha in Royal Attire-Elaborate Base- Arakan (Early Period)$1,600
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Burmese bronze Mandalay-style Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra, 18/19th C.€300
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9-11thC/Earlier Burmese Bronze Hindu Buddhist Figure- Arakan? Early Mon? Pre-Pagan$6,000
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryPre-Pagan Burmese Bronze Solid Cast Buddhist Figure. Charisma, Finesse, Personality- RARE$1,950
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9th/10thC, deeply serene, pre-Pagan Buddha--Rare, Sensitively Modeled, Great Depth$7,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery13/14th century Burmese Buddha Pagan Buddha with Ava influence- Formidable, charismatic$8,500