Sold2020Rene Portocarrero 1912-1985 Olmec Gouache PaintingRene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985). Mixed media watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting colorful Mesoamerican Olmec, Mayan, Aztec style faces and birds. Artist signature lower left, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
2018Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (attribRene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (attrib -coa) Water Color on Paper- Signed Portocarrero 76 - Size: 22.5"h x 16.5"w - Comes with frame- Has some staining due to age - Shipping in US $149See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986) CubanRene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist ( Certificated by Ramon Vazquez) water color ink on paper-"CABEZA ORNAMENTADA"- Portocarrero 78 - Size: 26"h x 20"w - Comes with frame - Shipping in US $199See Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986)ORIGINAL Cuban Artist (Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986)ORIGINAL Cuban Artist ( Certificate of Authenticity by Hand written, by Ramon Vasquez) Water Color on Paper"-LA CATEDRAL" Signed" Portocarrero 61" - Size: 30"h x 22"w - CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Painting 1954 Cuban ArtistPainting on paper under glass by Rene Portocarrero, noted Cuban artist (1912-1985) Signed and dated 1954. Overall measures 15.5" x 19.5"; sight size is 11" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Rene Portocarrero 1976 Mixed Media PaperAttributed to Rene Portocarrero, it does not have a COA. Medium: mixed media/paper, 1976. 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1912 - 1985. Rene Portocarrero was a Cuban artist born iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Portocarrero, gouache on paper, 1976Rene Portocarrero, gouache on paper, 1976, Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985), Seated Woman (Figuras Sedentes series), signed and dated lower left, framed under plexiglass, 17"h x 10.5"w (sight), 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985)Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985), "Woman Plucking a Rooster", 1947, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight 21 in. x 16 1/2 in., framed. Provenance: Galeria de La Habana, Cuba, June 23See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero Ink & W/C "Woman In Hat '65"Rene Portocarrero Cuban (1912 - 1985) Ink & Watercolor "Woman In Hat '65". Signed lower left and dated '65. Framed under glass. Toning or in good overall condition. Measures 20 x 16, inches. Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020René Portocarrero signedDrawing on paper, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Sell as attributed or style of the artist René Portocarrero (born Havana, 24 February 1912; died Havana, 7 April 1985) was a Cuban artist recognised internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE PORTOCARRERO ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPER V$13,00025"WX31"H FRAMED, GOOD CONDITION, SMALL TEAR AND BROWNING/YELLOWING /"in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements/Private collection, LiveauSee Sold Price
Sold2023RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Rene Portocarrero, no coa, private collection, medium: measurements: 30"HX40"W framed, mint condition, frame has some dings, Biography: René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognisedSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE PORTOCARRERO FIGURATIVE INK ON PAPER V$12,000MEASUREMENTS:17"WX21"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements. As well as a painter and sculptor, PortocarreroSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) OIL ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS:13"WX25"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements.As well as a painter and sculptor, Portocarrero wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Portocarrero. Watercolor on paper. Considered oneRene Portocarrero. Watercolor on paper. Considered one of the most prominent figures of Cuban plastic and one of the leading artists of the twentieth century. His pictorial themes are related to the ASee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE PORTOCARERRO FIGURATIVE OIL ON PAPER V$18,000MEASUREMENTS:26"WX30"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION "in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements/Portocarrero began his artistic education at theSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE PORTACARRERO FIGURATIVE OIL ON PAPER V$18,000MEASUREMENTS:29"WX35"H FRAMED AND MATTED/"in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements./Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires tSee Sold Price
Sold20211979 RENE PORTACARRERO MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER V$20,000MEASUREMENTS:28"WX35"H FRAMED MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the style of", no documentation.See Sold Price
Sold2021RENE PORTACARRERO MONOCHROMATIC FIGURATIVE ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS:29"WX34"H FRAMED/MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"René Portocarrero was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievements./As well as a painter and sculptor, Portocarrero wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo SOSABRAVO (1930) Cuban artist framed watercolor on paper, signed and dated 06Alfredo SOSABRAVO (1930) Cuban artist framed watercolor on paper , signed and dated 06 DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 11.50 inch / 29 cm Length 13.50 inch / 34,5 cm DIMENSIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (attribRene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (attrib -coa) oil on canvas- Signed Portocarrero 71 - Size: 32"h x 24"w - Comes with frame - Shipping in US $249See Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (coa) oil onRene Portocarrero (1912-1986) Cuban Artist (coa) oil on wood- Signed Portocarrero 60 - Size: 24"h x 8"w - Comes with frame - Shipping in US $149See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryRene Portocarrero after Cuban Modernist mixed media on paper portrait Flora€500
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Framed Watercolor On Paper Landscape Original$35
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$1,500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRene Portocarrero,was one of the pioneers in Cuban art, and an artist combining strong lines with$650
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCOLEEN BOBINAC Signed WATERCOLOR Wintertime at St. Francis of Assisi 1986$50
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE GRUAU [imputée] - Donna elegante - Watercolor and ink on paper$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE GRUAU [imputée] - Signora elegante con cappello nero - Watercolor and ink on paper$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE [imputée] - Hibou - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$6,000
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsItzchak Tarkay Original Signed Watercolor on Paper Cafe Painting Framed Artwork$375
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMoshe Leider, Framed Original Mixed Media Watercolor Painting, Hand Signed with Letter of$130
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMoshe Leider, Framed Original Mixed Media Watercolor Painting, Hand Signed with Letter of$130
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMoshe Leider, Framed Original Mixed Media Watercolor Painting, Hand Signed with Letter of$130
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMoshe Leider, Framed Original Mixed Media Watercolor Painting, Hand Signed with Letter of$130