Sold2024The Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth / “The New Woman...The Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth / “The New Woman” on Horseback. Cincinnati: Strobridge Litho Co., 1896. Color lithograph poster depicting women in several vignettes performing dressSee Sold Price
Sold2024THE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ VARIOUSMaker's marked "Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s The Barnum & Bailey "Greatest Show On Earth" paper lithograph poster with over-the-top circus-related graphics. CONDITION: The poster has good color thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnum & Bailey Group of Five Programs. 18...Barnum & Bailey Group of Five Programs. 1890s/1910s. Including the Wonder Book of Freaks & Animals (London, 1898) -- Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth Book of Wonders and Official Program (1905,See Sold Price
Sold2019Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus.Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus. The Greatest Show on Earth Round Porcelain Sign/Elephant Harness. American, mid-twentieth century. Original porcelain medallion bearing the circuSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024DESIGNER UNKNOWN. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s.DESIGNER UNKNOWN RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s. 41x28¼ inches, 104x71¾ cm. Erie Litho. & Ptg. Co., Erie. Condition A-: minor repaired tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2024P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH 1879AUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH SEPARATE DATE TAIL, THE COURIER COMPANY SHOW PRINTING HOUSE, BUFFALO, N.Y., THE LARGEST IN THE WORLD - FIREPROOF, 1879. A VERY SPECIAL AND ULTRA-RARE POSTER ADVERTISee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Carved Hardwood and Jade Four-Panel RoA Chinese Carved Hardwood and Jade Four-Panel Room Screen, 20th century 73 inches high (18See Sold Price
Sold2024CRASH (JOHN MATOS) ACRYLIC & SPRAY PAINT ON CANVASCRASH (JOHN MATOS) ACRYLIC & SPRAY PAINT ON CANVAS. "After Broadway Boogie Woogie" 04/2009. Measures 70 1/4 inches high x 73 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CARVED HARDWOOD CABINETProvenance: The Mrs. Stuart Davis Collection, Beverly Hills, CA; 68 inches wide; 27 1/4 inches deep; 73 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON. 1939. 29½x19¾ inches, 75x50 cm.DESIGNER UNKNOWN KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON. 1939. 29½x19¾ inches, 75x50 cm. Condition B+ / A-: minor creases, abrasions and restoration in image and along horizontal fold in upper image. With BSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESIGNER UNKNOWN. KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON. 1939. 20x15 inches, 50¾x38 cm.DESIGNER UNKNOWN KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON. 1939. 20x15 inches, 50¾x38 cm. Condition A-: minor creases at left corners and in image; minor abrasions along horizontal fold. Paper. This is one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. CHIEF IRON TAIL WITH BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST. Circa 1912. 30x20 inches, 76¼DESIGNER UNKNOWN CHIEF IRON TAIL WITH BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST. Circa 1912. 30x20 inches, 76¼x50¾ cm. The Strobridge Litho Co, Cincinnati. Condition B: replaced losses, small losses, repaireSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPH DEPICTING RINGLING BROTHERS AND BARNUM & BAILEY COMBINED CIRCUS, 1937. "CONGRESS OF FREAKS" SIDE SHOW ACT INCLUDING JACK EARLE, DOLL FAMILY AND OTHERS. DOUBLE RSee Sold Price
Sold2021NATIONAL CASH REGISTERinlaid wood case; numbered "3097" to metal plaque; Condition: working condition unknown; 20 inches wide; 16 inches deep; 20 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hellenistic Style Blue GLASS Bowl.Hellenistic Style Blue GLASS Bowl. Size 4 1/4 inches diameter, 2 1/3 inches high. Cobalt blue ribbed glass bowl. Age unknown. Provenance: Ex Fortuna Gallery. Ex Lion And Unicorn Estate sale HollywoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Gallé Cameo Art Glass Vase / Center PieceEmile Gallé Cameo Art Glass Vase / Center Piece. Art-Nouveau Floral Design. Signed "Gallé", Emile Gallé is a French master craftsman (1846-1904). Measures 20.5 inches high 10 inches inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (1893-1983) - Grans Rupestres IIDesigner/Artist; Manufacturer: Joan Miro (1893-1983) Markings signed; 7/30 Spanish; paper. Measures 34 1/2 inches high x 26 1/2 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 49 inches high x 40 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Moche Style Skeleton Stirrup Vessel.Moche Style Skeleton Stirrup Vessel. Size 9 5/8 inches high. A pottery skeleton stirrup vessel. Age unknown? . Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquired the collection in the 1970's, Ex: Estate of LSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pre Columbian Chavin Style Figural Vessel.A Pre Columbian Chavin Style Figural Vessel. Size 9 5/8 inches high. Large pottery figural stirrup vessel. Age unknown. Provenance: EX: Fortuna Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pre Columbian Chavin Style Figural Vessel.A Pre Columbian Chavin Style Figural Vessel. Size 13 1/4 inches high. Large pottery figural stirrup vessel of seated figure holding animal on his shoulder. Age unknown. Provenance: EX: Fortuna GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE GALLE (1846 - 1904): GILT & CUT AMBER GLASS DRINKsigned in script to undersides "E. Galle"; comprising 8 decanters (12 1/4 inches high), 12 flutes (6 1/4 inches high), 16 tumblers (4 7/8 inches high), 6 tumblers (4 inches high), 12 cordials (3 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER SALVADOR DALI (1904 - 1989): RHINOgilded bronze impressed number 12/350, "OR" and Valsuani "Cire Perdue" foundry mark to side of base 12 3/4 inches wide; 7 1/4 inches deep; 9 inches highSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSJ AuctioneersCircus Poster Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey The Greatest Show on Earth$25(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian console$4,000(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNew York Central RR BOWLING GREEN Cast Iron Depot Sign$400
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Japanese Edo period lacquer cabinet 17th century$3,000(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome Leonardo Da Vinci Vitruvian Man Wall Sculpture$130(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome Medusa the Greek Snake-Haired Gorgon Wall Sculpture$110(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc16th-Century Battle Armor Wall Sculpture w/Cross Swords$85(3 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc lot of Royal Haeger, Royal Hickman Designer Vases. 1. Mauve Agate on black base, 16.5 high 2. Bl$50
8 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryAndy Warhol 4 Original Blotted Line Drawings for 1950s Ad Campaign$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBeautiful Peacock Dreams Mirrored Wall Sculpture$6(1 bid)
7 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$900(3 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Windmill, 1973$4,500
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$2,750(2 bids)