Sold2023Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art FiguresCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art Figures. Size: height range from 1.5'' to 7'' (4 to 18 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry Fane.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art and Other FiguresCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art and Other Figures. Including Day of the Dead skulls. Assorted mediums. Size: height ranging from 2'' to 5.5" (5 to 14 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry FanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art and Other FiguresCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art and Other Figures. Assorted mediums. Size: height ranging from 1.5'' to 15.75" (4 to 40 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry Fane.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk ArtCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art. Assorted mediums. Size: height ranging from 1" (3 cm) to 9" (23 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry Fane.See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Mexican Folk ArtCollector's Lot of Mexican Folk Art. Size range from: 6.25'' x 2.5'' x 1.5'' (16 x 6 x 4 cm) to 23'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (58 x 24 x 24 cm). Provenance: Estate of Diana and Larry Fane.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 22 Mexican Folk Art FiguresProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 16" tall x 9" wide/ Largest Includes earthenware pottery, religious figures, Native American figures Please note: All theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Folk Art Animal FiguresCollector's Lot of Folk Art Animal Figures. Assorted mediums. Wood, ceramic, paper mache, pigment. Size range from: 2.5'' x 3'' x 1.5'' (6 x 8 x 4 cm) to 18'' x 14.5'' x 6.75'' (46 x 37 x 17 cm). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Mexican and Other Folk ArtCollector's Lot of Mexican and Other Folk Art. Assorted mediums. Size: Ranging from: 1'' x 1'' x 1'' (1 x 2 x 1 cm) to 6'' x 6'' x 1'' (14 x 14 x 1 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Mexican and Peruvian Folk ArtCollector's Lot of Mexican and Peruvian Folk Art. Including a Peruvian Retablo of Adam and Even and a Mexican Folk Sculpture of a woman with metate, a calaca on swing above. Sizes: 1) 8'' x 7'' x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT)COLLECTION OF MEXICAN FOLK ART PAINTED FIGURES(lot) Huge Collection of Mexican folk art clay figures, of varied size and form, including horseback riders, sirens, and assorted whimsical alebrijes-style figures, with restoration and losses throughSee Sold Price
Sold2016(3) COLLECTION MEXICAN SANTOS FIGURES, CRUCIFIX(lot of 3) Mexican polychrome carved folk art religious figures, comprising: (1) crucifix, depicting Christ with silver metal halo, accented by woven and crochet cloth, rising on rectangular base, 15.See Sold Price
Sold20232) MANUEL JIMENEZ (D.2005) OAXACA MEXICO ALEBRIJES(lot of 2) Mexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figures, each signed underfoot Manuel Jimenez e Hijos (Manuel Jimenez Ramirez and Sons, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th c.), including: (1) skunk, witSee Sold Price
Sold20234) INES RIOS OAXACA MEXICO CARVED ALEBRIJE FIGURES(lot of 4) Mexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figures, each signed Ines Rios D. (San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th c.), including: (3) modeled as spotted rabbits, largest: apprSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Collector's LotFolk Art Collector's Lot. Including; pyrography wood figure of a lady in a floral dress, 1996, signed Marcia Sandmeyer Wilson; a wooden bust signed Reisig 1978; a Beaumont Pottery, York, Maine cobaltSee Sold Price
Sold2020(6) MEXICAN FOLK ART PAINTED POTTERY & FIGURES(lot of 6) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery figural decorative items, comprising: (1) ceramic skeleton carrying baby and pumpkin, restoration to arm, (1) butterfly skeleton figure, (1) figural group oSee Sold Price
Sold2020(6) MEXICAN FOLK ART PAINTED POTTERY & FIGURES(lot of 6) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery figural decorative items, comprising: (1) ceramic hotel, brightly painted doors, includes small bed and HOTEL sign, (1) papier mache cactus, (1) papier machSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vntg Mexican Folk Art Paper Mache FigureLot includes 1 plate which reads OLYMPIADA MUNCHEN 1972, Underside reads B&G COPPENHAGEN porcelain MADE IN DENMARK OLYMPIC GAMES MUNICH 1972 FIRST ISSUE. 1 floral detailed porcelain plate signed STROSSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) MEXICAN FOLK ART CERMAIC CAR, TRUCK & MOBILE(lot of 3) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery vehicle sculptures, comprising: (1) car, with interior figures, signed SM underfoot, approx 5.75"h, 5.5"w, 14"d; (1) truck, with calacas/ skeletons, snake,See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) MEXICAN FOLK ART RELIGIOUS SCULPTURE & CHALICE(lot of 2) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery decorative items, comprising: (1) chalice, having pierced bowl, central female figure, birds, flowers and hanging beads, marked HC Mexico underfoot, approxSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MEXICAN TONALA FOLK ART POTTERY OWL FIGURES(lot of 2) Tonala folk art pottery owl figures, Mexico, 20th c., including: (1) large owl with foliate, snake, and bird motifs, approx 16"h, 13"w, 11.5"d, (1) owl with head turned, signed underfoot JiSee Sold Price
Sold20204) MEXICAN FOLK ART LA VIRGEN DE GUADALUPE & OTHER(lot of 4) Collection of Mexican Folk Art, comprising: (1) unframed mixed media straw painting, La Virgen de Guadalupe with Figures, signed I. H, Mendoza (Maria Isabel Hernandez Mendoza, Mexico) to loSee Sold Price
Sold2016Folk Art CarvingsLot two mounted folk art polychrome painted wooden figures. 7 1/2" Ht. each. Property of a Pawling New York Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ceramic Ocumichu Diety FigureMexican ceramic folk art sculpture depicting Ocumichu deity figure, with brown, black and white glazing height 17.75 in. x width 12.5 in. x depth 7.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through ourSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Mexican folk art hand painted miniature pottery. Lot of 15 pieces$30
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFrida Kahlo,Appears in the upper right, was a Mexican painter known for her many portraits,$1,200
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver Boxes$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Lucrecia Perez - Oil on tin$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Me pude levantar… -$300
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Transporte Publico - Oil on$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Estamos muy agradecidos -$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Señor de la Caña -$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Tengo mucho que agradecer al$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKARIMA MUYAES - Mystic - Collage wth acrylic on Mexican amate bark paper$750