Sold20232 African Guro Ivory Coast Carved Polychrome Masks2 African Guro Ivory Coast Hand Carved and Hand Painted Polychrome Masks with Carved Figural Finials. Longer measures 28 inches x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20222 African Guro Dance Masks, Ivory Coast2 African Guro Dance Masks, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 1) 22'' x 9'' x 7'' (56 x 23 x 18 cm); 2) 16'' x 6'' x 7'' (41 x 15 x 18 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Guro, Ivory Coast Mask.Carved woodAfrican Guro, Ivory Coast Mask. Carved wood. It measures 15 1/4 inches long and 6 3/4 inches widest. Weight: 2 Lbs 15 oz. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are no hidden or confidential reserves, alSee Sold Price
Sold20192 African Carved Polychrome Wood MasksIncludes 35-1/2" Ivory Coast BWA plank mask and 35" Bobo bird with lizard mask. Carved polychrome wood with pigments. Cracks to wood. Looses to pigment. Ivory Coast mask with losses to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Guro Polychrome Mask W Figural CrestAfrican polychrome mask with carved figural crest depicting royal figure with guard, possibly from the Guro peoples of the Ivory Coast, affixed to wood stand. Mask: 21" H x 8.5" W x 6" D; with stand:See Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome animal mask, 20th c.A polychrome and carved wood animal mask. Ivory Coast, Guro, 20th century. 27 1/2"h x 11'w. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Carved 2 Headed Mask w CrocodilesAfrican Guro Tribe Hand Carved & Painted 2 Headed Mask with Crocodiles & Bird. From the Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Measure 32 inches x 11 inches x 11inches.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Vintage African Carved & Painted Tribal MasksA striped West African Ghanaian example, and a pink-faced Guro mask from the Ivory Coast. Largest: 17" H. Both with losses, Guro with repairs to bird headdress.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN IVORY COAST GURO PEOPLES CARVED MASKAfrican carved hardwood mask, Guro [Gouro, Kweni] peoples, Cote d'Ivoire, polychrome painted, bird headdress, narrow face with sculpted features, almond-shaped eyes, small mouth, approx 30.25"l, 7"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023African Guro Boar head wood Mask, Ivory Coast.African Guro Boar head wood Mask, Ivory Coast. Size 13 1/4 inches length. 5 1/2 inches wide. Carved wood boar head ceremonial mask. original paint. Provenance: From the Estate of Judith Fresco, inheriSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOT (2) SENUFO IVORY COAST CARVED AND PAINTED MASKLOT (2) SENUFO IVORY COAST CARVED AND PAINTED MASKS. HEIGHT 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Guro Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased in 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, 38, Rue de Seine,See Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Guro Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased in 1972 from antiquities expert Andre Le Veel, 19 quai Malaquais, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Buffalo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Guro Buffalo Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Size: 27'' x 14'' x 9'' (69 x 36 x 23 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Guro Zoomorphic Double Antelope MaskAfrican Guro People (Ivory Coast) carved wooden double antelope (Zamble) mask. 12.75" H x 12" W x 5.75" D. Pronounced losses to wood, scattered splitting.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Ivory Coast Guro 'Gu' Carved MaskAn African Cote D'ivoire Guro (Kweni) 'Gu' (wife) female carved mask having two large lobes or plaits of hair that contour the face with geometric patterns carved around the top of the mask and a poinSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Baule Masks2 Baule Masks. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 26.5'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (67 x 24 x 24 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auctioSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Wobe Guere Masks, Ivory Coast2 African Wobe Guere Masks, Ivory Coast. carved wood, pigment, cowrie shells, nails, metal. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 1) 11.25'' x 16'' x 8'' (29 x 41 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (6) BAULE/GURO, IVORY COAST, CARVED FIGURAL HEDDLELOT (6) BAULE/GURO, IVORY COAST, CARVED FIGURAL HEDDLE PULLEYS. HEIGHT 5 1/2-8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage African Tribal Guro Bird Mask, Ivory CoastVintage African Tribal Guro Bird Mask Vintage 1960s African Guro Tribal Mask, Ivory Coast. Hand Carved And Painted In Brick Red And Features A Bird Perched On Top Of The Head. In Very Good Preowned ViSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) CARVED MASKS INCLUDING BAULE, IVORY COAST,LOT (2) CARVED MASKS INCLUDING BAULE, IVORY COAST, HEIGHT 12" (IMPERFECTIONS) AND CENTRAL AFRICAN, HEIGHT 10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023African hand carved Guro maskAn African Guro mask Ivory Coast. This is one of a kind hand carved mask no two are alike. This ceremonial mask has a combination of human and animal representation making this very spiritual as are tSee Sold Price
Sold2015YOHURE, IVORY COAST, CARVED AND PAINTED MASKYOHURE, IVORY COAST, CARVED AND PAINTED MASK. HEIGHT 20 1/2"See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6$150