Sold2018An Entry Transom from the Stock Yard Inn, Chicago, IL.An Entry Transom from the Stock Yard Inn, Chicago, IL. united states, circa 1912 97" W x 8.5" D x 64" H Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Union Pacific Stages Bus Depot North Western DSP27" x 33" Double sided porcelain Chicago and North Western Stages sign with bright colors, minor porcelain chips in the field. PLEASE NOTE, THERE IS ONLY ONE WAY TO PAY FOR ONLINE ITEMS IN THIS AUCTIOSee Sold Price
Sold2016Columbia Batteries with Nice Battery Graphics SignTin flange sign. Has excellent color and shine. Display has light wear. Reverse has fine scratches in the field. Marked Shonk Co., Chicago, IL. Condition (8.9 & 8.5). Size 14" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017Kansas City Board of Trade Building, John Wellborn RootKansas City Board of Trade Building, John Wellborn Root (1850-1891), Designer, staircase baluster architectural fragments, set of three, Kansas City, KS / Chicago, IL, circa 1888, copper-plated cast iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Missouri-Kansas-Texas RR Porcelain Sign-Verbrite Mfg.This is an amazing Missouri-Kansas Texas Railroad porcelain sign, made by the Verbrite Company of Chicago. Verbrite made porcelain signs for railroads and other companies from 1915 to 1965. This signSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Art Deco lamp and pedestal, Northwestern Terra CottaCirca 1920, Chicago, IL Apparently unmarked The lamp designed by Fritz Albert, the base designed by Fernand Moreau (1853 - 1920), modeled as an Egyptian maiden holding aloft a standard and leaning agaSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HOWARD HUNT (CHICAGO, IL, 1935 - )"Hybrid Muse", cast and patinated bronze, 1985, signed on integral plinth, 19 1/2" tall. Very good condition. This sculpture was commissioned by the Illinois Arts Council Commission and awarded to winSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941, Chicago, IL)"The River Elaune, Bellengreville," 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: G. Ames Aldrich 36" H x 40" W Notes: The book "The Art of George Ames Aldrich," by Wendy Greenhouse accompanieSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2020A very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer Qing DyA very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer / bowl with dragon Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Measures 6" Tall x 9 3/4", 1651 Grams. Provenance: Doctor Gustavo Hernandez MD Chicago IL. 1980's Sothebys loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salomon van Ruysdael. Oil. Sgd. SvR Dated 1653Old Master from a private collection in Bolingbrook, Chicago, Il. With extensive provenance. Oil on canvas. Monogram signed SvR and dated 1653. The Oak Forest. Provenance This painting was a part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Jimenez, Honkytonk, 1981Luis Jimenez(1940 - 2006)Honkytonk, 1981color lithograph with glitter, Artist's Proof 5 of 10initialed lower right: LJ editioned lower center: a/p 5/10Landfall Press Inc., Chicago, IL, 198135 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20235¢ H.C. EVANS TEN STRIKE CLASSIC ARCADE MACHINE.C. 1940. H. C. Evans Corp., Chicago IL. This game was made in different variations, which then produced three generations by H.C. Evans games between 1939 to 1953. Before they went out of business theSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILLS IMPERIAL SHOCKER COIN OP MACHINEC. 1902, The Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL. Mills began making this arcade machine in 1902. Electricity was a novelty at the turn of the century, and there was much debate about the potential healingSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEBOLT Sterling tea and coffee setLEBOLT Six-piece tea and coffee set, Chicago, IL, 1910s: teapot, coffee pot, creamer, sugar, tray, and associated tongs Sterling silver, tagua nut All with LEBOLT STERLING marks except for tongs Tray:See Sold Price
Sold2023Massive War Room Style Pangea, Grant McCune StudioThis is a Piece of Functional Art which was rescued from a Chicago Building. It is so large, you could stand 9 or 10 people around it. Everything about this piece reflects quality, from the wood, to tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mills Novelty Co. 5 cent slot machine ''The Owl''Late 19th/early 20th century, Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL, the floor-standing metal-mounted and hand-painted rectangular wooden case surmounted by a foliate-adorned and molded patinated metal coinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicola Simbari, Italian (1927-2012), Sunset in Formia, 1966, oil on canvasNicola SimbariItalian, (1927-2012)Sunset in Formia, 1966oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, gilt-framed.Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, IL32 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202425¢ PACE "ROYAL COMET" CONSOLE SLOT MACHINEC. 1937, Pace manufacturing Co. Chicago IL. An exceptionally restored floor model machine, manufactured by Pace Mfg. Co. in 1937. The Art Deco motif is beautifully featured on the carved oak cabinet aSee Sold Price
Sold2016ISAMU NOGUCHI Radio nurse and guardian earISAMU NOGUCHI (1904 - 1988) ZENITH RADIO CO. Radio nurse and guardian ear, Chicago, IL, 1930s Bakelite, enameled steel Manufacturer markings to each 8" x 6 1/2" x 6", 6 1/4" x 4 1/4" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Waugh (1861-1940)"Memories of Cape Elizabeth" Oil on canvas board Signed lower right: Waugh; titled verso 25" H x 29.875" W Provenance: Findlay Gallery, Chicago, IL Private Collection, Peoria, IL, purchased fromSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMidwest USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-44 Total Timetables$30(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD50 Diesel Locomotive #7030-HO Scale$10
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD7 Diesel Locomotive-HO Scale$25(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR Heavyweight Passenger Car Pair-M.S. Models-HO Scale$100
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR 4-6-2 Pacific E2a Steam Loco-Overland Brass-HO Scale$150(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR C44-9W Diesel Locomotive #8614-HO Scale$20(3 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD60 Diesel Loco-Ajin Drive Unit-HO Scale$15(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD50 Diesel Locomotive #7023-HO Scale$15(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD50 Diesel Locomotive #7004-HO Scale$15(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR SD50 Diesel Locomotive #7001-HO Scale$15(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR GE C41-8 Diesel Loco-Bachmann Spectrum-HO Scale$15(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR Alco S2 Diesel Locomotive-Atlas-HO Scale$30(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RR 4-6-4 Hudson Steam Loco-Nickel Plate Brass-HO Scale$150
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNine Chicago and Northwestern RR N Scale Illuminated Passenger Cars-Atlas$30(3 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsLouisville and Nashville/Pennsylvania RR South Wind Train Poster$40(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSprenger Brewing Co. Tin Lithograph Beer Charger Sign.$170(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSprenger Brewing Co. Tin Lithograph Beer Charger Sign.$110(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RY Atlas EMD E8A Diesel Locomotive Pair #5021A-N Scale$45(5 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern/Santa Fe/B&O/C&O-40 Rule Books and Other Books$25(2 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCNW/MILW/ROCK 7 Car 3 Bay Covered Hopper Kit Set-Intermountain-HO Scale$20
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions12 Branchline Trains Boxcar and Refrigerator Car Kits-HO Scale$20(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBN/GN/NP/CNW/Pepper Packing 8 Car Boxcar Set-Intermountain Railway-HO Scale$35(2 bids)