Sold2023Rafael Saenz Felix, Mexican, silkscreen, 2002Lot Title: Rafael Saenz Felix, Mexican, silkscreen, 2002 Artist: Rafael Saenz Felix (Mexico, 1942) Work Title: Festin Date: 2002 Medium: silkscreen Overall Size: 15.8 x 12.5 in. (40 x 31.5 cm.) ReservSee Sold Price
Sold2024A New Mexican retabloA New Mexican retablo Possibly the work of José Rafael Aragón (1796-1862), depicting an unidentified Santo, possibly Saint Felix, on a hand-adzed wood panel, depicted holding a cross and a fSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAFAEL CORONEL ORIGINAL PAINTING "LA DESPINTADA"CORONEL, Rafael, (Mexican, 1932-2019): "La Despintada", Mixed Media/Paper, 25.75" x 19.75", signed upper left, titled and dated "1960, Mexico", also marked verso #115, framed, 30.25" x 24.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Rafael Coronel encaustic drawing Melon SliceCoronel, Rafael (Mexican born 1932), Melon Slice, encaustic on heavy paper, signed R. Coronel lower left, 12.6 x 19.6 inches, framed in a metal frame 19.5 x 26.25 inches, Provenance: Estate of Garth MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Pottery Matte Painted Jar by Celia VelozCelia Ivon Veloz Saenz (Mexican, Mata Ortiz, b. 1982) A beautiful pottery vase by award winning artist Celia Veloz, a second-generation Mata Ortiz potter. The redware surface is precisely painted withSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN, 1932-2019) OIL ON CANVAS, H 18" W 24" RETRATO #4RAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN, 1932-2019) OIL ON CANVAS, H 18" W 24" RETRATO #4 Signed lower right R Coronel. Provenance: Forsythe Gallery, Inc., Ann Arbor MISee Sold Price
Sold2023RAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN, 1932-2019).Figure with Head. Mixed media on paper. Signed lower left. From a Kings Point, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight: 19" h x 24 7/8" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jesús Rafael Soto, Silk Screen 37/100, Denise ReneJesús Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923–2005), Kinetic silk screen, 1967; edition 37/100 in pencil lower left and signed "Soto" lower right; blind stamped Galerie Denise Rene Editeur. Custom period acrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on CanvasJose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on Canvas. Titled "Dahzantes" Exhibited in 1951 at the Museum of Modern Art in Mexico, information on back of frame. Signed and dated lower right. Depicts tSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMADOR LUGO (1921-2002) GOUACHE PAINTINGFramed gouache painting on board, Taxco Church, signed lower right Amador Lugo (Mexican, 1921-2002), dated 1936, sight: approx 9.25"h, 12.5"w, overall: 17"h, 20.25"w, 3.25lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Rafael Coronel "Portrait of Man" pastel and coloredRAFAEL CORONEL (Mexican b. 1932) Portrait of a Man Pastel and colored pencil on paper Sheet: 17 5/8 x 23 1/8 inches / 44.76 x 58.73 cm Signed lower right: Rafael Coronel Condition: In overall very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Acrylic on Paper "Man with Bottle" Rafael CoronelSigned l.r. Rafael Coronel (Mexican, 20thC.) Sight size: 27"h x 38 1/2"w. Provenance: Certificate of Authenticity from B. Lewin Galleries, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rafael Coronel El Pintor, 1969Rafael Coronel (Mexican, 1931-2019) El Pintor, 1969 Pencil and pastel on paper 11 x 13.5 (in) 16 x 18.25 x 0.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Rafael Coronel, lower right Titled and dated, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Photograph, Attributed to Alvarez BravoAttributed to Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902-2002), "Aqueduct (Los Perredios, Near Mexico City)," 1931, gelatin silver print, bears title and date verso (and on backing board), unsigned, image: 4"h x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Alvarez Bravo(Mexican, 1902 - 2002) Los Obstaculos/The Obstacles,1929, gelatin silver print on matte paper, signed "M Alvarez Bravo. Mexico." and titled in pencil on verso, printed later, sheet 11-1/2 x 14 in.; meSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncGeorge Rodrigue, 'Argus', Signed Limited Edition Framed Silkscreen, 2002$1,800
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncGeorge Rodrigue, 'Argus', Signed Limited Edition Framed Silkscreen, 2002$2,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO - Obrero en Huelga, Asesinado - Original photogravure$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO - Retrato Postumo, Guanajuato - Original photogravure$600