2023Currency / Knife - Metal - Ngbaka - CongoBeautiful throwing knife / currency from the Ngbaka people of DR CongoVery nice specimen with great patina!The Ngbaka style is clearly visible.Good condition with traces of wear and tear due to tribalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Throwing Knife – Metal – Ngbaka –Title: Throwing Knife – Metal – Ngbaka – Congo DRC Description: Throwing knife of the NGBAKA tribe. This type of weapon is one of the four main styles of throwing knives that were usSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Ngbaka - Maboiron / steel, wickerwork (metal, textile), L: 57 cm, L: 22,4 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) African iron currency blades / weapons(3) African iron currency blades / weapons, Each on custom metal display stand, including a Kuba throwing knife with wood handle, DR Congo, 11.5"h; a Mumuye wide spear head, Nigeria, 19.75"h, and a naSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wurfeisen / Throwing Knife / Ngbaka, Congo63 Wurfeisen Ngbaka, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Eisen. H 40 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen einer ranghohen Persönlichkeit. WeiterführendeSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Congo metal currency blade, early 20th Century,African Congo metal currency blade, early 20th Century, either Mongo or Luba, rising on a custom stand, 59.5"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Teke KnifeTeke knife, 19th Century, Democratic Republic of Congo, metal knife with brass spooling, wood base. Dimensions: 16-1/4" L Provenance: Ex collection, D. Schaffner, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Eight Topoke Metal 'Liganda' Currency PiecesGroup of eight African Topoke, Democratic Republic of the Congo metal currency pieces; of liganda form; H: 58 1/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold20213 African Metal Currency Anklets, Congo3 African Metal Currency Anklets, Congo. Sizes: 1) 2.5'' x 4.5'' x 4.5'' (6 x 11 x 11 cm); 2) 3.25'' x 4'' x 4'' (8 x 10 x 10 cm); 3) 3'' x 4'' x 4'' (8 x 10 x 10 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two DR Congo Metal Liganda CurrencyTwo DR Congo (Turumba, Lokele or Topoke) metal liganda currency; in the form of spears;; Provenance: (by repute) Acquired from Anna Isaacs Gallery, Beverly Hills; L: 69" (approSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prestige Knife - Metal, Wood - Ikul - Kuba - CongoAncient Ikul prestige Knife in wood and metal - KUBA - D.R of Congo. Beautiful stylish blade with a nice patina of age. This knife named Ikul, can also be considered as a short sword. According to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mbole, D.R. Congo turned metal currencyMbole, D.R. Congo turned metal currency anklet, 1.5"hx 3.25"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Hausa, Nigeria, Forged Iron Throwing Knife CurrencyHausa, Nigeria, forged iron throwing knife currency with metal stand, 29"h x 6.5" w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Kuba Metal Throwing Knives, CongoTwo African Kuba Metal Throwing Knives, Congo. Size for each: 27'' x 9'' x 2'' (69 x 23 x 5 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Antique African Katanga Tribe Copper Metal CrossOld Antique African Katanga Tribe Copper Metal Cross Currency Money Congo Manill 19TH C. MEASURE 7" X 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ngbaka Spear Currency, D. R. Congoc.1930s. With deep black patina, on gallery base. Total height, approx 20 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Cayce Odom of Charlottesville, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2023CONGO GABON AZANDE PEOPLE THROWING KNIFE CURRENCY, Early-to-mid 20th Century. - Length: 12 inches.CONGO GABON AZANDE PEOPLE THROWING KNIFE CURRENCY, Early-to-mid 20th Century. Patinated wrought iron and copper wrapped with brass. Signs of usage and handling. - Length: 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Throwing knife, CongoThrowing knife, Congo, around 1900 or earlier,iron blade, this finely enchased, wood handle with pearl decoration, L. approx. 59 cm, honorsymbol, was also used as currency substitutes,museum, traces oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare pair of Mangbetu Currency Knives with Avian formsA very fine old pair of royal currency knives in the form of plants with two birds on top. The blades of wrought iron with painted white accents. Mangbetu peoples, Drc/ Congo, Africa. The Knives measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Topoke, DR Congo, Large Iron Blade CurrencyTopoke, DR Congo, large iron blade currency with metal stand, 44.25"h PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male figure Ngbaka - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Male figure Ngbaka - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Description: A cowrie-encrusted eye, metal ornaments, and a crested headdress adorn this male figure. This statue likely represents NaboSee Sold Price
Sold2024African DRC Iron Throwing Knives / Currency (Trumbash)**Originally Listed At $650** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo, Mangbetu culture, ca. mid-20th century CE. A pair of forged iron throwing knives that double as currency pieces, each with aSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Massive African Mbole Metal Anklets Used as CurrencyThree Massive African Mbole Metal Anklets Used as Currency. Congo. See "Earth and Ore," fig. 572 for very similar example. Sizes: 1) 6'' x 10.5'' x 10.5'' (15 x 27 x 27 cm); 2) 5.5'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Rare double Metal Bell MONGO Congo DRC Gong African Tribal Musical art MC 1987$120
7 days LeftJasper52Congo Drc NIce Anthropomorphic NGBAKA wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 1641$280
7 days LeftJasper52Congo Drc Large Anthropomorphic NGBAKA wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 1526$400
Dawsons AuctioneersTiffany & Co. - a V band ring with knife-edge design, white metal marked 'Pt 950', signed, size£80(1 bid)