Sold2023Gurunsi Peoples, Large Cuff, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely mid-20th century.Gurunsi peoples, large cuff, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely mid-20th century. Approximate size, 6.75"H x 4.25"W (max). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Gurunsi Wood Antelope MaskWest Africa, Burkina Faso or Mali, Gurunsi or Bobo people, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A dramatic mask with a large vertical crest and a protruding antelope head. The verso has a cut out shallowSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gorgeous 20th C. African Burkina Faso Brass Arm Band**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Gan people, ca. mid 20th century CE. A gorgeous large, brass armband, its surface decorated with applied spirals and half circles, made using tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Lobi Carved Wooden Bateba FigureWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large standing anthropomorphic bateba (literally "carved wooden figure"), hand-carved from a single piece of hard wood andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (4) Forged Iron Human and Animal Figures, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaGroup of (4) forged iron human and animal figures, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Appromiate size, 6.25"H (largest). PROVENANCE: From the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (3) Wrought Iron Currency Snakes (one two-headed), Lobi peoplesGroup of (3) wrought iron currency snakes (one two-headed), Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 10.5" H x 1.75" W (largest). PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wrought Iron Snake, Lobi Peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaWrought iron snake, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 13.75"H (15.25" on custom stand). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gurunsi Peoples Style, Carved Wood Rooster, Burkina Faso, West AfricaGurunsi peoples style carved wood rooster, Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 10.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Lobi Pottery Lidded Vessel w/ SpikesWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A remarkable pottery vessel presenting a bulbous body enveloped in petite spikes in tight rows that resemble helmets of a welSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Bwa Polychrome Wood Hawk MaskWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Bwa peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A splendid and sizeable wooden mask depicting a nature spirit in the form of a stylized hawk or vulture, known as a duho. EmbeSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. African Bozo Painted Wood Mask of an Antelope**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Bozo peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A fantastic piece, a helmet mask hand-carved from wood depicting an antelope's head with huge, curvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Wood Female Bateba Phuwe Figure**Originally Listed At $250** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden female figure with delineated legs, a cylindrical abdomen, pendulous breasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Early 20th C. African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask**Originally Listed At $650** West Africa, Burkina Faso, northern Yatenga region, Mossi peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden Karanga mask of a tall form with a projecting toSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Brass Jewelry + Hairpin, Dogon & Ashanti**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso, Dogon & Ashanti people, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century. A collection of bass and iron ornamental pieces from West Africa. IncluSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Ivory Coast Senufo Wood Standing FigureWest Africa, Burkina Faso or Ivory Coast, Senufo, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A fascinating and petite carved wooden female figure that most likely belonged to a male-female pair symbolizing theSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Senufo Brass Diviner's Ring w/ Bush Cow HeadWest Africa, Burkina Faso or Ivory Coast, Senufo, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A symbolic healer's "ring of silence," cast from brass in the form of a buffalo with large horns and a chameleon forSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Senufo Female Ancestral Carved Wood Figure**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Burkina Faso or Ivory Coast, Senufo, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A lovely and petite carved wooden female figure that most likely belonged to a male-feSee Sold Price
2018African Senufo Female Ancestral Carved Wood Figure**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Burkina Faso or Ivory Coast, Senufo, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A lovely and petite carved wooden female figure that most likely belonged to a male-feSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. West African Lobi Wood HeadWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A head on a thick, conical neck, with an elongated, rounded skull, large ears, and a sensitive face with a raised chinstrap beard. TSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. West African Copper Currency - Manilla**Originally Listed At $300** Western Africa, western Niger and eastern Burkina Faso, Keguru, Fulani, or Zarma peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A forged-copper bracelet currency called a manSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lobi Lidded Beer VesselLobi Lidded Beer Vessel. Lobi People, Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th C. Terra Cotta. Size: 15" diameter x 23"H (38 x 58 cm). PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview and pickSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Snake Form Currency Artifacts2 African Snake Form Currency Artifacts. 1) Snake Form Currency, Lobi People,Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th C. Iron. Size: 5.5"H x 17"W x 2"D (14 x 43 x 5 cm). 2) Snake Form Currency, Gan People, GhaSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Lobi Metalware Artifacts2 Lobi Metalware Artifacts. Lobi People, Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th C. Forged Iron. 1) Abstract Seated Figure. Size: 6"H x 2.5"W x 1.5"D (15 x 6 x 4 cm). 2) Snake Currency. Size: "H x 7.25"W x 4"See Sold Price