Sold2023PATRICK NAGEL (California/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984), Sketch of a woman., Pencil on paper, sheet 14" xPATRICK NAGELCalifornia/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984Sketch of a woman. Initialed and numbered "PND 170" left lower edge.Pencil on paper, sheet 14" x 17". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022PATRICK NAGEL (California/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984), Pencil sketch of two women, a preliminary forPATRICK NAGELCalifornia/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984Pencil sketch of two women, a preliminary for the work "Yochum-Kay". Initialed and numbered lower right corner “PND 37”.Sheet size 19”See Sold Price
Sold2020PATRICK NAGEL (1945 - 1984): "WOMAN IN GREEN" & "STUDY"comprising an acrylic portrait of a woman and the associated pencil study painting signed lower right; pencil study unsigned painting: 12 x 6 1/4 inches sight; study image size: 12 1/4 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Patrick NagelPatrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984), Woman in Pink Dress, serigraph, pencil signed lower right by Jennifer Nagel Dumas, A.P edition, overall (with frame): 46"h x 36.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Nagel, (1945-1984), "Gray Lady", Screenprint in colors on paper, Image: 27.25" H x 44" W;Patrick Nagel(1945-1984)"Gray Lady"Screenprint in colors on paperEdition: 13/90 Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: NagelImage: 27.25" H x 44" W; Sight: 31" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Nagel (1945-1984): CheetahPatrick Nagel American 1945-1984 Cheetah serigraph on paper signed in pencil lower right, inscribed "Printing Proof" lower left; blind stamp lower right Sight: 36 x 45 1/2 in. (91.4 x 115.6 cm.), FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Denys Fitz Patrick "Sketch of Roman Ruins"Denys Fitz Patrick, "Sketch of Roman Ruins", watercolor and gouache on paper, pencil signed Denys Fitz Patrick, 13" x 10" sheet, framed 14-1/2" x 11-1/2", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) Serigraphs In Colors On Wove Paper, C. 1978, Casa Lupita; IowaPatrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) Serigraphs In Colors On Wove Paper, C. 1978, Casa Lupita; Iowa Agronomics, H 24.5'' W 14.5'' 2 pcs Each signed and numbered (181/250, 131/250) in pencil along the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Larry Flint: Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984): Carol1984; cold-painted bronze; late 20th century; signed "Nas-1" and numbered "AP 10" 19 1/2 x 14 x 10 in. (49.5 x 35.6 x 25.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984 Los Angeles, CA)''Carol'', bust of a woman Polychromed bronze, with Judith Ripka earrings Signed, numbered, dated and with impressed foundry mark: Nagel / 88/180 / Dumas / Mirage Editions Inc. / 1984 20.75'' H x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Patrick Nagel. Serigraph. Joan Collins (No. 411)Nagel, Patrick (American, 1945 - 1984). "Joan Collins (No. 411)". Serigraph. Limitation: 20/150. Signed in pencil l.r. Framed: 36 1/4" x 28 1/4". Condition: Light brown discoloration throughout and onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Patrick Nagel (1945-1984) CalifornianWOMAN WITH BALANCE SCALE IN BACKGROUND, acrylic painting on board, inscribed 2 of 3 in pencil upper recto board edge, inscribed 5M 2.3 23% in pencil on verso, image 20 ¼ x 9", board 26 x 15 ½", framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Guston (1913-1980) Tony and PetePhilip Guston (1913-1980)Tony and PeteGraphite drawing on wove paper, 1945, signed, dated and titled in pencil, sheet 360 x 460mm (14 1/8 x 18 1/8in) (unframed)Provenance: The private collection of H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Patrick Nagel Signed Silkscreen "Heidi" 24/90Patrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) pencil signed in lower right corner and numbered Mirage Edition silkscreen titled 'Heidi' no. 24 of 90. Comes with a sealed copy of 'Nagel, The Art of Patrick NagelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on aAlbert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on a Yellow Ground Watercolor and pencil on paper Sheet size: 14 1/2 x 13 in. (36.8 x 33cm)Executed in 1980. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) 'Standing Lady' Bronze SculpturePatrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) 'Standing Lady' Bronze Sculpture 1984, stamp signed, #75/180 in painted bronze and granite, a woman having her face turned in profile, partially open robe, leaningSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Joan Miro, Les Essencies de la Terra,JOAN MIRO (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Les Essencies de la Terra," 1968, brush and ink over color lithograph on Japon nacre paper, full sheet: 20 x 14 inches; 50.8 x 35.56 centimeters, pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Minnie Evans. Portrait of a Woman.Minnie Evans.(1892-1987 - Wilmington, NC)Portrait of a Woman Flanked By Winged Angels In Airlie Garden.1977. Signed and dated in pencil.Paint, colored pencil and graphite on paper.Image is 14” w x 1See Sold Price
Sold2015HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)'Haïtienne', lithograph, 1945, signed in pencil and numbered 143/200, on Rives paper, size of sheet: 15-5/8 x 11-3/4 in., (Duthuit, 567) mat burn around edges, light toning on the front, more noticeaSee Sold Price
SoldEDWARD BOREIN (American, 1872-1945) Bucking Bronco (sheet size 7 1/4 x 5 3/4 in (18.4 x 14.6 cm)...EDWARD BOREIN (American, 1872-1945) Bucking Bronco signed 'EDWARD BOREIN' (lower right); artist's studio label (affixed to a remnant of a previous backing) watercolor on paper sheet size 7 1/4 x 5 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Manuel NeriManuel Neri (American, b. 1930), "Magic Act No. 93," 1984, oil paint stick, charcoal, and graphite on paper, signed and dated lower right, artist label affixed verso, sheet: 14"h x 10.5"w, overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Soulages (born 1919); Serigraphie #12;Pierre Soulages (born 1919) Serigraphie #12 (BN 104), 1979 Screenprint in colors on Arches satin vellum paper, signed in pencil and numbered 46/75, the full sheet, framed. sheet 20 3/8 x 14 3/4in (51.See Sold Price
Sold2024Patrick Nagel (1945-1984) CaliforniaDYANSEN, The Black Panther (Walker 17), 1983, color screenprint, signed and numbered 28/75 in pencil, published by Mirage Editions with blind stamp lower right, image 36 x 24”, sheet 42 ½See Sold Price
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, In A Promotional Shot For Ladies Of The Chorus, 1948$100
Jun 05PiasaMarie Cerminova, dite Toyen (Prague, 1902 - Paris, 1980) Les animaux dorment (dessin 1/4 du cycle), €15,000
1 day LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyLeon Underwood (1890 - 1975) Original Woodcut 1925 - The Woodcutter$200
362 Lots Away1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro SCULPTURES II Facsimile Signed Limited Edition Giclee$130