Sold2023Sukenojyo Nagasaki : KurobeArtist: Sukenojyo Nagasaki Title: "Kurobe" Medium: Woodcut Size: (9.1/4x12.1/4in) Date: Showa era 1964 Place of Origin: Japan Paper Type: Washi Format: HorizontalSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. NAGASAKI SCHOOL PORTRAIT PAINTINGS.Early 19th C. Nagasaki School ink on paper paintings depicting a Dutch couple, and a Spanish couple in period frames. Image size is 19” x 10.5”, overall is 23” x 14”See Sold Price
Sold2022Takashi Ito - Juji Gorge, Kurobe River 1933 6-mm RAREJapanese Woodblock Print, 1933, Watababe Publisher, "6-mm seal" (1946-57). Early post-War, lifetime printing. SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 15.5 COMMENTS: Skillfully executed "bokashi" shading, extensive "gSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Japan, Nagasaki], Nagasaki koekki nikki, 1805RECORD OF A 18TH CENTURY JOURNEY TO NAGASAKI NAGAKUBO SEKISUI (1717-1801). Nagasaki koeki nikki [Record of a Journey to Nagasaki], 1805. 26.4 x 18 cm, illustrated book, woodblock printed, 2 double pagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unsigned Japanese Woodblock Print - Nagasaki ShipArtist: Unsigned Title: Nagasaki Ship Date: 19th century Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 12 1/2 x 17 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018JunIchiro Sekino Woodblock Nagasaki Confucious ShrineArtist: Jun-Ichiro Sekino Title: Nagasaki Confucious Shrine Date: 1975 Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: 21.75 x 16.5 in., UNFRAMED A dynamic view of rooftops, one of the artists inspired designSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kiyoshi Saito, Hirato NagasakiTitle Hirato Nagasaki, woodcut. Dimensions: Art - 17" H x 23" W; Overall - 21" H x 27" W; See Sold Price
Sold2018Nagasaki Print Not Read Woodblock Dutch Ship NagasakiArtist: Nagasaki Print Not Read Title: Dutch Ship in Nagasaki Harbor Date: Showa era edition printed from recarved woodblocks Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: 9.75 x 14.25 inches Please note thaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Junichiro Sekino: Nagasaki View 1st Ed 1973 Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1973-74, 1st Edition, self carved and printed, pencil signed and numbered 46/88, from the series Flower Story published in an edtion of only 58 sets, print comes with it's orSee Sold Price
2018Nagasaki Not Read Woodblock Dutch Ship Nagasaki HarborArtist: Nagasaki Print Not Read Title: Dutch Ship in Nagasaki Harbor Date: Showa era edition printed from recarved woodblocks Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: oban, 9.75 x 14.25 inches Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPAN. Alcock's route 1861. Inset Nagasaki Harbour.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'EMPIRE OF JAPAN.; inset Nagasaki harbour; Eastern point of Yeso' DATE PRINTED: 1874 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 41.5 x 34.0cm, 16.5 x 13.25 inches (Large) TYPE: Antique steel engraved maSee Sold Price
2020EMPIRE OF JAPAN. Nagasaki Harbour. Yeso. Niphon Nippon.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'EMPIRE OF JAPAN.; inset Nagasaki harbour; Eastern part of Yeso' The top image on the right hand side shows the entire map. To view a close up of the map showing the level of priSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kaoru Saito (B. 1931) / Kurobe DamArtist: Kaoru Saito (B. 1931) Title:Kurobe Dam Date: 1993 Medium:Mezzotint Size: The print image measures 11 1/2X 14 3/4 inches plus margins Edition: Limited Edition #44/123 Reserve: $135.00 ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023(HIROSHIMA AND NAGASAKI) 509TH COMPOSITE GROUP SERVICE BOOK, SIGNED BY PAUL W. TIBBETSPAUL TIBBETS (1915 - 2008) American bomber pilot of the Enola Gay, which dropped the first atomic bomb on Hiroshima, August 6, 1945. Signed book, ‘509th Composite Group History’ (Columbus,See Sold Price
Sold2022W. Korn, Nagasaki colored lithograph, 1870W. Korn, Nagasaki colored lithograph, 1870, W. Korn (German, 19th c.), "Views of Japan, China and Siam: Nangasaki", metal corporate inventory tag on frame, 15"h x 18.25"w (sight), 21"h x 25.25"w (framSee Sold Price
Sold20171946-47 Map and Report on Nagasaki Shipyard after theHeading: (Atom Bomb – rare Map, Nagasaki Shipyard) Author: Title: Booklet and report, with map, a year after the atomic bombing of Nagasaki, on the Mitsubishi Nagasaki Shipyard, once the largest prSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nagasaki pilot's escape map 1944Heading: (Japan) Author: Title: Nagasaki [&] Kagoshima Place Published: Washington, D.C. Publisher:Army Map Service Date Published: 1944 Description: Color maps, printed onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kiyoshi Saito "Hirato Nagasaki"Kiyoshi Saito (Japanese, 1907-1997) "Hirato Nagasaki", woodblock print on paper, signed "Kiyoshi Saito", edition 20/100, unmounted, 15" x 20-3/4" image, 17-3/4" x 23-1/2" sheet, framed 21-3/4" x 27-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE PRINTED MAP BY J. STOCKLEIN, Augsburg 1726. Nagasaki So Sie Sineser Tschangki Nennen.AN ANTIQUE PRINTED MAP BY J. STOCKLEIN, Augsburg 1726. Nagasaki So Sie Sineser Tschangki Nennen. Copperplate Uncoloured. This detailed and uncommon plan of Nagasaki appeared in an account of recent voSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nagasaki Print: American ManNagasaki Print American Man c.1780s, Showa era edition published from recarved blocks 6 x 17 inches Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leavSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nagasaki Woodblock Dutch Black ShipArtst: Nagasaki Print Title: Dutch Black Ship Date: Showa era printing from recarved woodblocks Medium: Japanese woodblock print Size: 17.25 x 6 inches Please note that this lot has a confidential resSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mody, N.H.N. Nagasaki Color Prints and Paintings Rare 2 Vol Original 1939 SetPublished by KeganPaul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1939. Original first edition burgundy cloth with partial dust jackets and clam-shell box. Box is fair, internally clean throughout. A rare two-volSee Sold Price
Sold2023(BOCKSCAR) NAGASAKI AFTERMATHAn 8 x 10 in. b/w photograph depicting the aftermath of the Nagasaki bombing. Boldly signed in blue ink at the top by three crew members of the ‘Bockscar’. Signers include: Pilot CHARLES SSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Mount Inasa in Nagasaki, Hiroshige Woodblock, 1856Up for sale is a rare early state Utagawa Hiroshige color woodblock entitled “The Mount Inasa in Nagasaki, Hizen Province”. The dimensions are Approx. 14 3/8" x 9 5/8" (margins) while theSee Sold Price
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsBockscar Photo Signed Before Nagasaki Tibbets and Ashworth Signed$150
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsRare Signed Photo of Charles Sweeney Right Before Nagasaki Mission$150
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsBockscar Photo Before Atomic Bomb 2nd Mission Signed by (2) Crew$100