Sold20241938 WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY EUDALD SERRA WITH CATALOGUEWatercolor on paper painting by Eudald Serra i Guell, 1911 to 2002, a Spanish Surrealist sculptor. The artwork depicts drying laundry. Titled Clotheslines. Signed by the artist and dated Japo, 1938 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ceramic/ bronze bull sculpt by Eudald Serra Guell c1950Ceramic and bronze bull sculpture by Eudald Serra Guell c1950 Signed in bottom right with a a circumscribed S Approximate dimensions: 18.5"W x 19"H x 14"D Eudald Serra Guell (Source: barcelona.cat) ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016Matta, Roberto (Spanish, 1911-2002) Lithograph PrintMatta, Roberto (Spanish, 1911-2002) Lithograph. “Or Dur Or Aison.” Numbered on front 37/175. Certificate of Authenticity on back with information on lithograph. In good condition. Measures 19 ”See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of mother & child by Eudald Serra, d1939Watercolor of mother & child by Eudald Serra Guell, d1939 Signed by artist and marked Kobe 1939 in lower right Frame: 16 3/4" x 18 3/8" Watercolor: 9 3/4" x 11" According to an article by Ricard Bru wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of clothesline by Eudald Serra, d1938Watercolor of clothesline by Eudald Serra, d1938 Frame: 16 3/4" x 18 1/2" Watercolor: 9 3/4" x 11 1/2" Eudald Serra Guell (Source: barcelona.cat) Eudald Serra, a sculptor and ethnologist, was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRÉ BRETÓN (1896-1966), EUDALD SERRA (1911-2002).During the exhibition "ORIGINS", held by Cyprus Art Gallery in Sant Feliu de Boada, Girona, on 31 July 1995, paying homage to the primitive artist, the participating artists were given a tribal work oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emilio Grau-Sala, Spanish (1911 - 1975) OilEmilio Grau-Sala, Spanish (1911 - 1975) Oil Painting On Canvas "Barre De Scène". Signed Lower Right And Inscribed , Dated 1965 En Verso. Measures 36" X 28-3/4". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Antonio (Echaurren) Matta (1911 - 2002) Abstract Painting w/ProvenanceAbstract oil on cardboard painting "Shadows of Morpheus sidereal space" by well listed artist Roberto Antonio (Echaurren) Matta (1911 - 2002). Signed. There is a certification from Instituto NacionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022STANLEY MOREL COSGROVE (1911 - 2002): TREESoil on canvas; signed lower left; 28 x 36 inches; 37 x 45 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold202377028: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pasRoberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pastel on canvas 48 x 33 inches (121.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed with artist's cypher and titled lower right: angry head PRSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2024Emilio Grau-Sala "Sur la Plage" Oil on CanvasEmilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), "Sur la Plage" [On The Beach], Oil on Canvas, 1958, signed "Grau Sala" lower right, signed, inscribed "Trouville", dated, and titled to verso. Image: 21.5" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas "Le Piano" Emilio Grau-Sala, SignedPost-impressionist oil on canvas, titled 'Le Piano', Emilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) with signature to lower right, additional signage to verso with title and date of 1966, Paris (France); artwoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) Famille deEmile Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) Famille de l'artiste, 1970 oil on canvas signed Grau Sala Paris and dated (verso) 18 x 21 ¾ inches. Provenance: Property of Tony Florian, Springfield, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Grau Sala (French / Spanish, 1911-1975) The Fortune TellerEmilio Grau Sala (French / Spanish, 1911-1975) The Fortune Teller oil on masonite signed Grau Sala (lower right) 21 3/4 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Emilio Grau-Sala, (Spanish, 1911-1975), Plage deEmilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) Plage de Trouville oil on paper laid to board signed Grau Sala (lower left) 19 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRAU-Sala, Emilio. Oil on Canvas. Mother and ChildTable, 1967. Signed lower right and further signed and dated 67 verso. Emilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911 - 1975). From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 15" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (1911-2002); Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots);Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots) (Sabatier p.393), 1974 The complete set of 10 etchings and aquatints in colors on Arches paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 38/125 (thereSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso Ceramic Head Pitcher(Spanish 1911-2001) Madura. Black and white with hints of blue. Together with a Picasso dove and face plate. Marked on verso, "E.C.P.L.P." 5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, “Comicstrip,” Set of 4 prints, 20th C.Color aquatint on paper USA, 20th Century Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Publisher: Editions by Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago Each one signed in pencil "Matta" loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison AvenueRoberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison Avenue Rag, colored pencil and graphite on paper, signed and titled lower right, 19.75" x 25.5" Provenance: Provenance: Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962, colored pencil & graphite on paper, signed and dated LR: "Paris Nov 11/62 Matta". Sotheby's 24 May 2016, Lot# 178. (YANT8401) {AC} Property TiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatin$250
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Izurdun, from Pantheon Woodcut, 1974, on Japon paper, sign...£750(9 bids)
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Aldiki Lithograph in black, 1969, on Japan paper, signed i...£1,200
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Untitled Aquatint, 1996, on Eskulan gris wove paper, signe...£700
2 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesRoberto Matta (Attributed) Mixed Media on Paper Art: 14" x 17" No COA$1,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseROSALIA BANET (Spain) Signed ORIGINAL PAINTING 2002 Studies for EMPTY BODY$50