Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare antique West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. CiSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. Circa: latSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Pair of Benin Bronze Male Royal LeopardsFine Pair of Benin Bronze Male Royal Leopards. Republic of Benin, West Africa, 20th C. 1) Size: 8"H x 11.2"W x 3.4"D (20.5 x 28.5 x 8.5 cm). 2) Size: 9.3"H x 11.25"W x 3.5"D (23.5 x 28.5 x 9 cm).PLEASSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Contemporary Benin Bronze leopard head, AfricanThis is a very fine and handsome cast bronze sculpture of a Royal Leopard head from the Benin culture, Nigeria, West Africa. cast in a single piece of bronze with detailed circular and linear designsSee Sold Price
Sold2023BENIN AFRICAN CAST BRONZE WARRIOR W LEOPARD FIGUREA cast bronze figurine of an Edo warrior with hunting leopard on a chain from regions of Benin in Nigeria, West Africa. The figure is beautifully detailed and raised on an ornate square base. The BeniSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN BENIN CAST BRONZE WARRIOR LEOPARD FIGUREA West African Nigerian Benin cast bronze figure. The figure depicts an Edo warrior holding a leopard. The figure is engraved with detailed patterns, and openwork elements. The figurine of leopard isSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Rare Antique African Bronze Tribal Figures, Benin, West Africa2 Rare Antique African Bronze Tribal Figures(Probably from Benin, West Africa) On Wood Bases. These Are Probably Mid 19th Century.Condition: Generally Good.Dimensions: Taller-H-12". Smaller-H-11".ProvSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. West African Bronze Standing Male Figure**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Benin, Ghana, or Nigeria, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A cast bronze figure of a stylized man standing upon slender legs, holding scepter rods or weapons inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Benin bronze leopard sculpture, African ArtCharming Bronze leopard sculpture from Benin / Nigeria, West Africa. The Statue measures 5x5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 19th C. African Benin Bronze Staff - Janus FormWest Africa, Kingdom of Benin, 19th century CE. This is a cast bronze figure in the shape of two people, one at the top and one at the bottom, with highly stylized arms bent at the elbows. The faces oSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. African Benin Bronze Janus Form Staff**Originally Listed At $650** West Africa, Kingdom of Benin, 19th century CE. This is a cast bronze figure in the shape of two people, one at the top and one at the bottom, with highly stylized arms bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asen Altar Staff with Cast Bronze FiguresAsen alter staff top, wrought iron, with cast bronze figures, made using lost wax method, multiple losses, Republic of Benin, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 8.5" diameter x 3.5" high PROVENANCE:FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Cast Bronze Asen FiguresFour cast bronze figures, from alter staff (Asen), lost wax method, likely C19th or early C20th, Fon culture, Republic of Benin, West Africa. Largest 3.5", smallest 3". PROVENANCE:From the estate of PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Benin Royal Bronze PlaqueBenin Royal Plaque, Benin People, Republic of Benin, West Africa, Late 19th / Early 20th C. Bronze. Based. Size: 15"H x 8.5"W (38 x 21.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for pSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Benin Bronze Leopard Mask, African ArtA Very finely cast Bronze Leopard mask atop a basket hat for wearing. Benin/ Nigeria, West Africa. The Leopard measures 8.5 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Figur eines thronenden Königs "Oba"—Nigeria/Westafrika,''Oba'' figure of a king—Nigeria/West Africa, tribal art of Benin Bronze with red-brown patina. H. 43 cm. - Acquired by the consignor in 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Vintage Bronze Benin Leopard statue African ArtA very fine and large Benin bronze leopard sculpture with great detail. Benin peoples, Benin / Nigeria, West Africa. Measures 14 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. African Benin Bronze / Brass Oba Altar FigureWest Africa, southern Nigeria, Benin Kingdom, Edo peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A cast brass sculpture of a standing figure, likely an Oba (king), holding a ceremonial sword and tridentSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Vintage Benin Bronze Memorial HeadA skillfully cast bronze effigy of a royal personage with facial scars and traditional cap, openwork designs. Benin peoples, Benin , West Africa. The Bronze measures 10 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016Petite Benin Bronze Commemorative Royal Portrait BustPetite Benin Bronze Commemorative Royal Portrait Bust, Benin People, Benin, West Africa, 20th C. Cast Bronze. Size: 6.75"H x 4.25"W x 5.25"D (17 x 11 x 13.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are locaSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Benin Bronze Double Horse AttachmentWest Africa, Nigeria, Benin Kingdom, late 18th to early 19th century CE. A cast bronze attachment in the form of a human figure wearing a sash who extends both hands, bent at the elbows, to touch theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Royal Figure w/ Serpent - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtRoyal Figure w/ Serpent - Aboriginal Indigenous Art - This 17"high lost wax cast bronze was once ritualware from the people of Benin, Nigeria, Africa. It depicts a standing figure with undulating snakSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsHighly Important West African Bénin Bronze portrait bust 19th century or earlier$2,750(2 bids)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria Africa 15"in. High.$390
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FINE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY NEPALESE, 18TH CENTURY. Heavily cast, seated in£360
Oct 10Weatherham Estate Treasures9" x 7" (Goliathus regius) Royal Goliath Beetle in Wooden Box Frame$420