Sold2023Matisse Exhibit Litho, Norton Simon MuseumMarked on left margin, Henri Matisse, lower margin reads, Norton Simon Museum. Depicts odalisque with tambourine, harmony in blue. A woman holding a tambourine over her head against a highly detailedSee Sold Price
2018Henri Matisse Norton Simon Museum PrintHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Odalisque with Tamborine. Norton Simon Museum Foundation. Measurements approx. 22" x 28 " x 1". Metal Frame. There are superficial scratches in the frames finish.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Norton Simon Museum PrintHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Odalisque with Tamborine. Norton Simon Museum Foundation. Measurements approx. 22" x 28 " x 1". Metal Frame. There are superficial scratches in the frames finish.See Sold Price
Sold2023Selections from Norton Simon Museum, Harvard Catalog 1972"Selections from the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art" Exhibition catalog issued in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Princeton University Art Museum 1972, Edited by David W. Steadman publishSee Sold Price
Sold2021"The Smokers" by James StrombotneCirca 1968, limited edition 12/20, another example displayed at the Norton Simon Museum, good condition, glass removed, 20" x 26" (50.8cm x 66.0cm), 16.5" x 23.25" (41.9cm x 59.1cm) with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (3) Vols Goya, GiottoBOOKS: (3) Vols Goya, Giotto, Three hardcover volumes in jackets, includes: 1) Goya in the Norton Simon Museum, 2016; 2) Goya The Phantasmal Vision, Guillaud Editions, 1987; 3) Giotto Architect of ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Museum and Gallery CataloguesIncluding "A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape" published by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art; "Selected Paintings at the Norton Simon Museum"; "A Celebration of Art & ArcSee Sold Price
Sold2017Twelve Masterworks of European PaintingTwelve Masterworks of European Painting. Sun-faded folder. Unbound reproductions from the Norton Simon Museum collection suitable for framing in a folder. Includes a one page, double sided insert abouSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc.The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art Roethlisberger, Marcel;Lorrain, Claude;Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, 1971See Sold Price
Sold2018Ten Books on Fine ArtIncluding: 1) Drawings of Filippino Lippi and His Circle. 2) Rembrandt/Not Rembrandt. 3) The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art. 4) Masterpieces from the Simon Norton Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2024Israel At 50 Years Exhibit Advert Litho, 1998.Advert lithograph reading Israel at 50 years, diverse views by Magnum photographers. 1998, at the museum of Jewish heritage. Depicts a woman soldier by David Seymour. Frame in a silver leafed wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse Illustrated Exhibit Italy 1992HENRI MATISS A RETROSPECTIVE published by The Museum of Modern Art and Harry N Abrams Inc, NY, c. 1992. PRINTED IN ITALY, Illustrated exhibition of Matisse at museum from Sept 24, 1992- Ja. 12, 1992.See Sold Price
Sold2022MoMA HENRI MATISSE A Retrospective Exhibit BookMoMA HENRI MATISSE A Retrospective Exhibition Vintage Book, published by The Museum of Modern Art circa 1992, subject is on works of art by Henri Matisse, measures approx 12 x 9 1/2 in., spine is apprSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSE Goldfish & Sculpture Offset LithoHENRI MATISSE Goldfish & Sculpture Offset Lithograph, inscriptions read ‘Henri Matisse Goldfish & Sculpture 1987 The Museum of Modern Art, New York’, subject a figure lying next to a bowl of goldfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Etchings By Matisse Art BookSoftcover copy of Etching By Matisse with introduction by William S. Liebman. Published by Museum of Modern Art/Simon and Schuster, no date circa 1955. Some wear to cover, pages, and binding consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Etchings By Matisse Art BookSoftcover copy of Etching By Matisse with introduction by William S. Liebman. Published by Museum of Modern Art/Simon and Schuster, no date circa 1955. Some wear to cover, pages, and binding consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2020VASA VELIZAR MIHICH (B. 1933): "SPHERE"July 30, 1985 signed and dated #2592 acrylic Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon, purchased directly from the artist Aug. 7, 1985 with copy of invoice from Vasa Studio, copy of plaSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAUL MORROW MOUNT (1922 - 2009): "CARNIVAL"stainless steel, unique signed Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, the son of Norton Simon, The New Art Centre, London, stock no. 1663/8, with copy of CoA from New Art Centre 45 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT ADAMS (1917 - 1984): "OVOID VARIATION NO. 1"1980 bronze, inscribed and numbered 3/6; Provenance: The New Art Centre, London Stock No. 0235, The Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon 18 x 191/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAUL MORROW MOUNT (1922 - 2009): "GINGLYMUS"1984 in two parts stainless steel, unique Provenance: The Artist, New Art Centre, London Stock No. 1551/4, The Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon taller section: 16 1/2 inches high; shorter sSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): "ALBUM 21:ONE PLATE(SEE C.1978 lithograph in colors signed in pencil lower right, numbered lower left 39/75 Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon, purchased July 20, 1985 Galerie Fabien Boulakia 25 1/4 x 19 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF GILT BRONZE & ROCK CRYSTAL TABLE LAMPSCondition: wiring cut Provenance: The Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon 20 1/4 inches to top of candlestick; 34 1/2 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACK ZAJAC (B. 1929): "LARGE SPLIT BLACK ALMONDS"circa 1979 Black Belgian marble Provenance: Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon purchased Mekler Gallery, Inc, December 3, 1985 38 x 15 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsDavid Webb Kingdom Platinum & 18K Yellow Gold White Enamel Aries Ram Bracelet$5