Sold2023Sarah Marinda Baker. Virginia/Tennessee. 1941. Circus scene with performers waiting in the wings.Sarah Marinda Baker. Virginia/Tennessee. 1941. Circus scene with performers waiting in the wings. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Partial label on reverse. Sight: 16.5 x 20in. OveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rachel Hartley Oil Painting of an Active Circus Scene Featuring Elephants "Circus Grounds"One oil painting on canvas board depicting circus grounds in a landscape. Elephants can be seen at the left of the composition as people mill about with tents placed in the background. The artwork isSee Sold Price
SoldJames Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) (Painted in ...James Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene signed 'J C THOM. '76.' (lower left) oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) Painted in 1876. Footnotes: Provenance H & R Sandor Inc., LambertSee Sold Price
Sold2024GLORIA STUART PANORAMIC CIRCUS SCENE OIL/CGloria Stuart (American 1910-2010). Untitled - Circus Scene, oil on canvas, signed to LL. Framed. Note: Gloria Stuart is the actress who portrayed the older version of the iconic character "Rose CalveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reynolds BealReynolds Beal American, 1866/67-1951 Circus Scene, 1936/37 Signed Reynolds Beal and dated 1937 (lr); signed Reynolds Beal, dated 1936 and 1937, and inscribed ... Department / Downie Bros Circus / GlouSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Alexander Calder Circus TapestryAfter Alexander Calder (1898-1976). Hand woven maguey fiber tapestry depicting a circus scene. Signed and dated '75 in the weave along the lower right and numbered 10/100 along the lower left. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Eilshemius (1864 - 1941) "Ideal Scene"Louis Michel Eilshemius (New York, California, New Jersey, 1864 - 1941) "Ideal Scene" Oil on Board. Signed lower right. Old "Opportunity Gallery- 65 East 56th Street, New York City" exhibition label vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ringling Brothers Circus Street Parade Motorized Diorama. R...Ringling Brothers Circus Street Parade Motorized Diorama. Remarkable and detailed motorized diorama featuring twenty-six carved models of circus wagons, performers, and animals recreated in miniature,See Sold Price
Sold2022Wynford Dewhurst (British, 1864-1941)Wynford Dewhurst (British, 1864-1941) Village Scene with Flowering Trees oil on canvas signed Dewhurst (lower right) 22 x 18 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of William Jentes, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Eugene Galien-LaloueEugene Galien-Laloue (French, 1854-1941), Street Scene with Figures by the Park, oil on canvas, signed "Lievin" lower right, canvas: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 39"w. Note: Galien-LaloueSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Eugene Galien-LaloueEugene Galien-Laloue (French, 1854-1941), Parisian Street Scene with Figures, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Colin Hand Colouring Edition Lithograph / PaintingKeywords: Art Deco, Pochoir, Le Tumulte Noir, African American Performers, Josephine Baker, Parisian Art, Roaring Twenties, Jazz Age Summary: Paul Colin signed hand-colored Pochoir on wove paper, prinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 35mm Color Slides of Circus Beauties andCollection of 35mm Color Slides of Circus Beauties and Other Performers. American, 1950s/70s. Approximately 500 color slides of circus images, a significant portion being group and individual images oSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HAIR FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN WETLAND SCENE114012ALFRED HAIR FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN WETLAND SCENE Hair, Alfred (1941-1970) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Upson board. Signed lower right. The wetlands provide a safe haven for the local wildlifSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Galien-Laloue (1854-1941), Early Winter ParisianEugene Galien-Laloue (1854-1941), Early Winter Parisian Street Scene, oil on canvas Sight: 23.75 x 35.75", frame: 32.5 x 44.25" Provenance: A Houston, Texas collection We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of large Chinese porcelain vasesChina porcelain, century. XIX, Daoguang, polychrome decoration with reserve enamels representing scenes with figures, and scenes with warriors, flowers, raised wings. Restorations. Dim.: 89cm.See Sold Price
2024Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) Oil On CanvasMaximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) oil painting on canvas depicting landscape scene of a farmhouse in Rolleboise. Framed Painting. Frame Size; 19 inches high X 27 inches wide. art work ; 12 inches hiSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941) Early American Oil onGeorge Ames Aldrich (1872-1941) Early American Oil on Canvas Harbor Scene Painting. Of Worcester, Massachusetts Aldrich studied in France under James Whistler and a pupil of Norwegian Artist Fritz ThaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circus Big Top Motorized Diorama. Detailed and finely craft...Circus Big Top Motorized Diorama. Detailed and finely crafted model of a three-ring circus big top created in exacting detail and including the canvas tent, and filled with performers both human and aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustavo Novoa (Chilean, b. 1941) "The Promise" Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Gustavo Novoa large oil on canvas painting titled: "The Promise" depicting a vibrant jungle scene with two jaguars against a lush floral backdrop, signed lower right: "G. Novoa" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mills Panoram Movie Jukebox, 1941Mills Panoram Movie Jukebox, 1941 Sensationally rare movie jukebox with superb entertainment value, and a giant movie title offer of international vocal and orchestra performers, up to sports events (See Sold Price
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyMid-19th Century Rural Landscape Oil Painting$225(3 bids)
17 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200