Sold2022FOUR PIECES OF AMERICAN SILVER FLATWARE Approx. 5.8FOUR PIECES OF AMERICAN SILVER FLATWARE1) Wood & Hughes monogrammed coin silver soup ladle. Length 11.25”.2) Alvah Skinner monogrammed coin silver butter knife with strawberry design.3) SterlingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood & Hughes Gadroon Coin Silver Soup LadleWood & Hughes Gadroon Coin Silver Soup Ladlewith Chicago retailer mark of W. H. C. Miller & Co., c. 1860-1871, with script monogram. 11 1/2 in. 3.70 total troy oz. From the Collection of the late ZirkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood & Hughes Medallion Coin Silver 11 1/4” Soup Ladle SpectacularKiller piece The medallion is oval and measuring 2'' by 1 3/8'' so impressive. Very crisp gold washed Spectacular Ladle measures just under 11 1/2'' Reserve: $450.00 Shipping: Domestic: Free shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN WOOD & HUGHES COIN SILVER PUNCH LADLEAmerican coin silver punch ladle, Jacob Wood and Joseph Hughes, New York, late 19th c., in the "Humboldt" pattern, angular handle, shaped bowl with remnants of gilt wash, housed in fitted case, ladle:See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) STERLING SILVER LADLES, (1) WOOD & HUGHES(lot of 2) American sterling silver ladles, including: (1) Wood & Hughes "Angelo" soup ladle, personalized 'Pope,' approx 12.25"l, (1) Simpson, Hall, Miller & Co. ladle, approx 9"l; 8.18ozt total StarSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) AMERICAN STERLING & COIN SERVING FLATWARE(lot of 5) American sterling and coin silver serving flatware, including: (1) "Anthemion/ Grecian" pattern ladle, Wood & Hughes, monogrammed M.McC., approx 7.5"l, (1) "Medallion" pattern sugar shell sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood & Hughes, American Coin Silver Spoons, 12Wood & Hughes, New York, ca. 1850, a set of twelve (12) Tudor style American coin (900) silver parcel-gilt dessert spoons, each with gilded repousse bowl on a knop finial terminating handle engraved wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early American Coin Silver Soup Ladle by Burnett, scarce Georgetown, DC maker, Charles AlexanderEarly American Coin Silver Soup Ladle by Burnett, scarce Georgetown, DC maker, Charles Alexander Burnett, circa 1825, engraved standing lion crest, 13 1/2" long, 202 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early American Coin Silver Soup Ladle, by Joseph GeeCirca 1785. Typical 18th Century form with Doublestruck Heel. Hallmarked as shown. Monogrammed as shown. 14 5/8" in length.See Sold Price
Sold2021American Coin Silver Soup Ladle, N. HardingAmerican Coin Silver Soup Ladle, N. Harding Maker's Mark N.Harding, Newell Harding, Boston, 1822, engraved decoration, 13-1/4"l, weight approx. 7 T.O.See Sold Price
Sold2023An American Coin Silver Soup LadleAn American Coin Silver Soup Ladlemarked "Kirk" and with three pseudo hallmarks to verso, period script monogram "FC" to handle. 14 in. 6.505 troy oz. The consignor notes that this ladle descended inSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Soup Ladle, mark of John Lawson WesterveltAmerican Coin Silver Soup Ladle, mark of John Lawson WesterveltNewburgh, New York, active 1848-1905, shaped bowl with twist stem, engraved armored portrait medallion handle with script monogram. 11 5/See Sold Price
Sold2022Two American Coin Silver Soup LadlesTwo American Coin Silver Soup Ladlesthe largest with mark of Philo B. Gilbert, New York City, active 1838-1868, with retailer mark of Gennet & James of Richmond, Virginia, active 1847-1855, with perioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bartram Coin Silver Soup LadleAmerican Coin Silver Soup Ladle , William Bartram, Philadelphia, c. 1769, l. 13 in., wt. 5.85 troy ozsSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Wilson Coin Silver Soup LadleAmerican Coin Silver Soup Ladle, William Wilson (1755-1829), act. Abington, MD 1781-1829, late 18th/early 19th c., elongated fiddle handle, period script monogram, l. 13 3/8 in., wt. 5.85 troy ozs.See Sold Price
Sold2016American & Continental silver soup ladles1) Russian silver soup ladle with gilt silver bowl, Moscow 1889, 2) American coin silver soup ladle with gilt silver bowl; 12.20 ozt. t.w.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Colonial Coin Silver Punch/Soup LadleAmerican Colonial Coin Silver Punch/Soup Ladle by Caleb Beal. Hingham, Massachusetts Circa 1770. Monogrammed. Condition: Generally Very Good Condition. Dimensions: L-14.5". Weight: 5.68 ozt / 176.5 g.See Sold Price
Sold2022Southern Virginia Coin Silver Punch/Soup LadleAmerican Southern Virginia Coin Silver Punch/Soup Ladle by Thomas B. Campbell. Winchester, Virginia Circa 1815. Fully Hallmarked. Monogrammed.Condition: Generally Very Good Condition. Monogrammed. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2022American "Sheaf of Wheat" Coin Silver LadleAmerican "Sheaf of Wheat" Coin Silver Punch/Soup Ladle by Robert & William Wilson- Philadelphia, PA Circa 1825. Fully Hallmarked. Monogrammed. Condition: Excellent. Needs Cleaning. Monogrammed. DimensSee Sold Price
2016American coin silver basket by Wood & Hughes, New York,American coin silver basket by Wood & Hughes, New York, NY, 1845-1899, the bowl is centered with a finely hammered reserve engraved with scrolling branches, leaves, flowers, and songbirds, the borderSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. WOOD & HUGHES COIN SILVER WATER PITCHERWood & Hughes (American / New York 1845-1899) Rococo Revival coin silver pitcher, circa 1845, having a floral shaped spout and handle, ribbed rim, chased acanthus leaf decorated neck, opposing cartoucSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Coin Silver Pitcher of Jewish InterestAmerican Coin Silver Pitcher of Jewish Interest dated A.M. 5602 (1841/42), by Gale, Wood & Hughes, New York, New York, the inverted pear-shaped body decorated with a wide repousse floral band centerinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Good Three-Piece American Coin Silver Coffee SetGood Three-Piece American Coin Silver Coffee Setthird quarter 19th century, by Wood & Hughes, New York, including a coffeepot, h. 11-1/4", l. 10", a covered sugar bowl, h. 8-1/4", w, 8-1/8", and a creSee Sold Price
Sold2016American coin silver tea pot and waste bowl by Wood &American coin silver tea pot and waste bowl by Wood & Hughes, New York, circa 1840-60, each with a floral repousse design with a monogram cartouche, tea pot with a bird finial, tea pot 10" high, wasteSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsLouvre by Wood & Hughes Sterling Silver Soup Ladle 12in Gold Washed Monogrammed 1893$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsWood & Hughes Diana Sterling Silver Soup Ladle 12.5in Gold Washed Shell Bowl$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsWood and Hughes Sterling Silver Japanese Pattern Soup Ladle Gold Washed 11in$10
16 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGrecian Sterling Silver Soup Ladle by Wood & Hughes with Shell Bowl 12.25in$10
Nov 03A-1 AuctionGorham "Greenbriar" Sterling Silver Flatware 79.30 Troy Ounces monogramed "J"$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company19th Century Wood & Hughes 900 Coin Silver Child's Mug machine engraved$160