Sold2022Carlos Merida, UntitledCarlos Merida Untitled tapestry 61 h × 78.5 w in (155 × 199 cm) Woven signature to lower right 'Carlos Merida' and number to verso '11/25'. This work is number 11 from the edition of 25.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida, Proyecto para una pinturaCarlos Merida Proyecto para una pintura gouache and graphite on vellum 18 h × 13 w in (46 × 33 cm) Signed and titled to lower edge 'Proyecto para una pintura Carlos Merida'.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARLOS MERIDA - ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGCarlos Merida - Latin American Guatemalan 1891-1985 - Abstract Mixed Media Ink and Paint on Paper. Artist Signed and Dated 1971 Ink . 9" x 13.25". He was a Guatemalan artist who was known primarily asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Merida (1891/95 - 1984): Untitledmixografia; 1979; 79/100; hand-signed and numbered in lower margin Sheet: 33 1/4 x 44 1/2 in. (84.5 x 113 cm.), Frame: 49 1/2 x 37 3/8 in. (125.7 x 94.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023CARLOS MERIDA (Guatemalan, 1891/5-1984)Untitled, Signed and dated 1978 lower right, Oil on board, Signed and dated 1978, 17 5/8" x 15", Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Merida (1891-1985) Estampas del Popol-VuhCollection of lithographs depicting the Mayan story of Popol Vuh. Approx. dimensions: 16.75 in H x 12.75 in W. Portfolio entitled 'Popul-Vuh' containing ten color lithographs together with a four-pageSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984)Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984) Geometric Abstraction, 1971 Watercolor and colored pencil on paper Signed and dated lower center Carlos Merida 1971, artist bio on verso 10" x 8" Provenance: ThomaSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARLOS MERIDA - ( 1891 - 1985 ) Guatemala City.Artist: CARLOS MERIDA - ( 1891 - 1985 ) Guatemala City. Type: Watercolor on hand made paper Signed: Yes, signed and dated 1968 Dimension: Framed: 21 3/4" x 30" Sheet: 15 1/4" x 23" This is a magnificeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1891-1984)Medium: Mixed media on paper. Signature: Lower right and dated. Dimensions: 24 x 16 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection. Issued with certificate of authenticity from Alma Merida.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carlos Merida (Mixed media on Masonite)Mixed media on Masonite 18 1/2 x 12 3/4"Date. 1968 COA Private collection Carlos Mérida (December 2, 1891 – December 21, 1985) was a Guatemalan artist who was one of the first to fuse European modeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida (1895-1984, Guatemalan)La Endecha, 1978 Screenprint in colors on paper under glass Edition 100/100 Signed and numbered in the lower margin: Carlos Merida Image: 24.875" H x 21" W; Sight: 26.75" H x 22.75" W ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Merida (1891-1984), Twenty-one plates from the "Trajes Regionales Mexicanos" portfolio, 1945,Carlos Merida (1891-1984)Twenty-one works:Twenty-one plates from the "Trajes Regionales Mexicanos" portfolio, 1945Each: screenprint in colors on wove paperEach: from the edition of 1000EachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlos Merida Mixed Media/WatercolorCarlos Merida appears in lower right. Attribute to Carlos Merida Technique: Watercolor Measures: 13 x 10 inches Image size Medium: Paper Provenance: Private Collection. Lived between (December 2, 1891See Sold Price
Sold2016Carlos Merida, large signed printCarlos Merida, large signed print, (Guatemalan, 1895-1984), no. "77/100", 45.5"h x 33.5" (sheet)See Sold Price
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONCarlos Merida Guatemalen - Gouache Painting on Thick Paper Signed Bottom Right$100
5 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1981 Art Carlos Merida La Ofrenda Drawing Olivetti. Vintage Photo.$200
20 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CESPEDES DEL CASTILLO CARLOS MANUEL (1819-1874)€800
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsCarlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Silkscreen on Paper, Ed. 40/90, Fool’s Paradise, 1986$3,000