Sold2020Group of Pre-Columbian ArtifactsGroup of Pre-Columbian Artifacts. Including 1) a Tlatilco pottery female figure, on stand; Provenance: Michaan's Auctions, Alameda, CA, May 7, 2016, Lot 717; 2&3) a Jamacoaque figural whistle (perhapsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Standing Figural WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A mold-formed pottery figure, perhaps a shaman, standing upon thick, fused legs. The elaborate costume features blue, orange, and pale whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Whistling Figure TL TestedPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery figural whistle shown standing with bulbous legs and short arms that fall from square shoulders. The stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Adorable Pre-Columbian Pottery WhistlesPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE and Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. The larger is a figural whistle from the Jamacoaque culture with a bulbous head anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Whistle FigurePre-columbian Jamacoaque Figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D.A music player in the form of a pottery whistle. Custom Stand included.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Whistle Shaman FigurePre-columbian Jamacoaque Whistle Shaman Figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D.3-5/8" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Figural VesselPre-columbian Jamacoaque Figural Vessel from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D.3-3/8" in length.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Figural WhistleA Mayan, ancient West Mexico, ceramic whistle with figural head and elaborate eagle headdress. This piece, which may have been abbreviated from a longer piece in antiquity, continues to function as aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Figural WhistlePre-Colombian ceramic figural zoomorphic whistle; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 3 1/4" H 2" (Approx.)Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Ancient Pre-Columbian Figural WhistlesJoma-Coaque Culture, Ecuador, 500-1000 A.D. Three standing dignitaries and a seated figure. 5 1/4" to 8 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Pre-Columbian Figural Pottery WhistlesThree Pre-Columbian Figural Pottery Whistles, c. 500-900 CE. Including 1) Mayan Figural Whistle, Mexico, c. 600-900 CE; Provenance: Minerva Gallery , Ft. Lauderdale, FL, November 16, 2015, Lot 214. [CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Terracotta Figural Whistle - DancerPre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A fine mold-made terracotta whistle in the form of a dancer, facing front with arms gesturing toward the right, wearing a magnificent animorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Pottery Figural Whistle - DwarfPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Mayan territories, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A mold-formed pottery whistle depicting a male dwarf. The figure sits upon a large posteriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque Zoomorphic Whistle EffigyA Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque zoomorphic clay whistle or ocarina effigy c. 300 BC - 400 AD in the shape form of a mythic creature with tusks and a wide grimace having three tone holes on underside. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tribal possibly Pre-Columbian Dog Figural WhistleA tribal possibly Pre-Columbian Dog figural whistle having a sculpted dog at top on a large ovular shaped ball.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Bird WhistlePre-columbian Jamacoaque Bird Whistle from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D. Adorable whistle in the form of a small bird with remains of yellow pigment. notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteeing the auSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Figural Clay WhistleOverall good condition. Mounted on acrylic base. Approx. dimensions 5 in. H x 3.25 in. W x 3.5 in. D. Weight 8.2 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2016PreColumbian Figural Pottery WhistlePreColumbian Figural Pottery Whistle, measures 5''H x 5''LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mixed Ethnographic GroupWest Africa and the Americas,Ca. Ancient - early 20th century Consisting of African gold weights and equestrian figures, a wooden whistle, a Pre-Columbian figural pottery whistle and a miniature bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT Pre Columbian Style Pottery Figural WhistlesLot of 4 Pre-Columbian style figural whistles. Crafted of terra cotta type pottery with a hand painted finish. Good overall condition with cracking. Largest measures approximately 10 in x 6 in x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Very Rare Chorrera Pottery Human Figural WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Chorrera culture, ca. 9th to 4th century BCE. A wonderful functioning human figural whistle, hand-built from terracotta and slipped with white over the body and what might haveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Mayan Jaina Figural WhistleDESCRIPTION: Pre-Columbian Mayan Jaina pottery whistle of seated lord. Whistle hole on side of left arm. MEASUREMENTS: 7-1/4 " high. CONDITION: Old repair to neck. Repairs to bottom, headdress, knee,See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Figural WhistlePre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Figural Whistle. Provenance: Cowan's Auction, Cincinnati, OH, May 14, 2018, Lot 81. Size: 6.75'' x 4.8'' x 2'' (17 x 12 x 5 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential RSee Sold Price
Sold20184 La Tolita, Tumaco or Jamacoaque figural fragmentsA lot of 4 La Tolita, Tumaco or Jamacoaque figural fragments, Ecuador, c. 300 BC - AD 600, each mold-made with nice details and remnants of original green, cinnabar and other pigments. Sizes from 3 1/See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Pottery Whistle Pendant found in Central America- Peru$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyPeru Sterling Silver Multicolored Enamel Inca / Chimu figural Brooch Pendant$60
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$50(9 bids)