Sold2024African American Textile QuiltAfrican American Textile Quilt . 6'3 x 6'1 Condition, some wear to fabric, wear to edges,See Sold Price
Sold2024Gee's Bend Abstract Wool Rug, 6' 9" x 5' 2"Gee's Bend Wool Rug with abstract geometric design, signed "GBQC" lower right. 6'9" L x 5'2" W. Keywords: Textile, Quilt, African American Art, Polychrome, Americana, Boykin, AlabamaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gee's Bend "Work Clothes" Wool & Silk RugGee's Bend, "Work Clothes", Quilt Collection Wool and Silk Rug, signed "GBQC", numbered "GBQ005" with GBQC cloth label to underside. 9' L x 6' 5" W. Keywords: Textile, African American Art, Quilt, AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2015African American Abstract Geometric Quilt.African American Abstract Geometric Quilt. c. 1930’s. Fair condition with wear and losses to the front and a few spots and fading to the back. 75” x 71”. A colorful textile art piece with skillfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Humbert Howard Memorial Quilt.African American themed quilt, commissioniond by Howard's son, made using textiles from the artist's collection. Approximately 52 x 70 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Exhibited African-American Quilt by Josie Covington, TN, Late 19th C.Important African-American "make-do" quilt by Josie Covington (Triune, TN/1869-1909) comprised of hand-pieced and appliqued blocks made of dress fabrics. Circa 1885-1900. Pieced patterns include baskeSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Quilt (with provenance)78" x 76" African American quilt ca. 1940 made from old suits. Purchased from 2nd Presbyterian Church of Oxford PA. This church was organized in 1874 with nine members, following a petition submittedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sarah Mary Taylor (1916 - 2000) African American QuiltSarah Mary Taylor, African American. Mississippi. A highly recognized quilt maker going all the way back to 1970 when she began her notoriety. From the collection of Larry Hackley. 75" x 83"See Sold Price
Sold2023Sarah Mary Taylor (1916 - 2000) African American QuiltSarah Mary Taylor, African American. Mississippi. A highly recognized quilt maker going all the way back to 1970 when she began her notoriety. From the collection of Larry Hackley. 77" x 80"See Sold Price
Sold2022Abstract Squares African American Quilt.Anonymous Abstract Squares African American Quilt. Hand-stitched cotton piece quilt. Loose edge, minor staining, overall great condition. 72" x 80". Est. $600-900. Ship: $45 Provenance letter from conSee Sold Price
Sold2024African American Quilt 86" x 80fresh from an estate. Southeastern United States. All quilts have wear from age. Please see photos for holes and stains as they will be pictured if any.See Sold Price
Sold2022African American Quiltpatch quilt made from cut fabric from suits and shirts. Found in a Virginia estate. 80" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lula Bell Brown African American Quilthand written tag with makers name and info. born Sept 18th 1903 in Harengo County Alabama. Quilt made 1986 in Dallas County Alabama. 69" x 88" - from the collection of Larry HackleySee Sold Price
Sold2023African American Quilt.Anonymous. African American Quilt. Hand-stitched cotton piece quilt. Hole in center, stain on left bottom, otherwise good to fair condition. 70" x 82". Est. $600-900. Ship: $45 Note from consignor: QuSee Sold Price
Sold2023African American QuiltQuilt has wear consistent with age. 64"x 82". Please see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sarah Mary Taylor (1916 - 2000) African American QuiltSarah Mary Taylor, African American. Mississippi. A highly recognized quilt maker going all the way back to 1970 when she began her notoriety. From the collection of Larry Hackley. 81" x 84"See Sold Price
Sold2022African American Quiltattributed to Ohio, early 20th century, brightly colored cotton squares and rectangles arranged in a haphazard pattern; framed 7 ft. 7 in. x 6 ft. 10 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Quilt flowers (with provenance)58" x 68" African American quilt ca. 1940 made from old suits. Purchased from 2nd Presbyterian Church of Oxford PA. This church was organized in 1874 with nine members, following a petition submittedSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Quilt (blue circles)86" x 68" quilt discovered in the same basement in Asheboro as lot 585 from African American Family by renowned door knock Picker Wade Ledbetter of piedmont NC.See Sold Price
Sold20211800s American Textile Quilt w/ Written Custis HistoryNorth America, United States, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful and striking combination of folk art and written document containing a rich delivery of American history and family lineage. The rectanguSee Sold Price
Sold2023African American QuiltAlabama origin. Marked in Larry's collection. Outstandint colors and patterns. From the collection of Larry Hackley. 71" x 79.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023African American Quilt unknownfrom an uknown maker. Just our opinion that this is after Sarah Mary Taylor as Larry did not have it marked in his collection as so. From the collection of Larry Hackley. 76" x 84"See Sold Price
Sold2023African American Quiltfrom an Alabama collection of folk art and self taught art. Ca. 1920-1930. 81" X 65"See Sold Price
Sold2021African American Quilt (black green squares)68" x 81" quilt discovered in Asheboro, NC from an African American family on a door knock pick along with other antique items such as fruit jars, mccoy cookie jars and various goods stored in the basSee Sold Price