Sold2022Published Jalisco Ameca Gray Type Seated Male FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca Gray Type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A remarkable pottery male figure seated with his legs bent before him. Leaning forward to rest his hands on his knees, theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Jalisco Pottery Seated Male FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca Gray Type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A remarkable pottery male figure seated with his legs bent before him. Leaning forward to rest his hands on his knees, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Impressive Jalisco Ameca Type Seated Female Figure100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals!Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, Protoclassic PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Jalisco seated male figurePre-Columbian Jalisco Ameca style seated male figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 BCE.-250 CE. Seated male figure with one leg crossed underneath the other. Arm outstretched and other hand resting on hisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Jalisco Ameca Gray Pottery Seated FemalePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fine Jalisco Ameca Gray type seated female figure, solely wearing a skirt, her bare breasts adorned with elaborate tattoos or body paint dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Jalisco Ameca Pottery Seated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $2800** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. An exceptional hollow-bodied pottery female statue depicted kneeling with aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco Ameca Polychrome Warrior in Barrel ArmorPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A valiant Jalisco seated warrior figure, weilding his intimidatingly large club across his chest, wearing a traditional crestedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jalisco Barrel Warrior Pottery Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A large-scale Jalisco seated warrior figure with red and cream painted details over gray slip, holSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Ameca Jalisco Seated FemaleA large Ameca type figurine from Jalisco, West Mexico, ca. 200 BC – 350 AD. This seated female is 17 in. high and is posed balancing a bowl on her right shoulder. She is wearing the typical headdresSee Sold Price
Sold2017A San Juanito de Escobedo Jalisco Seated Male c.A San Juanito de Escobedo Jalisco Seated Male c. 200 BC - 200 ADSeated with handsSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED MALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated male figure; his face painted white and body covered in red slip; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman,See Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED MALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated male figure; the well-sculpted features accented by dark slip; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, EtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jalisco Seated Male Figure, Ex Ron MessickPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. An impressive hand-built pottery figure of a seated male with his arms folded together and resting on his raised knees. Capped with a headSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Male Ceramic FigurePre Columbian Jalisco Seated Male Ceramic Figure 14''x9''. Impressive large fertility terracotta figure in complete form. Area of missing clay on back, but overall excellent condition. 200BC to 200AD,See Sold Price
Sold2016A pair of Jalisco seated male figures, West MexicoA pair of Jalisco seated male figures, West Mexico, c. 100 BC – AD 250, the largest red-slipped with glossy surfaces, his hands on his knees and facial features well defined, remnants of painted blaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jalisco Ameca Pottery Warrior w/ Barrel Armor**Originally Listed At $750** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery warrior with red and cream painted details over grey slip, holding a thick clSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO 'SHEEP FACE' FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated male 'sheep face' figure; with white painted decoration; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian West Mexican Figure AssortmentPre-Columbian West Mexican Figure Assortment (4) hollow-bodied items, including a Jalisco seated male, cross-armed, having traces of paint; a Michoacan seated female; a Nayarit painted seated 'peyoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jalisco Seated Figure, West Mexico, 200BCE-200CE.A Jalisco seated male figure with hands on his head. Ceramic, pigment. Sticker on bottom reads "2643." 200 BCE to 200 CE. West Mexico. 5 7/8" x 4 3/4".Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss.Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Pre Columbian West Coast Effigy Figures (2)West Mexico shaft tomb peoples, Ca 250 BC to 300 AD. A red ware Nayarit Chinesca type seated male with heart shape head, he holds a bowl atop left shoulder. Overall burnished and decorated with red piSee Sold Price
Sold2017Impressive Jalisco Pottery Seated MalePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A large, heavy hand-built figure of a seated man. He is painted overall a very deep red color, with signs of firing and faint black lines paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Jalisco Pottery Seated Male Figure with BowlPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A large seated pottery figure, holding a massive bowl on his knees, with an expressive face and huge, staring eyes. The elongated form of hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jalisco Pottery Seated Male FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fabulous, hand-built pottery figure shown seated with legs bent before him, feet together, and arms crossed, as he rests his elbows atop hSee Sold Price
2020Jalisco Pottery Seated Male Figure w/ Hand on Shoulder**Originally Listed At $275** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built male pottery figure seated with bent legs and exposed genitalia. The figure presents with a slighSee Sold Price