Sold2024Yoruba Passport MaskAfrican Art Yoruba Passport Mask from Nigeria. The dimension is 8 inches high x 4.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handlinSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY CARVED AND PAINTED YORUBA MASK WITH UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT MUSEUM OF ART TAG. FROM19TH CENTURY CARVED AND PAINTED YORUBA MASK WITH UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT MUSEUM OF ART TAG. FROM THE ESTATE OF JOSEPH GUGLER. 11" X 6" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY YORUBA MASK WITH ARTICULATING JAW, 9.5" X 5.5" X 4.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFEARLY YORUBA MASK WITH ARTICULATING JAW, 9.5" X 5.5" X 4.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Ma Go Miniature Passport Mask African Carved Wood Tribal Art from Liberia #2Ca. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Fine original glossy dark patina. Exhibited at The Baltimore Museum of Arts The Monumentality of Miniature African Sculpture in 1973 as MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIAYORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the face with incised eyes and scarification to the cheeks, a red and white chequerboard design cap beneath an elaborate headdress depicting a motoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Toma Stone Passport Mask Ex Engelman CollectionA Very rare and fascinating carved stone mask with incised linear designs, stylized horn designs and protruding eyes. The surface of the stone has a well handled patina suggesting years of field use.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Jeder von KrSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Mask with Dance DressMaske mit Tanzkleid Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 41 cm (mit Tanzkleid : 170 cm). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. CHF 600 / 1 200See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Group Of Ancient Passport Masks and FiguresIncludes: Bambara, Dogon Mali statues; Mano, LiberiaToma/Kissi, Dan passport masks. Society Figure Senufo Ivory coast, Society mask Krahn Liberia, Tenne ancestor figure Sierra Leone.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 22 cm. L 31 cm. Provenienz: - Ă–sterreichische Sammlung (lt. Zemanek). - Auktionshaus Zemanek-MĂĽnster, WĂĽrzburg (2005, AukSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Serge Brignoni (1903-2002), Bern (Zollikofen). - Serge Diakonoff, Genf. Publiziert: Diakonoff, Serge (2006). L'âSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Mask, "egungun" (?)Maske, "egungun" (?) Yoruba, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: - Antonio Fiacco, ZĂĽrich (1980er Jahre) - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZĂĽrich. Maske des egungun-Bundes, der dSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOOD YORUBA MASK HELM 53cm 20"Nigeria. Yoruba people. Carved wood helm used as ceremonial item. Traces of pigmentation (red, green and yellow). Very rare. 53x34x39 cm (20,7x13,2x15,2 inch) 6440 gr. (225,4 oz). GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLESee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Bamana Ntomo Passport Mask Ex Leonard kahanA very rare and unusual miniature passport mask from the Bamana / Bambara peoples of Mali, West Africa. This miniature mask in the form of a Ntomo agricultural dance mask is the first of its type thatSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba-Anago, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich (vor 1999). Jeder von Krankheit, Unfruchtbarkeit oder einem anderen UnglĂĽck BetroffSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Thomas Lambo (1923-2004), Genf. - GĂ©rald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Lt. SammlungsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich. Jeder von Krankheit, Unfruchtbarkeit oder einem anderen UnglĂĽck Betroffene versucht, wenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Spiegel. H 35 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (2003). Ausgestellt: Museum der Völker, Schwaz. SonderaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Passport Mask Ex Charles JonesA Fine Old carved wooden miniature mask with raised central linear design on forehead, well worn smooth surface and signs of ritual use. The maskette measures 3 inches tall, 4 1/8 inches tall on custoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Toma Passport MaskA Carved woode diminutive mask with encrusted surface, remains of animal hide and evidence of ritual libations. The mask measures 8.5 x 4 inches. Custom mounted to a quality display stand ( 12 inches)See Sold Price
Sold201720th C. African Wood Dan / Bassa Passport Mask**First Time At Auction**West Africa, Ivory Coast / Liberia, Dan/Bassa, ca. early 20th century CE. This is a personal passport maskette that is carved from a lightweight wood and was created by the DaSee Sold Price