Sold2017POST-CLASSIC PRECOLUMBIAN TRIPOD BOWL, MEXICOPost-classic pre-Columbian tripod bowl, Mexico, Toltec or Aztec, the three legs with slit openings to feet, clay balls to interior, fractures and restoration to the bowl, paint loss, 5.25"h, 10" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Tripod BowlPre-Columbian Tripod Bowl, well with incised bands and slashes, tapering bulbous feet, h. 4 in., w. 10 1/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Classic Teotihuacan Tripod Bowl (100-650 AD)Classic Teotihuacan Tripod Bowl (100-650 AD)This amazing Teotihuacan bowl depicts a noble warrior presenting offerings of shells, fish, and obsidian to a supernatural being. (note the double eye) TheSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Pre-Columbian Tripod Bowls - Chupicuaro & HuastecPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro culture, ca. 500 to 100 BCE; Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz region, Panuco River area, Huastec culture, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A delightful trio of pottery tripod vesseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mayan Tripod Bowl Fragment of Itzamna 400-600 ADMayan Tripod Bowl Fragment of Itzamna 400-600 AD Ceremonial tripod bowls told stories, often related to the passing of a respected tribal member. The bowls were placed in the tombs to hold offerings,See Sold Price
Sold2017MAYAN TRI-POD BOWL WITH RATTLE LEGSFROM GUATEMALA 5&1/2 INCHES TALL 10&1/2 INCHES WIDE HAS MINOR PRESSURE CRACKSSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Pre-Columbian Tripod Bowls (5"D - 7 1/2"D.). Various3 Pre-Columbian Tripod Bowls (5"D - 7 1/2"D.). Various prehistoric Mexican cultures. The larger 2 appear solid. Smaller has been glued with damage to one legSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAYAN TRIPOD BOWL2&1/2 INCHES TALL BY 5&3/4 INCHES WIDE FROM GUATAMALA SOLID VERY NICE ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION!See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Tripod BowlA Nicoya tripod bowl with rattle legs shaped as animal faces. 8" Dia.; 1 lb. 5 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Tripod BowlNicoya Tripod Bowl, Costa Rica, ca. 1000 - 1400 A.D., decorated with geometric design on legs, in red and black on cream ground. Rattle legs. Dimensions: 4-1/2" H x 7-1/2" W; Weight: 2 lbs. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Tripod BowlEarthenware tripod bowl with rattle legs. Dimension: 6-1/4" dia. X 3" H; Weight: 12.4 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018*PRE-COLUMBIAN TRIPOD BOWLRed, raised on 3 legs, approximate height 3 5/8", diameter 7 3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Costa Rican Tripod BowlPre-columbian Tripod bowl from Costa Rica, ca. 1000-1400 A.D. Redware bowl sitting on top of three legs with each leg having a figure. Nice example! notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteeingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Antique Pottery VesselsGroup of Antique Pottery Vessels, six total including: two tripod footed bowls, rattle legs with free floating spheres; figural tripod dish; Mayan tripod bowl; two bowls; multiple repairs and damage;See Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Human FacesPre-Columbian, Maya, probably Guatemala, Late Classic Period, 500 to 800 CE. Instantly recognizable as Mayan, this is a round-bodied bowl on stubby tripod legs. It is decorated in vibrant red and creaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vibrant Mixtec Pottery Tripod Bowl TL Tested**Originally Listed At $750** Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A gorgeously preserved ceramic tripod bowl, with three thin legs of stepped form, resembling the stepSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Teotihuacan Tripod BowlPre-Columbian Teotihuacan Tripod Bowl. Orangeware pottery, with Tlaloc relief decoration. Provenance: Arte Primitivo, New York, Fine Pre-Columbian & Tribal Art, Classical, Egyptian and Asian AntiquitiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Pottery Tripod Bowl - Noble's FaceDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) Pre-Columbian, southern Mexico to northern Central America, Late Classic Maya,See Sold Price
Sold2021Jalisco Pottery Figure & Mixtec Pottery Tripod BowlPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE; Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A nice set of two hand-built pottery pieces from ancient Mexico: a figure and a tripodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mixtec Pottery Tripod Bowl, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A fine pottery vessel displaying a round bottom, hemispherical body, and flared rim, all sitting upon 3 petite feet. The beautifulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Mixtec Tripod Bowl w/ RaptorOriginally offered at $500... Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A charming tripod bowl with flared sides and conical legs. The bowl is painted with white and orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD. Size 6 1/4 - 8 3/4 inches diameter. Tripod pottery bowls, large bowl with rattle legs. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow SouthSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Shallow Bowl polished red, black and white slip$400