Sold2018Ireland Airmails: 1938 Dublin to Isle of Man1938 (June 4) Small cover posted from Dublin for the first flight of the second season to the Isle of Man, arrival handstamp unusually applied to the front, small closed tear at the top, clean and decSee Sold Price
Sold2016(6) US Air Mail Covers 1932-1935 and (1) MexicoIncluding: (2) 1789-1932 US Post Office Anniversary with block of Flying Globe stamps, (2) Burlington VT First Air Mail Flight 1934, (2) First Day Special Delivery Air Mail Stamp covers, and (1) US AiSee Sold Price
Sold2023US and World Stamp CollectionUS and World Stamp Collection Including over (45) albums, mostly US, including early issues, airmail, airmail and commemorative plate blocks, first day covers, postage paid cards, USPS stamp folios anSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH INDIA VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED SOUP TUREENBRITISH INDIA VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED SOUP TUREEN, ovoid form with molded lion's head handles and cover finial, featuring Chalees Satoon #1, depicting several exotic structures including aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Repoussé Silver Vase & Cover, India, Late 19th/EarlySilver in high relief, green felt protects underside India, late 19th or early 20th century Ornamented in high relief over two rings, the upper vase depicts various scenes from the Bhagavata Purana, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024India British India Rupee 1840/35(C) NGCIndia British India, East India Company, William IIII, Rupee, (KM.450.5), 1840/35.(C), NGC F15.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Metal Ware Items: British India Cache Pot & Persian Qajar, 6 5/8" & 9"h.2 Metal Ware Items: British India Cache Pot & Persian Qajar, 6 5/8" & 9"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 8: COINS FROM DENMARK, INDIA, GERMANY, GREAT BRITAIN, AND NEW ZEALAND.Lot of eight foreign coins consists of: a 1693 - 1695 German States 60k, VF 35, ANACS; an 1825 Great Britain UNC, details, NGC; an 1835-M British India 1/2 An, AU58, PCGS; an 1838 FA/WS Denmark 1 RBD,See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin.Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin. Published in Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932 - first American trade edition - good condition; theSee Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Venice Afternoon" Etching AquatintHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), "Venice Afternoon", Etching and Aquatint in colors with carborundum and some hand-painted details on 16 ripped sheets of paper, 1995, signed, dated, and numbered iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Bamboo, 2000 screenprint initialed, dated, and numbered AP 13/18 26 x 30 1/2 inches. Provenance: Collection of Vera List, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian RoomHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Indian Room, 1966 screenprint in colors, 3/10 signed, numbered and dated '66 lower left sight 18 1/2 x 20 1/4in (47 x 51.5cm)Provenance: Property from a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT BRITISH OIL PAINTING BY HOWARD HODGKINHoward Eliot Hodgkin, British, 1932 to 2017, oil painting on board and on frame, Night Shadows. Inscribed and titled, on the backside. Howard Hodgkin is a British painter and graphic artist, one of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Euan Uglow (British, 1932-2000) Study for "The BlueEuan Uglow (British, 1932-2000) Study for "The Blue Towel," 1982-1983 graphite on paper 6 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon House (British, 1932-2004) A Group of Six Prints (Ladder Box; Multi Case; Vertical Screen;Gordon House (British, 1932-2004) A Group of Six Prints (Ladder Box; Multi Case; Vertical Screen; Drop Mitres; Quoined Chase; Mitred Matrix), 1970 color lithographs each signed, titled, dated, and numSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOUND COLLECTION, WORLDWIDE STAMPS, ICELAND-YEMENGreen bound collection of Worldwide First Issues and First Airmail stamps, on multiple sheets, ranging from Iceland to Yemen. Combination of complete sets, short sets, and single. Few may have come loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Bison"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Bison" Signed lower left. Original Oil on Illustration Board painting. Original Fleetwood First Day cover painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008),See Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model (Painted in 2002)Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model signed 'Ken Howard' (lower right) oil on canvas 183 x 152.5cm (72 1/16 x 60 1/16in). Painted in 2002 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Blue & Red 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.)Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Blue & Red signed, titled and dated 'M.M. Blue & Red. Peter Blake. 1990' (verso) collage and enamel paint on panel 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.) FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Yellow & Blue 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.)Sir Peter Blake R.A. (British, born 1932) M.M. Yellow & Blue signed, titled and dated 'M.M. Yellow & Blue. Peter Blake 1990' (verso) collage and enamel paint on panel 39.7 x 21.9 cm. (15 5/8 x 8 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Howell - Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland,Peter Howell British, b. 1932 Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland, Breeders' Cup 2020 Oil on canvas Signed & inscribed en verso The two paintings represent a union of some of the icons of ThoroughbrSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC10PC Herbert Stoops Native American Illustrations$100
19 hrs LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest and The Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company, Indian Teakwood Model of the Windows in$2,500
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire Provenance$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)$210(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustrated$10(1 bid)