Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Sebree watercolor Study for a Portrait 1930sSebree, Charles (African-American/Chicago, 1914-1985), Study for a Portrait, c. late 1930s, watercolor on paper, mounted to a backing board, inscribed on the verso in an unknown hand, 14 x 11.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Trost Richards, paintingWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Moon Over the Waves, 1874, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, sight: 11.75"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS AMERICAN 1891-1978Abstraction, watercolor, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (49.5 x 64.8 cm) , signed lower left, partial, VERSO painting garden composition in watercolor pictured on image 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Green Fibre Board signed Maud Lewis, 11 5/8" xOil on Green Fibre Board signed Maud Lewis, 11 5/8" x 13 3/4", "Sleighing Scene", lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barnes Circus Poster Mounted on Board copyright 1960, Approx 13" x 19"Barnes Circus Poster Mounted on Board copyright 1960, Approx 13" x 19" Condition: has some damage. Please see picturesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick Hart (1943-1999) AmericanEX NIHILO FRAGMENT #2, 2002, cast bronze sculpture with golden patina, signed and numbered 38/65, size 38 x 33 x 11”, mounted to black marble base, 4 x 29 x 16”, comes with custom black stand, 39See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouacheJamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouache on card, signed in Bengali, purchased in 1964 from Jamini Roy's studio. Appx 16 1/2" x 11 1/8" viewed, frame appx 19 1/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024ERIC SLOANE (American, 1905-1985) Poling Out (15 3/8 x 19 1/2 in (39.1 x 49.5 cm).framed 19 5/8 ...ERIC SLOANE (American, 1905-1985) Poling Out signed 'ERIC / SLOANE' (lower right); titled (lower left); identified on a label from Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (affixed to the reverse); with a tag from SouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nan Goldin (b.1953) - Smoky Car, New Hampshire, 1979Chromogenic print, printed later, flush mounted to board, signed, titled, dated and editioned 4/25 in black ink verso, 68 x 97cm (26 3/4 x 38 1/8in) My work was all about homage, because I thought theSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946watercolor, 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm), framed 15 x 19 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Bisttram (1895-1976) American/HungaryEmil James Bisttram (1895-1976) Watercolor on paper, signed lower right "Bisttram", piece measures 11 x 19 and 18 x 28.5 inches w/frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard DeTreville, Mt. Rainier, oil on canvas boardRICHARD DETREVILLE (American/CA, 1864-1929), Mount Rainier, Washington State, USA, oil on canvas board, (approximate dimensions - sight: 11-5/8 x 19-1/2 inches, canvas board: 12 x 20 inches), signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Small Navajo RugsThree Small Navajo Rugs. They measure 58 x 29, 40.5 x 27.5 and 38 x 19.5 inches. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion onlySee Sold Price
Sold2019Tibetan Thangka Watercolor On SilkStained maple frame w/ notched ( for signature or title) linen mat . sight 31"H x 19.5 framed 38.5 x 27 LDI8587 JPSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Abraham Govaerts (Antwerp 1589-1626) The return from the huntAttributed to Abraham Govaerts (Antwerp 1589-1626) The return from the hunt oil on panel 39.8 x 49.6cm (15 11/16 x 19 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 12 DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 in. (101 x...Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) signed and dated 'Howard Chandler Christy. 19' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on paper 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Noah Purifoy (American, 1917-2004) - Malt LiquorNoah Purifoy (American, 1917-2004) - Malt Liquor Signed ‘Noah’ bottom right corner, found object mounted on board. object: 9 ¼ x 5 ½ in. (23.5 x 14cm) board: 15 ½ x 11 ½See Sold Price
Sold2024Steerhorn Horn MountSteerhorn horn mount display with two pairs of horns, and small shaped , mounted to wooden board with maroon felt fabric height 11.5 x width 25 x depth 10.5 in. Shipping available for this lot thrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luce Turnier, Portrait of a Woman, Oil on canvasLuce Turnier (Haitian 1924-1994) Portrait of a Woman, 1949 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated u.r., "Collection of Mary-Leigh Call Smart" label on verso 34 5/8" x 19 5/8" actual, 38 3/4 " x 23 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY RUSSELL (20th c, American) Rockport HarborWatercolor on paper 15.5 x 11.5 in, 23 x 19 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold202355095: 19.51 ct Colombian Emerald Shape: Cushion Measu19.51 ct Colombian Emerald Shape: Cushion Measurements: 18.58 x 17.93 x 11.01 mm Treatment: Minor-Moderate Clarity Enhancements Origin: Colombia RepSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Attrib), oil/canvas-Auth.Marina PicassoOil on Canvas attributed to Picasso. 15.75in. x 19.75 in. "Dora Maar Wearing a Red Beret" Signed upper right and dated 17-11-59. Stone Gallery certificate verso with Marina Picasso authentication stamSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor Fraktur Attributed to Jonas Kriebel,1841.$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine Queen Anne Fan Carved Tiger Maple Bonnet Top High Chest of Drawers$10,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApollo & Cyparissus, Oil on Wood Panel, Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)$525(4 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryMarie Helene Strohmeyer (German,1834-1934) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)