SoldFran Larsen (born 1937) Overlooking the River sight 29 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 42 1/2 x 52 in. (...Fran Larsen (born 1937) Overlooking the River signed 'LARSEN' (lower right) watercolor on paperboard in an artist-decorated frame sight 29 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 42 1/2 x 52 in. Painted circa 2000. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frantz Zephirin (Haitian, b. 1968) "Evil Behind the Leaves"Frantz Zephirin (Haitian, b. 1968) "Evil Behind the Leaves" acrylic painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 15.5'' x 11.5'', 39 x 29 cm (sight); 20.5'' x 16.5'', 52 x 42 cm (frame). Provenance: The YSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Abel (American, 1875-1959) Oil PaintingCarl Abel (American, 1875-1959) "Birchmont, NH," oil on board, signed. Framed. Size: 15.5'' x 11.5'', 39 x 29 cm (sight); 20.5'' x 16.5'', 52 x 42 cm (frame). Note: Artist Carl Abel (1875-1959) receivSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fabio FABBI (Italian 1861 - 1946)THE SLAVE MERCHANT, oil painting on panel, signed lower right. circa 1931 Panel size: 20 1/2" x 12 3/4" / 52.5cm x 32.5cm Framed: 29 3/4" x 21 3/4" / 75.5cm x 55.2cmThis work was acquired in Germany pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grant Wood Seed Time and Harvest (Cole 2), 1937Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942) Seed Time and Harvest (Cole 2), 1937 Lithograph on paper ed. of 250 7.75 x 12.25 (in) 17 x 20 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil Grant Wood - 1937, lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THEPENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THE DOORWAY" . FIRST STATE. 13" X 17" FRAMED, 12" X 8" SIGHT. PROPERTY FROM THE BENTLEY ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES PAUL GRUPPE (CANADIAN, 1860-1940)Charles Paul GruppeCanadian, 1860-1940WindmillWatercolorSigned lower right. Landscape with windmills and boat, matted and framed under glass.Sight: 12 x 19 1/2 in. (30.5 x 49.5 cm.), Frame: 19 1/2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
SoldScott Christensen (born 1962) Fields of Green 16 x 24 in. framed 22 1/2 x 30 1/2 in.Scott Christensen (born 1962) Fields of Green signed 'CHRISTENSEN © -' (lower left) and titled on a label (on the reverse) oil on canvas 16 x 24 in. framed 22 1/2 x 30 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
SoldJim Morgan (born 1947) Clear Creek 12 x 18 in. framed 19 3/4 x 26 in.Jim Morgan (born 1947) Clear Creek signed 'Jim Morgan ©' (lower right) and signed again (on the reverse) oil on Masonite 12 x 18 in. framed 19 3/4 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Trailside GallerSee Sold Price
SoldMorten E. Solberg (born 1935) Low Tide Shoreline 14 x 28 1/2 in. framed 25 1/2 x 40 in.Morten E. Solberg (born 1935) Low Tide Shoreline signed 'Morton E. Solberg ©' (lower right) and titled on a gallery label (on the reverse) acrylic on board 14 x 28 1/2 in. framed 25 1/2 x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon (Born 1957) "Untitled (I Have In…)," 1992Unique ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated in ink on verso Sheet: 14 x 12 inches; Framed: 24.375 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Williams, Headwaters, San Joaquin California, Oil On CanvasEdward Williams, Headwaters, San Joaquin California, Oil on Canvas. Signed "Ed Williams". Sight 5.75W x 3.75H, As Framed 12.125W x 10.125H x 0.50D in. All Measurements ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young BoyJoseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young Boy Signed lower right Oil on canvas 23 ½ x 19 inches Framed: 29 x 25 inches Provenance: Peretz Hirschbein (acquired in Berlin in the 1920’s) By descentSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALBERT BACKUS OIL ON CANVAS CARIBBEAN PAINTINGALBERT BACKUS OIL ON CANVAS CARIBBEAN PAINTING Albert Backus (American, 1906 – 1990), Florida, Indian River School, Oil on Canvas, Signed lower right, 24x20" (Canvas), 30 1/2 x 26 ½” (Framed), HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
SoldKen Auster (1949-2016) San Miguel de Allende, Mexico 20 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. framed 29 x 31 in.Ken Auster (1949-2016) San Miguel de Allende, Mexico signed and dated 'Auster 92' (lower left) and verbally titled by the artist's wife oil on canvas 20 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. framed 29 x 31 in. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ike E. Morgan (b. 1958) "Theodore Roosevelt"Ike E. Morgan (American/Texas, b. 1958) "Portrait of Theodore Roosevelt, 26th U.S. President", mixed media painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 18'' x 12'', 46 x 30 cm (sight); 21.5'' x 15.75'', 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Claude Castera (Haitian, 1939-1992) "The Fish"Jean-Claude Castera (Haitian, 1939-1992) "The Fish", 1989, acrylic painting on masonite board, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 12.5'' x 19.75'', 32 x 50 cm (sight); 21.5'' x 23.75'', 55 x 60 cm (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Calderon (El Salvador, b. 1952)Pablo Calderon (El Salvador, b. 1952) Paint on paper. Framed. Size: 12.5'' x 13.5'', 32 x 34 cm (sight); 14.75'' x 15.75'', 37 x 40 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023OLGA ALBIZU (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005), Untitled, Oil on Canvas, Signed Albizu lower right, 29 1/2" xOLGA ALBIZU (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005) Untitled, Oil on Canvas, Signed Albizu lower right, 29 1/2" x 34 1/2". Framed.See Sold Price
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Bailey Griffin (1850-1899), The Delaware River Water Gap$750(1 bid)
6 days LeftTremont Auctions19th century American Hudson River round landscape painting with figures on a bluff overlooking the$150
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFLAGG, James Montgomery (1877 – 1960). I Want You / For U.S...$2,600
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAttributed to James Hamilton (1819-1878), Sunset at Sea with Sail Steamer, circa 1877$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsPair 19th century Hudson River school paintings. Oval landscapes with figures. Oil on paper board.$200
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Bird King (1785-1862), Portrait of Anna Dade Stith Bolling (1781-1846)$1,200