Sold2016Steffen Watercolor of Northern FlickerNorthern Flicker. Earnest W. Steffen (American, 1891-1981). Watercolor on paper. Signed ll, dated 1950. 14 x 10 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steffen Watercolor of Red-shafted FlickerRed-shafted Flicker. Earnest W. Steffen (American, 1891-1981). Watercolor on paper. Signed ll, dated 1950. 14 x 10 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Ruggles Watercolor, Urban LandscapeJohn Ruggles (New York, 1907-1991). A watercolor on paper of an urban landscape, dated 1950. Signed lower right. 17-1/1 in x 18-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Yost Lawson, Western LandscapeArthur Yost Lawson (American, 20th century). Western landscape. Watercolor on paper. Signed, lower left. Not dated. Circa 1950. [Sight: 16 x 22 inches; Frame: 28 x 34 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2023Adolf Arthur DEHN: "Market in Haiti"Adolf Arthur DEHN (American, 1895-1968): "Market in Haiti". Gouache and watercolor on paper, 1950. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Framed. Sheet size: 20 x 28 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Avraham Naton (1906-1959) - Street View, Watercolor on Paper, 1950.Avraham Naton (1906-1959) - Street View, Watercolor on Paper, 1950. Signed and dated. 21x28cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJames Lechay (American, 1907-2001) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a cityscape at night. Signed lower right and dated 1950. Measures 30" x 22 1/4" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Fred Rash Watercolor on Paper JBOriginal Fred Rash Watercolor on Paper Watercolor of a tree in front of a lake and mountains. The piece is signed "Fred Rash" by the artist and dated 1950. It is in good condition with some aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Don Griman -Watercolor on PaperStudy of a mansion bedroom. SLR & dated 1950. Provenance: Tepper Galleries. 8 X 16.5" (17" X 25") (From an East Hampton Estate)"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRIEDRICH WATERCOLOR ON PAPERFRIEDRICH, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 10", L 14", BEACH SCENE:Signed and dated 1950 lower right. Depicting a tropical beach with trees and sailboats in the distance. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Davis Watercolor Cathedral Woods MaineLouis Theodore Davis (Ted) (American, New York / Maine, 1908-1995). Watercolor on paper Cathedral Woods, Monhegan, Maine. Signed lower left L. Theo Davis and dated 1950. With Childs Gallery, Boston laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Gizewski watercolorsAlice Gizewski- Portrait of a Girl; Figures- 1 watercolor on paper and 1 pen and ink and watercolor on illustration board, 1 signed and dated 1950, some wear. 14 1/4 x 17 1/2''; 30 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2Francois Ozenda (1923-1976) Lot of two watercolor on paper paintings depicting scenes of French landscapes. Each signed and dated 1950. Size: 9.25 x 6.25See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2Francois Ozenda (1923-1976) Lot of two watercolor on paper paintings depicting scenes of French landscapes. Each signed and dated 1950. Size: 9.25 x 6.25See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2FRANCOIS OZENDA WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS - LOT OF 2Francois Ozenda (1923-1976) Lot of two watercolor on paper paintings depicting scenes of French landscapes. Each signed and dated 1950. Size: 9.25 x 6.25See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Welsh (American 1890-1972), Two WorksTwo watercolors on paper, one framed, mid 20th century. One titled "Lock On the Old Pennsylvania Canal", signed, and dated 1950 on the backing paper, the framed example signed and dated '60 bottom rigSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUAN MEDINA (B. 1950): "THE MIRROR" (STUDY)1989; watercolor on paper; signed, dated and inscribed "Studio P" lower left; 9 x 6 inches sight; 17 3/4 x 15 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019EMIL BISTTRAM (NM, D.1976) WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Landscape, signed Bisttram (Emil Bisttram, New Mexico, 1895-1976), and dated 1950 lower right, sight: approx 19.75"h, 14.5"w, overall: approx 29.25"h, 23.25"w, 7lbSee Sold Price
Sold2018St. Denis (Fr.) Watercolor - Boats at EtretatFrench, R.S. St. Denis watercolor on paper of Etretat, depicting boats on the shore, in silvered wood frame. Signed "R.S. St. Denis" lower left, not dated, c. 1950. [Art: 10 1/4 x 14 inches; Frame: 14See Sold Price
Sold2019CONTINENTAL CASTLE LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR, SIGNEDFramed watercolor painting on paper, Continental Castle in Verdant Landscape, signed illegibly, dated 1950 lower right, sheet: approx 12.5"h, 15.5"w, overall: approx 18"h, 20"w, 3.25lbs Start Price: $See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Jossel, paintingLeonard Jossel, painting, Leonard Jossel (American, 1921-1993), Factory with Smokestacks, 1950, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "jossel '50" lower right, framed under glass, 13.5'h x 20.5"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Samuel Bolton ColburnSamuel Bolton Colburn (American, 1909-1993), "Carmel Valley Ranch Scene," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Trotter Galleries, Carmel, CA) affixed verso, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stan Rosenthal Watercolor, Victorian HouseStan Rosenthal (American, Cleveland School, 20thc.) Victorian House, 1950, watercolor on paper, signed and dated, lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 24 x 18.5 in. image size. Condition: Some light staSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWatercolor On Paper By Jim Douge Dated 1950$90
May 24Eldred'sANTON (TONY) STETZKO (Massachusetts, 1950-2015), Quiet stream., Watercolor on paper, 5.5" x 7.25"$100
May 16Eldred'sFRITZ BRADLEY TALBOT (Maine, 1878-1964), Looking across a garden toward a mountain., Watercolor on$125
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryTommy G. Thompson (American/Texas/New Orleans, b. 1948), "94 Saint Phillip Street," 1994, H.- 27 in.$250
May 19Neely AuctionAmy Sol 12 color archival pigment giclee on acid-free watercolor paper, titled "The Rescue", dated$100
11 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1966,$15,000
11 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyALMA WOODSEY THOMAS, (American, 1891-1978), Untitled (from the My Garden Series), 1969$5,000
5 days LeftSanta Fe Art AuctionWilliam Thomas Lumpkins, Two Rows of Trees (High Desert Series), 1993$750
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryJanice Cartier (American/Louisiana & Texas, b. 1952), "Dandelions," 1985, H.- 22 1/2 in., W.- 30 in.$250